The 2017 all-state girls soccer teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Class 5A

Grandview Mountain Vista girls soccer

(Matt Daniels/MattDanPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Haley Schueppert, Mountain Vista

Coach of the year: Mark Hampshire, Arapahoe

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Gracie Armstrong Legacy MF Junior
Danielle Babb Arapahoe FORW Junior
Rebekah Burton Cherokee Trail   Senior
Libby Geraghty Cherry Creek FORW/MF Senior
Jordan Goodwin Broomfield MF Senior
Katie Joella Mountain Vista MF Senior
Sydney Maxson Arapahoe D Senior
Taylor Parker Grandview D Senior
Sierra Roth ThunderRidge GK Senior
Haley Schueppert Mountain Vista MF Senior
Hailey Stodden Broomfield FORW Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Avery Adams Mountain Vista MF Senior
Haley Archuleta Arapahoe MF Junior
Hannah Edwards Cherokee Trail   Senior
Meg Halvorson Cherry Creek MF/FORW Senior
Aspen Headrick Columbine D Senior
Shae Holmes ThunderRidge MF Junior
Athena Kuehn Pine Creek   Senior
Sydney Pulver Regis Jesuit MF/FORW Senior
Lily Rawnsley Chaparral GK Junior
Tea Smith Fairview STRK Senior
Morgan Szarka Grandview MF Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Bella Alessi, Fossil Ridge, STRK/MF, Senior
  • Skylar Anderson, Fairview, STRK, Junior
  • Taylor Bee, Poudre, MF, Junior
  • Sarah Bevington, Ralston Valley, MF/FORW, Senior
  • Mia Bonifazi, Mountain Vista, FORW, Senior
  • Caitlin Brown, Heritage, Junior
  • Roxie Cote, Grand Junction, Senior
  • Lila Dere, Fruita Monument, Freshman
  • Carolina Devora-Casas, Lincoln, FORW/MF, Junior
  • Riley Dietrich, Fort Collins, MF, Junior
  • Eliot Edwards, Chaparral, Junior
  • Riley Furbush, Doherty, GK, Senior
  • Alexis Gaffney, Legacy, D, Junior
  • Sina George, Chatfield, STRK, Junior
  • Sophie Grimm, Cherry Creek, D, Sophomore
  • Cassie Hiatt, Chaparral, Junior
  • Teaggan Ilela, Hinkley, FORW, Senior
  • Lindsi Jennings, Grandview, D/MF, Junior
  • Abby Kassal, Regis Jesuit, MF, Junior
  • Jade Kinsey, Rampart, Sophomore
  • Kelsie Knoerzer, Pine Creek, D, Junior
  • Kaitlyn Krieg, Denver South, FORW/D, Senior
  • Gia Lemley, Broomfield, MF, Junior
  • Samantha Manelis, Heritage, Senior
  • Madelyn Matthews, Arapahoe, MF, Senior
  • Gabi McDonald, Rocky Mountain, GK, Junior
  • Mykiaa Minniss, Doherty, D/MF, Junior
  • Keelyn Osoba, Rock Canyon, D, Junior
  • Sierra Perez, Ralston Valley, D/MF, Senior
  • Amanda Porter, Columbine, MF/FORW, Senior
  • McKenna Schultz, Fossil Ridge, D/MF, Senior
  • Samantha Scott, Legend, D, Senior
  • Morgan Sibley, Liberty, D, Junior
  • Brooke Sosa, Smoky Hill, STRK, Senior
  • Avery Vander Ven, Highlands Ranch, MF/FORW/D, Freshman
  • Anna Wandel, Dakota Ridge, Senior
  • Savannah Warner, Rocky Mountain, D, Junior
  • Savannah Watts, Prairie View, GK, Sophomore
  • Natasha Wehner, Pine Creek, FORW, Senior

Class 4A

(Dennis Pleuss/Jeffco Athletics)

