Volleyball rankings: Wiggins, Dolores, Bennett, Evergreen and Rocky Mountain join the polls

(@WigginsAthletic/Twitter)

Wiggins (in Class 2A), Dolores (2A), Bennett (3A), Evergreen (4A) and Rocky Mountain (5A) have each joined their respective volleyball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Castle View (9) 10-1 99 1 2-0
2 Mountain Vista 8-2 85 3 0-1
3 Rock Canyon 8-3 59 4 1-1
4 Chatfield 9-2 49 6 5-0
5 Fossil Ridge (1) 7-3 48 2 1-1
6 Highlands Ranch 10-1 47 5 2-0
7 Rocky Mountain (1) 10-1 45 - 1-1
8 Fort Collins 7-1 42 7 2-0
9 Fruita Monument 10-1 36 9 2-0
10 Cherry Creek 9-2 31 8 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral 21, Coronado 13, Denver East 11, Eaglecrest 6, Legacy 5, Dakota Ridge 3, Legend 2, Regis Jesuit 2, Pine Creek 1.
Dropped out
Chaparral (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (10) 11-0 109 1 3-0
2 Niwot 9-1 83 4 2-0
3 Valor Christian 6-3 78 5 2-1
4 Pueblo West (1) 7-1 71 3 2-0
5 Holy Family 11-2 60 2 2-0
6 Palmer Ridge 10-1 48 9 1-0
7 Longmont 9-2 33 8 1-1
8 Thomas Jefferson 8-3 30 7 0-1
9 D'Evelyn 9-0 19 10 5-0
10 Evergreen 7-3 18 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Durango 14, Ponderosa 9, Windsor 9, Silver Creek 6, Eagle Valley 4, Cheyenne Mountain 3, Mountain View 3, Glenwood Springs 2, Mullen 2, Palisade 2, Pueblo County 2.
Dropped out
Cheyenne Mountain (6).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (13) 10-1 130 1 2-1
2 University 9-2 103 2 2-0
3 Resurrection Christian 10-2 96 3 2-0
4 Lutheran (1) 10-2 60 7 1-0
5 Faith Christian 7-3 58 4 1-1
6 Lamar 11-1 56 8 2-0
7 Bayfield 7-3 54 6 1-1
8 Valley 8-4 40 5 1-1
9 Bishop Machebeuf 10-2 35 10 2-1
10 Bennett 9-1 27 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Middle Park 21, Coal Ridge 18, Centauri 11, Platte Valley 9, The Academy 8, Sterling 7, Colorado Springs Christian 6, Frontier Academy 6, Aspen 5, Colorado Academy 5, Pagosa Springs 5, Weld Central 5, Jefferson Academy 4, The Vanguard 4, Manitou Springs 1.
Dropped out
Middle Park (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (7) 8-1 88 1 2-0
2 Lyons 9-4 55 2 1-2
3 Dayspring Christian 9-1 53 3 4-0
4 Simla 10-2 47 5 4-0
5 Swink 7-1 45 6 1-0
6 Paonia (2) 8-1 42 4 1-0
7 Denver Christian 9-1 37 7 2-0
8 Dolores 8-1 30 - 2-0
9 Hoehne 8-3 28 8 4-1
10 Wiggins 12-1 21 - 5-0
Others receiving votes:
Meeker 10, Dawson School 7, Fowler 6, Ignacio 6, John Mall 6, Union Colony 6, Rocky Ford 5, Wray 2, Telluride 1.
Dropped out
Meeker (9), Fowler (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (7) 11-0 95 1 3-0
2 Fleming (1) 10-1 78 2 1-0
3 Holly (2) 9-1 76 4 0-0
4 McClave 8-1 65 5 4-1
5 La Veta 9-0 61 3 1-0
6 Otis 8-3 48 6 0-2
7 Flagler/Hi-Plains 6-2 38 9 4-0
8 Briggsdale 10-2 30 8 3-0
9 Wiley 7-2 22 7 0-1
10 Belleview Christian 9-0 10 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Eads 8, Cheyenne Wells 6, Kim/Branson 4, Pikes Peak Christian 4, Weldon Valley 4, Dove Creek 1.
Dropped out
None.