Football rankings: Longmont, Cheyenne Wells take over No. 1 spots

Cheyenne Wells football team

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Longmont (3A) and Cheyenne Wells (6-man) both rose to the top of their respective classifications in this week's CHSAANow.com football rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Valor Christian (7) 2-0 123 1
2 Pomona (5) 1-0 122 2
3 Regis Jesuit 1-0 100 5
4 Columbine 2-0 67 8
5 Eaglecrest 1-0 64 7
6 Grandview 1-0 59 6
7 Cherry Creek 0-1 52 3
8 Highlands Ranch 2-0 47 9
9 Mullen 0-2 25 4
10 Doherty (1) 1-0 19 -
Others receiving votes:
Fairview 17, Poudre 9, Legacy 6, Fountain-Fort Carson 3, Rock Canyon 2.
Dropped out
Fairview (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Pine Creek (10) 1-0 135 1
2 Ponderosa (3) 1-0 124 3
3 Windsor 1-0 90 5
4 Pueblo South (1) 2-0 78 -
5 Chatfield 0-1 69 4
6 Loveland 1-0 63 6
7 Broomfield 0-1 60 2
8 Fruita Monument 2-0 52 7
9 Rampart 2-0 27 -
10 Pueblo West 1-0 25 10
Others receiving votes:
Monarch 23, Dakota Ridge 9, Vista Ridge 7, Greeley West 6, Fort Collins 1, Mountain View 1.
Dropped out
Monarch (8), Denver South (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Longmont (6) 1-0 113 7
2 Holy Family (3) 2-0 99 3
3 Mead 1-0 77 5
4 Silver Creek 1-0 64 4
5 Pueblo East 0-1 63 1
6 Fort Morgan 1-0 61 6
7 Palmer Ridge (1) 1-0 57 10
8 Discovery Canyon (1) 0-1 47 2
9 Erie (1) 1-0 31 -
10 Durango 2-0 13 -
Others receiving votes:
Palisade 9, Berthoud 6, Roosevelt 6, Harrison 5, Northridge 3, Falcon 2, Frederick 1, Lewis-Palmer 1, Skyview 1, Thomas Jefferson 1.
Dropped out
Palisade (8), Lewis-Palmer (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Kent Denver (6) 2-0 102 1
2 Bayfield (3) 2-0 99 2
3 La Junta (2) 1-0 80 3
4 The Classical Academy 1-0 67 5
5 Sterling 2-0 49 7
6 Delta 0-1 48 4
7 Faith Christian 1-0 38 9
8 Platte Valley 1-0 29 10
9 Alamosa 2-0 28 -
10 Eaton 1-0 24 -
Others receiving votes:
D'Evelyn 11, Basalt 8, Aspen 7, Salida 6, Bishop Machbeuf 4, Elizabeth 3, Manitou Springs 1, Resurrection Christian 1.
Dropped out
Resurrection Christian (6), D'Evelyn (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Strasburg (7) 1-0 103 1
2 Bennett (3) 1-0 98 3
3 Meeker 3-0 93 2
4 Peyton (1) 2-0 64 5
5 Centauri 2-0 44 -
6 Limon 1-0 38 10
7 Crowley County 2-0 37 6
8 Monte Vista 1-0 27 -
9 Paonia 0-1 23 4
10 Grand Valley 1-0 19 -
Others receiving votes:
Platte Canyon 15, Burlington 12, Wray 11, Olathe 9, Cedaredge 8, Clear Creek 3, Colorado Springs Christian 1.
Dropped out
Platte Canyon (7), Burlington (8), Cedaredge (9).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Sedgwick County (7) 2-0 88 1
2 Hoehne (2) 1-0 82 3
3 Dayspring Christian 1-0 69 5
4 Sargent 0-1 58 4
5 West Grand 1-0 51 6
6 Holly 1-0 33 -
7 Norwood 1-0 32 8
8 Haxtun 1-0 26 9
9 Akron 1-1 21 2
10 Merino 2-0 16 7
Others receiving votes:
Fowler 12, McClave 3, Swink 2, Pikes Peak Christian 1, Springfield 1.
Dropped out
Pikes Peak Christian (10).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Cheyenne Wells (3) 1-0 76 3
2 Stratton/Liberty (4) 1-0 75 6
3 Peetz (3) 1-0 69 4
4 Kit Carson 1-0 54 5
5 Otis 1-0 48 -
6 Arickaree/Woodlin 1-0 42 9
7 North Park 1-1 30 -
8 Fleming 0-1 29 2
9 Cotopaxi 1-0 15 10
10 La Veta 1-0 14 -
Others receiving votes:
Genoa-Hugo 11, Prairie 9, Hanover 6, Sierra Grande 6, Idalia 4, Flagler 3, Briggsdale 2, Eads 2.
Dropped out
Flagler (1)Genoa-Hugo (7), Eads (8).