Player of the year: Sofia Weiner, Evergreen

Coach of the year: Paul Moline, D'Evelyn

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Brianna Alger Lewis-Palmer FORW/MF Senior
Sarah Anschutz D'Evelyn MF Junior
Tess Boade Valor Christian MF Senior
Hannah Burgo The Classical Academy   Senior
Camryn Dyke Valor Christian MF Senior
Abby Gearhart Windsor MF/FORW Sophomore
Shiloh Miller D'Evelyn FORW Sophomore
Alexandra Nillen Wheat Ridge D Senior
Isabella Scaturro D'Evelyn D Sophomore
Ali Tobey Palmer Ridge GK Senior
Sofia Weiner Evergreen   Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Catherine Bakken George Washington MF/FORW Sophomore
Macie Browne Wheat Ridge   Junior
Cori Dyke Valor Christian FORW/MF Sophomore
Cassidy Formanek Evergreen   Junior
Lauryn Jeans Evergreen   Junior
Chaynee Kingsbury Windsor FORW/MF Junior
Caleigh Michael Mullen MF/D Senior
Cara Siegel Pueblo Centennial   Senior
Kailee Stobbe Niwot FORW Senior
Courtney Turner Pueblo South GK Senior
Tianna Wright D'Evelyn MF Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Kate Athenour, Evergreen, Senior
  • Jamie Burke, Cheyenne Mountain, D, Senior
  • Alyssa Chase, Thompson Valley, GK, Senior
  • Macy Clem, Mullen, MF/D, Sophomore
  • Alexandra Colvin, Niwot, GK, Junior
  • Jaden Davis, Sand Creek, MF/FORW, Sophomore
  • Jensen Ellis, Ponderosa, Junior
  • Emily Feller, Silver Creek, MF, Senior
  • Sami Feller, Palisade, FORW/MF, Junior
  • Annette Gomez, Denver North, D, Senior
  • Nicole Hale, The Classical Academy, Senior
  • Kaitlyn Hinkle, Pueblo County, Sophomore
  • Brianna Johnson, Valor Christian, MF/FORW, Senior
  • Taylor Klone, Durango, Junior
  • Lisa Long, Cheyenne Mountain, D, Sophomore
  • Liza Louthan, Air Academy, D, Sophomore
  • Maryssa Lucero, Northridge, FORW/MF, Junior
  • Fiona McNeal, Erie, FORW/MF, Senior
  • Devan McSwain, Glenwood Springs, D/MF, Junior
  • Rachel Melchior, Elizabeth, FORW, Freshman
  • Lindsey Mills, Holy Family, MF, Freshman
  • Darian Naylor, Pueblo County, Sophomore
  • Delaney Norman, Mountain View, MF, Senior
  • Emali Ortega, Skyview, MF, Junior
  • Alexandra Palmer, Discovery Canyon, FORW, Senior
  • Whitney Parkinson, Skyline, D/MF/FORW, Senior
  • Sarah Payson, Littleton, FORW, Junior
  • Taylor Roberts, Canon City, Junior
  • Karly Sandoval, Lewis-Palmer, D, Senior
  • Emma Sears, Conifer, FORW, Senior
  • Kennedy Sheets, Longmont, D, Junior
  • Jourdan Snyder, Pueblo West, MF/D, Senior
  • Lindsey Stoetzer, Thomas Jefferson, FORW/MF, Senior
  • Skye Whitney, Battle Mountain, MF, Senior
  • Madelyn Willers-Moller, Greeley Central, GK, Senior
  • Lucy Wilson, Steamboat Springs, Sophomore
  • Moniphon Xiong, Centaurus, Senior
  • Margaret Zimmerman, Windsor, FORW, Junior

Class 3A

The Academy Peak to Peak girls soccer

(Matt Daniels/MattDanPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Alexis Loera, The Academy

