Football rankings: Defending champions, and Kent Denver, are the favorites

Eagle Valley Kent Denver football sportsmanship

Kent Denver is No. 1 in 2A. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Six of the seven defending champions lead CHSAANow.com's preseason football rankings.

The lone non-champion to head a classification's poll is Kent Denver, which is No. 1 in Class 2A.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Valor Christian (8) 0-0 96
2 Pomona (2) 0-0 87
3 Cherry Creek 0-0 67
4 Mullen 0-0 66
5 Regis Jesuit 0-0 57
6 Grandview 0-0 49
7 Eaglecrest 0-0 45
8 Columbine 0-0 38
9 Highlands Ranch 0-0 18
10 Fairview 0-0 14
Others receiving votes:
Ralston Valley 6, Legend 3, Fountain-Fort Carson 2, Doherty 1, Legacy 1.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Pine Creek (10) 0-0 133
2 Broomfield (2) 0-0 109
3 Ponderosa (2) 0-0 106
4 Chatfield 0-0 98
5 Windsor 0-0 73
6 Loveland 0-0 44
7 Fruita Monument 0-0 33
8 Monarch 0-0 32
9 Denver South 0-0 29
10 Pueblo West 0-0 25
Others receiving votes:
Heritage 19, Dakota Ridge 18, Pueblo South 18, Greeley West 12, Rampart 10, Vista Ridge 5, Wheat Ridge 4, Montrose 1, Mountain View 1.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Pueblo East (9) 0-0 98
2 Discovery Canyon 0-0 87
3 Holy Family 0-0 66
4 Silver Creek 0-0 61
5 Mead 0-0 53
6 Fort Morgan 0-0 50
7 Longmont (1) 0-0 49
8 Palisade 0-0 44
9 Lewis-Palmer 0-0 39
10 Palmer Ridge 0-0 27
Others receiving votes:
Thomas Jefferson 10, Erie 5, Durango 2, Rifle 2, Berthoud 1, Evergreen 1, Roosevelt 1, Vista Peak 1.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Kent Denver (4) 0-0 99
2 Bayfield (2) 0-0 93
3 La Junta (4) 0-0 77
4 Delta 0-0 67
5 The Classical Academy (1) 0-0 57
6 Resurrection Christian 0-0 52
7 Sterling 0-0 36
8 D'Evelyn 0-0 30
9 Faith Christian 0-0 25
10 Platte Valley 0-0 20
Others receiving votes:
Manitou Springs 13, Alamosa 9, Eaton 8, Bishop Machbeuf 4, Jefferson 4, Weld Central 4, Basalt 3, The Academy 3, Denver West 1.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Strasburg (11) 0-0 110
2 Meeker 0-0 94
3 Bennett 0-0 92
4 Paonia 0-0 63
5 Peyton 0-0 42
6 Crowley County 0-0 41
7 Platte Canyon 0-0 39
8 Burlington 0-0 38
9 Cedaredge 0-0 34
10 Limon 0-0 18
Others receiving votes:
Monte Vista 11, Centauri 7, Clear Creek 7, Highland 4, Grand Valley 2, Olathe 2, Dolores 1.
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Sedgwick County (8) 0-0 87
2 Akron 0-0 77
3 Hoehne (1) 0-0 67
4 Sargent 0-0 66
5 Dayspring Christian 0-0 36
6 West Grand 0-0 33
7 Merino 0-0 32
8 Norwood 0-0 26
9 Haxtun 0-0 24
10 Pikes Peak Christian 0-0 18
Others receiving votes:
Holly 11, Plateau Valley 5, Springfield 5, Granada 4, Sangre de Cristo 2, Fowler 1, Soroco 1.
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Flagler (4) 0-0 63
2 Fleming (2) 0-0 54
3 Cheyenne Wells 0-0 48
4 Peetz (1) 0-0 46
5 Kit Carson 0-0 38
6 Stratton/Liberty 0-0 31
7 Genoa-Hugo 0-0 22
8 Eads 0-0 18
9 Arickaree/Woodlin 0-0 14
10 Pawnee 0-0 10
Others receiving votes:
Cotopaxi 8, North Park 7, Prairie 6, La Veta 5, Otis 5, Idalia 4, Sierra Grande 3, Walsh 3.