Volleyball rankings: Fruita Monument joins 5A poll

(Courtesy of Fruita Monument HS)

Fruita Monument jumped into the Class 5A volleyball rankings this week, arriving at No. 10.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fossil Ridge (7) 2-0 87 1 0-0
2 Rock Canyon 6-1 67 3 1-0
3 Castle View 6-1 56 4 2-0
4 Chatfield (1) 4-1 53 2 1-1
5 Mountain Vista 3-0 52 5 1-0
6 Cherry Creek (1) 2-1 44 7 1-0
7 Fort Collins 4-1 43 6 1-0
8 Chaparral 4-3 38 8 2-0
9 Highlands Ranch (1) 7-0 30 9 1-0
10 Fruita Monument 7-1 20 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Grandview 9, Coronado 8, Columbine 7, Pine Creek 7, Rampart 6, Adams City 5, Denver East 5, Rocky Mountain 5, Ralston Valley 4, Cherokee Trail 3, Legend 1.
Dropped out
Denver East (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (9) 7-0 106 1 6-0
2 Holy Family (1) 6-2 83 2 2-0
3 Pueblo West (1) 4-1 61 4 4-1
4 Niwot 5-1 56 6 5-1
5 Valor Christian 2-2 54 5 1-1
6 Thomas Jefferson 6-2 41 10 2-0
7 Cheyenne Mountain 0-2 40 3 0-2
8 Air Academy 4-2 29 - 1-1
9 Glenwood Springs 7-0 28 - 3-0
10 Ponderosa 4-4 27 - 2-2
Others receiving votes:
Palmer Ridge 21, D'Evelyn 19, Longmont 17, Mountain View 12, Silver Creek 11, Frederick 10, Steamboat Springs 10, Windsor 10, Eagle Valley 5, Roosevelt 4, Berthoud 3, Fort Morgan 3, Montrose 3, Mullen 3, Pueblo County 2, Evergreen 1, George Washington 1.
Dropped out
Berthoud (7), Silver Creek (8), Eagle Valley (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (10) 3-0 100 1 2-0
2 Resurrection Christian 7-2 73 6 6-1
3 Valley 5-3 68 2 4-2
4 University 4-2 67 5 4-2
5 Faith Christian (1) 6-2 66 3 4-2
6 Bayfield 3-2 48 9 3-2
7 Lutheran 7-2 34 10 2-0
8 Sterling 5-2 33 4 4-2
9 Middle Park 3-1 31 8 3-0
10 Lamar 8-1 26 - 4-1
Others receiving votes:
Platte Valley 15, Bishop Machebeuf 13, Frontier Academy 10, Rye 10, Colorado Springs Christian 8, Bennett 7, Florence 7, Weld Central 6, Alamosa 5, Centauri 5, The Academy 5, Coal Ridge 4, Colorado Academy 4, Delta 4, Jefferson Academy 4, Peak to Peak 3, The Vanguard 3, Gunnison 2, Manitou Springs 1, Pagosa Springs 1.
Dropped out
Colorado Springs Christian (7).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Dayspring Christian (5) 5-0 77 1 5-0
2 Yuma (3) 5-0 75 2 2-0
3 Lyons 6-2 61 5 1-0
4 Paonia 4-1 47 3 2-1
5 Simla 5-1 30 6 3-1
6 Swink 4-0 28 - 2-0
7 Denver Christian 4-1 26 10 1-0
8 Hoehne 3-2 24 4 0-2
9 Meeker 5-1 19 - 1-0
10 Fowler 3-1 13 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
West Grand 10, Union Colony 9, Ignacio 6, Wiggins 5, Dolores 3, Vail Mountain 3, Rocky Ford 2, Telluride 1, Wray 1.
Dropped out
Colorado Springs School (7), West Grand (8), Union Colony (9).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (6) 7-0 69 1 2-0
2 Fleming (1) 7-1 62 2 5-1
3 La Veta 6-0 57 6 2-0
4 McClave 4-0 47 3 1-0
5 Otis 3-1 38 5 1-1
6 Holly 7-1 33 10 2-0
7 Briggsdale 5-1 30 - 1-0
8 Flagler/Hi-Plains 2-0 15 4 1-0
9 Weldon Valley 2-3 13 - 1-0
10 Eads 1-1 10 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Springfield 6, Arickaree 2, Caliche 1, Pikes Peak Christian 1, Wiley 1.
Dropped out
Kiowa (7), Springfield (8), Liberty-Stratton (9).