Coach of the year: Joseph Swanson, Peak to Peak

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Mari Annest Colorado Academy   Sophomore
Emma Billings Kent Denver   Junior
Ashley Buck Peak to Peak MF Sophomore
Jordan Deger Peak to Peak SWEP/D Junior
Annalys Hanna Middle Park   Senior
Mira Houck Jefferson Academy MF/FORW Sophomore
Brooklynn Kirkpatrick Jefferson Academy GK Freshman
Alexis Loera The Academy MF Senior
Brooklyn Mack Manitou Springs FORW Junior
Sarah Masinter Colorado Academy   Senior
Rachel Schlagel Jefferson Academy MF/FORW Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Sidney Chong Kent Denver   Sophomore
Jaquelin Flores Lake County   Sophomore
Xiomara Haataja KIPP Denver Collegiate   Junior
Monique Heiniger Manitou Springs GK Senior
Annabelle Johnson Kent Denver   Freshman
Gabriela Palazzo Skyview Academy   Senior
Yasmine Redondo Sheridan   Sophomore
Evangelina Sandoval-Belmundez The Academy STRK Sophomore
Emma Shepherd Peak to Peak MF Sophomore
Maddie Sorensen Denver Science & Tech Stapleton MF Junior
Amanda Stricker The Academy MF Junior
Hannah Wilson Colorado Springs Christian MF Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Stacey Adame, KIPP Denver Collegiate, Sophomore
  • Taya Baumgartner, Weld Central, MF, Junior
  • Aries Blanco, Valley, GK, Senior
  • Callahan Card, Basalt, Senior
  • Diana Cerrillo, Denver Science & Tech Stapleton, FORW, Senior
  • Shaya Chenoweth, Grand Valley, FORW, Sophomore
  • Odalis Corcuera, Roaring Fork, Sophomore
  • Lauryn Crittenden, Frontier Academy, Sophomore
  • Jaycie Dillenburg, Sterling, FORW, Senior
  • Sam Dunn, Coal Ridge, MF, Junior
  • Anne Dutton, Liberty Common, MF, Junior
  • Maddie Eichler, Middle Park, Senior
  • Mika Fisher, Kent Denver, Freshman
  • Taylor Glen, Basalt, Freshman
  • Sydney Gonzales, Englewood, D, Senior
  • Faith Heery, St. Mary's, MF, Junior
  • Gabby Huthoefer, Colorado Springs Christian, FORW/MF, Senior
  • Dana Kotz, Coal Ridge, D, Senior
  • Rylie Langdon, The Academy, SWEP, Junior
  • Macaylah LeBlanc, James Irwin, Senior
  • Hannah Marnocha, Pagosa Springs, STRK/MF/SWEP, Senior
  • Emily McParland, Jefferson Academy, D/MF, Junior
  • Amber Mitchell, Trinidad, GK, Senior
  • Jaqueline Moncada, The Pinnacle, D, Senior
  • Chelsea Moore, Aspen, MF/D, Junior
  • Carlie Rosenkrance, Estes Park, SWEP, Senior
  • Diana Scott, Pagosa Springs, GK/MF/FORW, Sophomore
  • Marisa Shigio, St. Mary's, MF, Junior
  • Samantha Tsiouvaras, Liberty Common, FORW, Junior
  • Mary Turner, The Academy, D, Junior
  • Missa Webb, Delta, Sophomore
  • Hallie Whittington, Salida, Senior

Class 2A

Dawson Denver Christian girls soccer

(Matt Daniels/MattDanPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Miranda Kortenhoeven, Denver Christian

Coach of the year: Brad Homan, Denver Christian

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kara Amidon Denver Christian FORW Freshman
Cassidy Donohue Dawson School   Senior
Alex Dunbar Dawson School   Freshman
Emma Haaland Ridgway   Junior
Grace Herring Front Range Christian D Senior
Hannah Isenhart Dawson School   Senior
Miranda Kortenhoeven Denver Christian MF/FORW Junior
McKenna Monk Fountain Valley MF Senior
McKenna Mueller Denver Christian FB Junior
Samantha O'Brien Clear Creek   Junior
Grace Phillips Denver Christian MF Sophomore
Kami Quinn Front Range Christian GK Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Isabelle DeLuca, Telluride, FB, Senior
  • Emily Dixon, Fountain Valley, D, Freshman
  • Finn Doherty, Ridgway, Sophomore
  • Taylor Furrh, Fountain Valley, D, Senior
  • Hally Herder, Denver Christian, MF/FORW, Junior
  • Maggie Kirkpatrick, Evangelical Christian, GK, Senior
  • Ani Love, Fountain Valley, MF/D, Junior
  • April Mann, Evangelical Christian, Senior
  • Alaina Matoba, Front Range Christian, Senior
  • Isabella Montoya, Fountain Valley, MF/FORW, Senior
  • Rachel Potoker, Crested Butte, FORW/GK, Sophomore
  • Cambria Steiner, Evangelical Christian, Senior
  • Whitney Wells, Telluride, GK/MF, Senior