Football rankings: Stratton/Liberty moves up to No. 1 in 6-man

Unbeaten Stratton/Liberty has taken over the No. 1 spot in the 6-man football rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (14) 6-0 140 1 W
2 Eaglecrest 6-0 123 2 W
3 Pomona 4-2 110 3 W
4 Regis Jesuit 5-1 96 4 W
5 Cherry Creek 4-2 71 6 W
6 Columbine 5-1 67 9 W
7 Mullen 3-3 54 7 W
8 Grandview 4-2 39 8 W
9 Highlands Ranch 5-1 37 10 W
10 Fairview 5-1 17 5 L
Others receiving votes:
Doherty 7, Arvada West 4, Fountain-Fort Carson 3, Chaparral 1, Lakewood 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Ponderosa (13) 6-0 169 1 W
2 Chatfield (3) 5-1 147 2 W
3 Pine Creek (2) 5-1 144 3 W
4 Loveland 6-0 108 5 W
5 Windsor 5-1 92 4 W
6 Monarch 6-0 90 7 W
7 Pueblo West 6-0 89 6 W
8 Fruita Monument 6-0 84 8 W
9 Pueblo South 5-1 37 9 W
10 Skyline 5-1 15 10 L
Others receiving votes:
Montrose 6, Vista Ridge 3, Greeley West 2, Widefield 2, Mesa Ridge 1, Rampart 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mead (9) 6-0 108 1 W
2 Palmer Ridge (2) 6-0 99 2 W
3 Erie 6-0 90 3 W
4 Harrison 6-0 50 8 W
5 Roosevelt 4-2 47 5 L
6 Silver Creek 4-2 44 9 W
7 Longmont 3-3 35 10 W
8 Berthoud 5-1 26 4 L
9 Evergreen 5-1 22 - W
10 Skyview 5-1 20 6 L
Others receiving votes:
Canon City 16, Frederick 15, Denver North 11, Holy Family 7, Rifle 7, Palisade 6, Fort Morgan 1, Pueblo East 1.
Dropped out
Holy Family (7).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (7) 6-0 105 1 W
2 Bayfield (4) 6-0 98 2 W
3 Platte Valley 6-0 89 3 W
4 La Junta 5-1 80 4 W
5 The Classical Academy 5-1 66 5 W
6 Sterling 4-2 42 6 L
7 Faith Christian 5-1 39 7 W
8 Basalt 5-1 29 - W
9 Salida 5-1 16 8 L
10 Bishop Machbeuf 6-0 12 - W
Others receiving votes:
Alamosa 11, Eaton 7, Aspen 5, Delta 3, D'Evelyn 3.
Dropped out
Alamosa (9), Aspen (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Bennett (10) 6-0 109 1 W
2 Meeker (1) 6-0 96 2 W
3 Centauri 6-0 84 4 W
4 Strasburg 5-1 83 3 W
5 Limon 5-1 58 5 W
6 Paonia 5-1 50 6 W
7 Platte Canyon 5-0 37 7 W
8 Crowley County 5-1 30 8 Bye
9 Burlington 4-2 21 9 W
10 Clear Creek 5-1 15 - W
Others receiving votes:
Peyton 14, Olathe 5, Monte Vista 3.
Dropped out
Peyton (10).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (11) 6-0 110 1 W
2 West Grand 6-0 93 4 W
3 Merino 6-0 80 6 W
4 Hoehne 5-1 71 5 W
5 Haxtun 5-1 51 3 L
6 Holly 4-1 43 2 L
7 Fowler 5-1 42 7 L
8 Gilpin County 5-1 38 10 W
9 Sargent 3-3 23 9 W
10 Caliche 3-3 20 - W
Others receiving votes:
Dayspring Christian Academy 12, Mancos 12, Norwood 4, McClave 2, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 2, Akron 1, Springfield 1.
Dropped out
Dayspring Christian Academy (8).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Stratton/Liberty (10) 6-0 100 2 W
2 Prairie 6-0 87 5 W
3 Otis 6-0 74 4 W
4 Peetz 4-1 71 1 L
5 Cheyenne Wells 5-1 55 3 L
6 North Park 4-1 48 7 W
7 Kit Carson 5-1 41 6 W
8 La Veta 5-1 32 8 W
9 Genoa-Hugo 4-2 18 10 W
10 Fleming 3-3 17 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Sierra Grande 4, Cotopaxi 3.
Dropped out
None.