The 2017 all-state boys golf teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

The athletes who won championships at their classification were named golfers of the year.

Class 5A

5A boys state golf

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Davis Bryant, Eaglecrest

Coach of the year: Craig Rogers, Regis Jesuit

First Team
Name School Year
Sam Blackwood Heritage Senior
Beam Boonta Cherokee Trail Sophomore
Davis Bryant Eaglecrest Senior
Freddie Gluck Boulder Senior
Ryder Heuston Fairview Sophomore
Connor Jones Mountain Range Senior
Calvin McCoy Regis Jesuit Senior
Canon Olkowski Grand Junction Junior
Tommy Packer Arapahoe Senior
Dillon Stewart Fossil Ridge Junior
Second Team
Name School Year
Blake Andersen Fruita Monument Junior
Brandon Bervig Liberty Junior
Grey Brewer Cherry Creek Senior
Jack Castiglia Lakewood Senior
Jackson Crist Highlands Ranch Senior
Grant Hoos Legacy Junior
Lucas Howell Liberty Junior
Evan Kalac ThunderRidge Junior
Chris Kennedy Smoky Hill Junior
Cameron Kirke Regis Jesuit Senior
Carter Kovarik Cherry Creek Junior
Kailer Rundiks Denver East Senior

Class 4A

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com

Player of the year: Darren Edwards, Thompson Valley

Coach of the year: Dave Woodruff, Montrose

First Team
Name School Year
Nathan Dwyer Thompson Valley Senior
Darren Edwards Thompson Valley Senior
Jordan Jennings Montrose Freshman
Barrett Jones Eagle Valley Senior
Tyler Severin Roosevelt Senior
Jacob Smith Rifle Senior
Micah Stangebye Montrose Sophomore
Bridger Tenney Evergreen Senior
Wes Weber Mountain View Senior
Jake Welch Valor Christian Junior
Second Team
Name School Year
Mario Dino Mullen Freshman
Ty Findlow Valor Christian Junior
Gabe Goodman Green Mountain Senior
Elijah Harp Palmer Ridge Sophomore
Dawson Hussong Montrose Junior
Trey Jones Palmer Ridge Sophomore
Kellen Kudrna Mead Junior
Roger Nakagawa Thomas Jefferson Senior
Chandler Schulz Windsor Senior
TJ Shehee Mead Junior
Luke Trujillo Discovery Canyon Junior
Ryan Welsh Falcon Senior
Clayton Whitton Evergreen Sophomore

Class 3A

Peak to Peak golf Davis Long

(Cannon Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Davis Long, Peak to Peak

Coach of the year: John Thornbury, Peak to Peak

First Team
Name School Year
Walker Franklin Prospect Ridge Sophomore
Peter Grossenbacher Eaton Junior
Dawson Holmes Aspen Junior
Billy Howenstein Dawson Junior
Oliver Jack Kent Denver Senior
Jackson Klutznick Kent Denver Junior
Dominic Lanese IV Aspen Junior
Davis Long Peak to Peak Sophomore
Thomas Messner Colorado Academy Senior
Cris Rudosky Montezuma-Cortez Senior
Ian Thorpe Peak to Peak Senior
Second Team
Name School Year
Jimmy Clark Lamar Freshman
Nishant Datta Peak to Peak Senior
Jaxon Franklin Prospect Ridge Senior
Blake Keetch Montezuma-Cortez Sophomore
Mateo Manzanares Kent Denver Senior
Jacob Mason Jefferson Academy Sophomore
Westin Pals Lutheran Sophomore
Micah Ramirez Resurrection Christian Senior
Ivan Richmond Estes Park Senior
Riley Schaefer Sterling Senior
Colter Zwieg Aspen Junior