Football rankings: Ponderosa and Mead are new No. 1 teams

Ponderosa Pueblo Centennial football

(Matt Daniels/mattdanphoto.com)

Ponderosa (Class 4A) and Mead (3A) have each taken over the top spot of their respective football rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (12) 5-0 120 1 W
2 Eaglecrest 5-0 104 2 W
3 Pomona 3-2 83 3 L
4 Regis Jesuit 4-1 79 4 W
5 Fairview 5-0 55 7 W
6 Cherry Creek 3-2 51 5 L
7 Mullen 2-3 43 6 Bye
8 Grandview 3-2 41 9 W
9 Columbine 4-1 35 8 W
10 Highlands Ranch 4-1 20 - W
Others receiving votes:
Lakewood 17, Arvada West 8, Doherty 3, ThunderRidge 1.
Dropped out
Lakewood (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Ponderosa (11) 5-0 166 2 W
2 Chatfield (4) 4-1 142 3 W
3 Pine Creek (3) 4-1 139 1 L
4 Windsor 4-1 106 4 W
5 Loveland 5-0 104 5 W
6 Pueblo West 5-0 89 6 W
7 Monarch 5-0 81 8 W
8 Fruita Monument 5-0 76 7 Bye
9 Pueblo South 4-1 45 9 W
10 Skyline 5-0 18 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Fort Collins 6, Vista Ridge 5, Widefield 4, Broomfield 2, Greeley West 2, Montrose 2, Rampart 2, Standley Lake 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mead (10) 5-0 120 2 W
2 Palmer Ridge (2) 5-0 111 3 W
3 Erie 5-0 87 5 W
4 Berthoud 5-0 77 4 W
5 Roosevelt 4-1 69 7 W
6 Skyview 5-0 55 8 W
7 Holy Family 4-1 45 1 L
8 Harrison 5-0 44 9 W
9 Silver Creek 3-2 32 6 L
10 Longmont 2-3 27 - W
Others receiving votes:
Evergreen 14, Thomas Jefferson 10, Denver North 6, Canon City 5, Frederick 5, Rifle 5, Palisade 3.
Dropped out
Canon City (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (10) 5-0 136 1 W
2 Bayfield (4) 5-0 122 2 W
3 Platte Valley 5-0 107 4 W
4 La Junta 4-1 105 5 W
5 The Classical Academy 4-1 80 3 L
6 Sterling 4-1 56 6 W
7 Faith Christian 4-1 54 7 W
8 Salida 5-0 34 9 W
9 Alamosa 4-1 33 8 W
10 Aspen 5-0 19 - W
Others receiving votes:
Basalt 16, Bishop Machbeuf 7, Valley 6, Eaton 4, Coal Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Basalt (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Bennett (11) 5-0 128 1 W
2 Meeker (2) 5-0 116 2 W
3 Strasburg 4-1 101 3 W
4 Centauri 5-0 85 4 Bye
5 Limon 4-1 70 5 W
6 Paonia 4-1 62 6 W
7 Platte Canyon 4-0 48 7 W
8 Crowley County 5-1 28 9 W
9 Burlington 3-2 20 - W
10 Peyton 4-1 19 8 W
Others receiving votes:
Cornerstone Christian Academy 11, Buena Vista 7, Colorado Springs Christian 7, Monte Vista 4, Rocky Ford 4, Clear Creek 3, Olathe 2.
Dropped out
Clear Creek (10).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (9) 5-0 98 1 W
2 Holly (1) 4-0 80 2 W
3 Haxtun 5-0 79 3 W
4 West Grand 5-0 74 4 W
5 Hoehne 4-1 52 5 W
6 Merino 5-0 47 6 W
7 Fowler 5-0 46 7 W
8 Dayspring Christian Academy 3-2 22 8 L
9 Sargent 2-3 15 9 W
10 Gilpin County 4-1 12 - W
Others receiving votes:
Norwood 9, McClave 8, Custer County 3, Soroco 3, Akron 1, Caliche 1.
Dropped out
McClave (10).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Peetz (7) 4-0 112 1 W
2 Stratton/Liberty (5) 5-0 111 2 W
3 Cheyenne Wells 5-0 98 3 W
4 Otis 5-0 78 4 W
5 Prairie 5-0 72 5 W
6 Kit Carson 4-1 55 6 W
7 North Park 3-1 47 7 Bye
8 La Veta 4-1 30 - W
9 Fleming 2-3 19 9 W
10 Genoa-Hugo 3-2 15 - W
Others receiving votes:
Sierra Grande 14, Cotopaxi 8, Eads 1.
Dropped out
Cotopaxi (8), Sierra Grande (10).