Football rankings: Holy Family, Bennett, Stratton/Liberty new No. 1 teams

Holy Family football team

 (Kai Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Holy Family (in Class 3A), Bennett (1A) and Stratton/Liberty (6-man) have all moved up to No. 1 spots in their respective football rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (8) 3-0 143 1 W
2 Pomona (7) 2-0 142 2 W
3 Eaglecrest 2-0 100 5 W
4 Columbine 2-0 82 4 Bye
5 Grandview 2-0 77 6 W
6 Mullen 1-2 72 9 W
7 Regis Jesuit 1-1 69 3 L
8 Cherry Creek 1-1 54 7 W
9 Highlands Ranch 2-0 45 8 Bye
10 Fairview 2-0 17 - W
Others receiving votes:
Doherty 15, Poudre 4, Rock Canyon 3, Legacy 2.
Dropped out
Doherty (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pine Creek (15) 2-0 186 1 W
2 Ponderosa (3) 2-0 166 2 W
3 Pueblo South (1) 2-0 117 4 Bye
4 Windsor 1-1 110 3 L
5 Chatfield 1-1 105 5 W
6 Loveland 2-0 91 6 W
7 Fruita Monument 3-0 84 8 W
8 Broomfield 1-1 57 7 W
9 Monarch 2-0 47 - W
10 Pueblo West 2-0 43 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Greeley West 22, Rampart 9, Vista Ridge 6, Brighton 1, Grand Junction 1.
Dropped out
Rampart (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holy Family (7) 2-0 131 2 Bye
2 Mead (2) 2-0 121 3 W
3 Longmont (2) 1-1 98 1 L
4 Silver Creek 2-0 97 4 W
5 Fort Morgan 2-0 90 6 W
6 Palmer Ridge (3) 2-0 82 7 W
7 Erie 3-0 51 9 -
8 Durango 3-0 45 10 W
9 Discovery Canyon 1-1 33 8 W
10 Pueblo East 0-2 24 5 L
Others receiving votes:
Thomas Jefferson 15, Berthoud 10, Evergreen 6, Palisade 4, Skyview 4, Frederick 3, Harrison 3, Roosevelt 3, Glenwood Springs 2, Summit 2, Lewis-Palmer 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (9) 3-0 140 1 W
2 Bayfield (3) 3-0 129 2 W
3 La Junta (3) 2-0 111 3 W
4 The Classical Academy 2-0 98 4 W
5 Platte Valley 2-0 76 8 W
6 Delta 1-1 74 6 W
7 Sterling 2-1 67 5 L
8 Faith Christian 1-1 34 7 L
9 Alamosa 2-1 24 9 L
10 D'Evelyn 1-1 19 - W
Others receiving votes:
Salida 12, Eaton 10, Aspen 7, Basalt 7, Elizabeth 5, Manitou Springs 4, Valley 3, Bishop Machbeuf 2, Resurrection Christian 2, University 1.
Dropped out
Eaton (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Bennett (9) 2-0 108 2 W
2 Meeker (2) 3-0 99 3 Bye
3 Strasburg 1-1 84 1 L
4 Limon 2-0 71 6 W
5 Centauri 3-0 61 5 W
6 Monte Vista 2-0 43 8 W
7 Paonia 1-1 33 9 W
8 Platte Canyon 2-0 31 - W
9 Peyton 2-1 24 4 L
10 Olathe 2-0 15 - W
Others receiving votes:
Burlington 10, Crowley County 8, Wray 8, Highland 4, Clear Creek 3, Grand Valley 3.
Dropped out
Crowley County (7), Grand Valley (10).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (9) 2-0 99 1 Bye
2 Hoehne (1) 2-0 87 2 W
3 Dayspring Christian 2-0 80 3 W
4 West Grand 2-0 56 5 W
5 Norwood 1-0 48 7 Bye
6 Holly 2-0 47 6 W
7 Haxtun 2-0 38 8 W
8 Fowler 2-0 29 - W
9 Merino 2-0 26 10 Bye
10 Caliche 2-1 18 - W
Others receiving votes:
Soroco 9, Akron 4, Del Norte 2, McClave 2, Sargent 2, Swink 2, Springfield 1.
Dropped out
Sargent (4), Akron (9).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Stratton/Liberty (4) 2-0 82 2 W
2 Peetz (3) 2-0 80 3 W
3 Cheyenne Wells (2) 2-0 76 1 W
4 Otis 2-0 55 5 W
5 Kit Carson 2-0 54 4 W
6 North Park 1-1 36 7 Bye
7 Fleming 1-1 34 8 W
8 Prairie 2-0 30 - W
9 Cotopaxi 2-0 15 9 W
10 La Veta 2-0 13 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Genoa-Hugo 12, Arickaree/Woodlin 5, Sierra Grande 2, Idalia 1.
Dropped out
Arickaree/Woodlin (6).