Football rankings: Thomas Jefferson among this week's newcomers

(Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)

Thomas Jefferson, in Class 3A, led a group of newcomers to this week's football rankings.

Also joining this week are Salida and Basalt (2A), Wray (1A), and McClave (8-man).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (10) 3-0 154 1 Bye
2 Pomona (6) 3-0 150 2 W
3 Eaglecrest 3-0 120 3 W
4 Columbine 3-0 103 4 W
5 Regis Jesuit 2-1 73 7 W
6 Grandview 2-1 68 5 L
7 Cherry Creek 2-1 62 8 W
8 Mullen 2-2 56 6 W
9 Highlands Ranch 3-0 46 9 W
10 Fairview 3-0 18 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Doherty 16, Poudre 9, Rock Canyon 3, Legacy 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pine Creek (19) 3-0 208 1 W
2 Ponderosa (2) 3-0 178 2 W
3 Chatfield 2-1 125 5 W
4 Windsor 2-1 119 4 W
5 Fruita Monument 4-0 118 7 W
6 Loveland 3-0 116 6 W
7 Pueblo West 3-0 95 10 W
8 Monarch 3-0 68 9 W
9 Pueblo South 2-1 52 3 L
10 Broomfield 1-2 22 8 L
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 16, Vista Ridge 14, Skyline 7, Fort Collins 6, Brighton 3, Greeley West 3, Montrose 3, Widefield 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holy Family (5) 3-0 127 1 W
2 Mead (4) 3-0 117 2 W
3 Silver Creek (1) 3-0 98 4 W
4 Palmer Ridge (3) 3-0 96 6 W
5 Fort Morgan 2-1 64 5 L
6 Erie 3-0 63 7 W
7 Discovery Canyon 2-1 43 9 W
8 Durango 3-1 35 8 L
9 Longmont 1-2 33 3 L
10 Thomas Jefferson (1) 3-0 27 - W
Others receiving votes:
Skyview 15, Berthoud 13, Roosevelt 10, Evergreen 6, Frederick 6, Harrison 6, Glenwood Springs 5, Rifle 5, Canon City 1.
Dropped out
Pueblo East (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (11) 3-0 152 1 Bye
2 Bayfield (3) 3-0 139 2 Bye
3 The Classical Academy 3-0 126 4 W
4 La Junta (2) 3-0 124 3 W
5 Platte Valley 3-0 86 5 W
6 Sterling 2-1 69 7 Bye
7 Faith Christian 2-1 49 8 W
8 Alamosa 3-1 42 9 W
9 Salida 4-0 23 - W
10 Basalt 2-1 22 - W
Others receiving votes:
Valley 14, Aspen 11, Eaton 9, D'Evelyn 7, Delta 4, Elizabeth 3.
Dropped out
Delta (6), D'Evelyn (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Bennett (10) 3-0 118 1 W
2 Meeker (2) 3-0 108 2 Bye
3 Strasburg 2-1 84 3 W
4 Limon 3-0 82 4 W
5 Centauri 4-0 75 5 W
6 Paonia 2-1 48 7 W
7 Platte Canyon 3-0 42 8 W
8 Monte Vista 2-1 23 6 L
9 Wray 2-1 21 - W
10 Peyton 2-1 17 9 L
Others receiving votes:
Burlington 15, Grand Valley 7, Crowley County 6, Olathe 5, Clear Creek 3, Highland 2, Manual 2, Rocky Ford 2.
Dropped out
Olathe (10).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (13) 3-0 130 1 W
2 Dayspring Christian 3-0 115 3 W
3 Holly 3-0 87 6 W
4 Norwood 2-0 73 5 W
5 West Grand 3-0 71 4 W
6 Haxtun 3-0 63 7 W
7 Fowler 3-0 53 8 W
8 Hoehne 2-1 49 2 L
9 Merino 3-0 38 9 W
10 McClave 3-0 12 - W
Others receiving votes:
Soroco 10, Hayden 6, Akron 3, Caliche 3, Gilpin County 1, Mancos 1.
Dropped out
Caliche (10).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Stratton/Liberty (5) 3-0 84 1 W
2 Peetz (3) 3-0 81 2 W
3 Cheyenne Wells (1) 3-0 74 3 W
4 Otis 3-0 55 4 W
5 Kit Carson 3-0 53 5 W
6 Prairie 3-0 44 8 W
7 North Park 2-1 36 6 W
8 Fleming 1-2 25 7 L
9 Cotopaxi 3-0 21 9 W
10 La Veta 2-1 11 10 L
Others receiving votes:
Genoa-Hugo 6, Arickaree/Woodlin 2, Sierra Grande 2, Idalia 1.
Dropped out
None.