Volleyball rankings: Castle View, Yuma take over top spots

(@YumaAthletics/Twitter)

Castle View (in Class 5A) and Yuma (in 2A) are new No. 1 teams in this week's volleyball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Castle View (7) 8-1 87 3 2-0
2 Fossil Ridge (2) 6-2 80 1 4-2
3 Mountain Vista (1) 8-1 77 5 5-1
4 Rock Canyon (1) 7-2 75 2 1-1
5 Highlands Ranch 8-1 46 9 1-1
6 Chatfield 4-2 42 4 0-1
7 Fort Collins 5-1 35 7 1-0
8 Cherry Creek 7-2 34 6 5-1
9 Fruita Monument 8-1 31 10 1-0
10 Chaparral 6-3 24 8 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Rocky Mountain 22, Coronado 13, Denver East 13, Eaglecrest 6, Legacy 5, Dakota Ridge 4, Pine Creek 3, Rampart 3, Columbine 2, Brighton 1, Lakewood 1, Palmer 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (9) 8-0 115 1 1-0
2 Holy Family 9-2 82 2 3-0
3 Pueblo West (1) 5-1 78 3 1-0
4 Niwot (1) 7-1 76 4 2-0
5 Valor Christian 4-2 65 5 2-0
6 Cheyenne Mountain 1-5 36 7 1-3
7 Thomas Jefferson 8-2 33 6 2-0
8 Longmont 8-1 30 - 1-1
9 Palmer Ridge 9-1 30 - 1-0
10 D'Evelyn 4-0 17 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Air Academy 15, Glenwood Springs 15, Ponderosa 12, Windsor 12, Berthoud 9, Silver Creek 9, Pueblo County 7, Frederick 5, Eagle Valley 4, Mountain View 4, Steamboat Springs 3, Montrose 1, Mullen 1, Palisade 1.
Dropped out
Air Academy (8), Glenwood Springs (9), Ponderosa (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (12) 8-0 120 1 5-0
2 University 7-2 94 4 3-0
3 Resurrection Christian (1) 8-2 93 2 1-0
4 Faith Christian 6-2 74 5 0-0
5 Valley 7-3 73 3 2-0
6 Bayfield 6-2 52 6 3-0
7 Lutheran 9-2 48 7 2-0
8 Lamar 9-1 38 10 1-0
9 Middle Park 4-1 25 9 1-0
10 Bishop Machebeuf 8-1 23 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Bennett 21, Coal Ridge 18, Frontier Academy 18, Centauri 15, Prospect Ridge Academy 11, Platte Valley 9, The Academy 8, Sterling 7, Colorado Springs Christian 5, Jefferson Academy 5, Pagosa Springs 5, Weld Central 5, The Vanguard 4, Alamosa 1, Colorado Academy 1, Manitou Springs 1.
Dropped out
Sterling (8).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (7) 6-1 96 2 1-1
2 Lyons (1) 8-2 90 3 2-0
3 Dayspring Christian 5-1 68 1 0-1
4 Paonia (1) 7-1 50 4 3-0
5 Simla 6-2 39 5 1-1
6 Swink 6-1 39 6 2-1
7 Denver Christian 7-1 36 7 3-0
8 Hoehne (1) 4-2 35 8 1-0
9 Meeker 7-1 28 9 2-0
10 Fowler 5-1 17 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Dolores 15, Rocky Ford 7, Union Colony 7, Ignacio 6, Dawson School 5, Wiggins 5, John Mall 3, Custer County 1, Telluride 1, Vail Mountain 1, Wray 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (5) 8-0 69 1 1-0
2 Fleming (1) 9-1 67 2 2-0
3 La Veta 8-0 56 3 2-0
4 Holly (2) 9-1 53 6 2-0
5 McClave 4-0 45 4 0-0
6 Otis 8-1 44 5 5-0
7 Wiley 7-1 29 - 1-0
8 Briggsdale 7-2 22 7 2-1
9 Flagler/Hi-Plains 2-2 14 8 0-2
10 Belleview Christian 8-0 8 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Eads 8, Stratton/Liberty 8, Kim/Branson 7, South Baca 5, Weldon Valley 3, Cheyenne Wells 2.
Dropped out
Weldon Valley (9), Eads (10).