Volleyball rankings: Three new teams join 5A poll

Castle View (No. 4), Fort Collins (No. 6) and Highlands Ranch (No. 9) shook-up a new-look poll in Class 5A volleyball this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fossil Ridge (5) 2-0 84 1 2-0
2 Chatfield (3) 3-0 80 2 3-0
3 Rock Canyon (1) 5-1 70 3 5-1
4 Castle View 4-1 65 - 4-1
5 Mountain Vista 2-0 51 5 2-0
6 Fort Collins 3-1 40 - 3-1
7 Cherry Creek 1-1 34 6 1-1
8 Chaparral 2-3 32 4 2-3
9 Highlands Ranch 6-0 19 - 6-0
10 Denver East 2-0 8 7 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Grandview 4, Rocky Mountain 4, Eaglecrest 2, Cherokee Trail 1, Pine Creek 1.
Dropped out
Arapahoe (8), Grandview (9), Fairview (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (9) 1-0 113 1 1-0
2 Holy Family 4-2 82 2 4-2
3 Cheyenne Mountain 0-0 80 3 0-0
4 Pueblo West (2) 0-0 63 4 0-0
5 Valor Christian 1-1 62 5 1-1
6 Niwot (1) 0-0 41 6 0-0
7 Berthoud 1-2 36 7 1-2
8 Silver Creek 1-0 30 8 1-0
9 Eagle Valley 2-4 22 10 2-4
10 Thomas Jefferson 4-2 20 9 4-2
Others receiving votes:
Windsor 18, Air Academy 17, D'Evelyn 12, Montrose 12, Evergreen 8, Ponderosa 8, Longmont 7, The Classical Academy 7, Battle Mountain 5, Palmer Ridge 5, Mountain View 4, Mullen 4, Fort Morgan 3, Thompson Valley 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (8) 1-0 80 1 1-0
2 Valley 1-1 68 2 1-1
3 Faith Christian (1) 2-0 58 8 2-0
4 Sterling 1-0 55 4 1-0
5 University 0-0 37 3 0-0
6 Resurrection Christian 1-1 35 5 1-1
7 Colorado Springs Christian 0-0 29 7 0-0
8 Middle Park 0-1 27 6 0-1
9 Bayfield 0-0 16 9 0-0
10 Lutheran 5-2 14 - 5-2
Others receiving votes:
Coal Ridge 13, Pagosa Springs 12, Platte Valley 9, Bishop Machebeuf 7, Jefferson Academy 7, Bennett 6, The Academy 5, Buena Vista 4, Platte Canyon 4, Alamosa 3, Centauri 3, Delta 2, The Vanguard 2, Manitou Springs 1.
Dropped out
Pagosa Springs (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Dayspring Christian (4) 0-0 66 1 0-0
2 Yuma (2) 3-0 65 2 3-0
3 Paonia (1) 2-0 57 4 2-0
4 Hoehne 3-0 42 5 3-0
5 Lyons 5-2 39 3 5-2
6 Simla 2-0 32 9 2-0
7 Colorado Springs School 1-0 26 8 1-0
8 West Grand 3-3 22 6 3-3
9 Union Colony 2-1 11 7 2-1
10 Denver Christian 3-1 7 10 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Ignacio 6, Dolores 3, Meeker 3, Swink 3, Fowler 1, Merino 1, Wray 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (7) 5-0 70 1 5-0
2 Fleming 2-0 63 2 2-0
3 McClave 3-0 56 4 3-0
4 Flagler 1-0 47 6 1-0
5 Otis 2-0 40 7 2-0
6 La Veta 4-0 39 8 4-0
7 Kiowa 0-0 22 10 0-0
8 Springfield 1-1 13 9 1-1
9 Liberty-Stratton 3-0 12 - 3-0
10 Holly 5-1 11 - 5-1
Others receiving votes:
Dove Creek 5, Prairie 4, Weldon Valley 3.
Dropped out
Prairie (3), Weldon Valley (5).