Football rankings: 3A adds five new teams; Lakewood, Skyline also among newcomers

(Chris Kemm/Skyview HS)

There was all kinds of shakeup in this week's football rankings.

The Class 3A poll added five new teams: No. 4 Berthoud, No. 7 Roosevelt, No. 8 Skyview, No. 9 Harrison and No. 10 Canon City.

Lakewood (5A), Skyline (4A), Crowley County (1A), Clear Creek (1A), Sargent (8-man) and Sierra Grande (6-man) are also new this week in their respective classifications.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (14) 4-0 140 1 W
2 Eaglecrest 4-0 118 3 W
3 Pomona 3-1 115 2 L
4 Regis Jesuit 3-1 82 5 W
5 Cherry Creek 3-1 75 7 W
6 Mullen 2-3 50 8 L
7 Fairview 4-0 48 10 W
8 Columbine 3-1 33 4 L
9 Grandview 2-2 31 6 L
10 Lakewood 4-0 21 - W
Others receiving votes:
Highlands Ranch 20, Doherty 19, ThunderRidge 10, Legacy 8.
Dropped out
Highlands Ranch (9).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pine Creek (15) 4-0 177 1 W
2 Ponderosa (1) 4-0 151 2 W
3 Chatfield (2) 3-1 123 3 W
4 Windsor 3-1 106 4 W
5 Loveland 4-0 97 6 W
6 Pueblo West 4-0 88 7 W
7 Fruita Monument 5-0 87 5 W
8 Monarch 4-0 66 8 W
9 Pueblo South 3-1 44 9 W
10 Skyline 4-0 12 - W
Others receiving votes:
Widefield 9, Broomfield 7, Vista Ridge 6, Standley Lake 5, Cheyenne Mountain 4, Rampart 4, Montrose 3, Greeley West 1.
Dropped out
Broomfield (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holy Family (5) 4-0 104 1 W
2 Mead (5) 4-0 97 2 W
3 Palmer Ridge (1) 4-0 78 4 W
4 Berthoud 4-0 57 - W
5 Erie 4-0 50 6 W
6 Silver Creek 3-1 48 3 L
7 Roosevelt 3-1 45 - W
8 Skyview 4-0 38 - W
9 Harrison 4-0 33 - W
10 Canon City 4-0 19 - W
Others receiving votes:
Palisade 9, Evergreen 8, Fort Morgan 6, Frederick 5, Discovery Canyon 4, Durango 2, Denver North 1, Thomas Jefferson 1.
Dropped out
Fort Morgan (5), Discovery Canyon (7), Durango (8), Longmont (9), Thomas Jefferson (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (10) 4-0 142 1 W
2 Bayfield (5) 4-0 132 2 W
3 The Classical Academy 4-0 115 3 W
4 Platte Valley 4-0 101 5 W
5 La Junta 3-1 98 4 L
6 Sterling 3-1 63 6 W
7 Faith Christian 3-1 48 7 W
8 Alamosa 3-1 30 8 Bye
9 Salida 4-0 24 9 Bye
10 Basalt 3-1 21 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Aspen 11, Bishop Machbeuf 9, Valley 9, Coal Ridge 7, Eaton 6, D'Evelyn 4, Elizabeth 3, Delta 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Bennett (10) 4-0 118 1 W
2 Meeker (2) 4-0 108 2 W
3 Strasburg 3-1 93 3 W
4 Centauri 5-0 69 5 W
5 Limon 3-1 65 4 L
6 Paonia 3-1 54 6 W
7 Platte Canyon 3-0 52 7 Bye
8 Peyton 3-1 19 10 W
9 Crowley County 4-1 17 - W
10 Clear Creek 4-0 16 - W
Others receiving votes:
Burlington 15, Cornerstone Christian Academy 8, Buena Vista 7, Cedaredge 7, Rocky Ford 4, Grand Valley 3, Colorado Springs Christian 2, Monte Vista 2, Hotchkiss 1.
Dropped out
Monte Vista (8), Wray (9).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (12) 4-0 120 1 W
2 Holly 3-0 100 3 Bye
3 Haxtun 4-0 77 6 W
4 West Grand 4-0 70 5 W
5 Hoehne 3-1 62 8 W
6 Merino 4-0 51 9 W
7 Fowler 4-0 49 7 W
8 Dayspring Christian Academy 3-1 48 2 L
9 Sargent 1-3 20 - W
10 McClave 3-1 18 10 L
Others receiving votes:
Norwood 14, Gilpin County 11, Soroco 9, Mancos 7, Akron 3, Caliche 1.
Dropped out
Norwood (4).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Peetz (7) 3-0 112 2 Bye
2 Stratton/Liberty (4) 4-0 108 1 W
3 Cheyenne Wells (1) 4-0 98 3 W
4 Otis 4-0 77 4 W
5 Prairie 4-0 64 6 W
6 Kit Carson 3-1 62 5 L
7 North Park 3-1 41 7 W
8 Cotopaxi 4-0 37 9 W
9 Fleming 1-3 18 8 L
10 Sierra Grande 4-0 15 - W
Others receiving votes:
Genoa-Hugo 14, La Veta 10, Arickaree/Woodlin 3, Weldon Valley 1.
Dropped out
La Veta (10).