All-state girls lacrosse teams for the 2017 season

Colorado Academy Cherry Creek girls lacrosse

Bridget Sutter. (Matt Daniels/mattdanphoto.com)

The 2017 all-state girls lacrosse teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Player of the year: Bridget Sutter, Colorado Academy

Coach of the year: Steph Sanders, Colorado Academy

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Meg Hanson Arapahoe A Junior
Hannah Krats Dakota Ridge M Senior
Kailee Lammers Dakota Ridge M Junior
Hannah Mill Chaparral A Junior
Emily Munro Kent Denver A Senior
Lizzie Pierpont Arapahoe M Junior
Eliza Radochonski Cherry Creek M Senior
Pearl Schwartz Cherry Creek M Junior
Sara Stewart ThunderRidge M Senior
Bridget Sutter Colorado Academy G Sophomore
Nellie Turnage Colorado Academy DM Senior
Claire Wright Colorado Academy A Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Gabrielle Kinney Kent Denver G Senior
Grace McCabe Denver East   Sophomore
Lucy McHugh Denver East   Freshman
Mackenzie Miller Aspen M Senior
Sloane Murphy Colorado Academy M Sophomore
Angela Naughton Columbine M Sophomore
Kyleigh Peoples Castle View/Douglas County M/A Senior
Sam Rippley Palmer Ridge M Senior
Natalie Sannes Air Academy M/D Senior
Lucy Shimek Steamboat Springs D Sophomore
Hali Sibilia Cherry Creek M Junior
Madi Wifall Kent Denver M Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Tess Albert, Evergreen, Sophomore
  • Isabel Anema, Cherry Creek, M, Junior
  • Whitney Block, Columbine, A, Sophomore
  • Kate Burney, Denver East, Senior
  • Ryley Caron, Chatfield, M, Sophomore
  • Raquel Corral, Mullen, Sophomore
  • Chloe Doctor, Battle Mountain, Senior
  • Taylor Donaldson, ThunderRidge, A, Sophomore
  • Jessica Gibson, Ralston Valley, Senior
  • Charlotte Godfrey, Cherry Creek, D, Senior
  • Meghan Gordon, ThunderRidge, M, Junior
  • Ciara Heiden, Battle Mountain, Sophomore
  • Kate Howe, Conifer, Sophomore
  • Charlotte Howie, Aspen, M, Freshman
  • Whitney Jacob, Mullen, M/D/A, Senior
  • Lizzie Lajoie, Cheyenne Mountain, D, Junior
  • Megan Matthews, Grandview, M/A, Junior
  • Kennedy Mealhow, Chaparral, Sophomore
  • Jordan Moilanen, ThunderRidge, G, Senior
  • Whitney Moran, Air Academy, M, Junior
  • Alex Nicoletti, Grand Junction, Senior
  • Kodi Paules, Smoky Hill, Sophomore
  • Liz Phillips, Palmer Ridge, M, Junior
  • Morgan Pittser, Centaurus, Sophomore
  • Elizabeth Posavad, Chaparral, Junior
  • Sydney Prokupek, Colorado Academy, M, Senior
  • Fair Romero, Denver East, Senior
  • Riley Schott, Steamboat Springs, M/A, Freshman
  • Alea Tooley, Columbine, M, Sophomore
  • Sidney Weigand, Regis Jesuit, A/M, Sophomore
  • Brittney White, Pine Creek, M/A/D, Sophomore
  • Katie Whittelsey, Regis Jesuit, D, Senior
  • Jordan Winchester, Ralston Valley, Junior