All-state girls track & field teams for the 2017 season

The 2017 all-state girls track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

In order to be considered for athlete of the year, they must first have made the all-state team by winning an event.

Athletes of the year were selected based upon their performance at the state meet. Coaches of the year were selected based upon the team champions.

Class 5A

State track Arria Minor Denver East

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Athlete of the year: Arria Minor, Denver East

Coach of the year: John Reyes, Grandview

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Isabella Bowland Fairview Junior 4x800
Kameryn Brown Grandview Freshman 4x200
Kennede Brown Grandview Senior 4x200, 4x400, 800 medley
Chian Deloach Cherokee Trail Junior 4x100
Hannah Freeman Fairview Senior 4x800
Lauren Gregory Fort Collins Senior 800, 1600
Kylee Harr Grandview Junior 800 medley, High jump
Sarah King Fairview Senior 4x800
Audra Koopman Fort Collins Senior Long jump
Sydnee Larkin Cherokee Trail Junior 4x100, Triple jump
Mia Manson Monarch Freshman Pole Vault
Gabriella McDonald Rocky Mountain Junior Shot put, Discus
Kaitlyn Mercer Grandview Sophomore 4x400
Arria Minor Denver East Sophomore 100, 200, 400
Jordyn Moore Grandview Senior 800 medley
Brie Oakley Grandview Senior 3200
Michaela Onyenwere Grandview Senior 4x200, 4x400
Jaiden Paris Cherokee Trail Junior 4x100
Marlena Preigh Fairview Sophomore 4x800
Emily Sloan Rock Canyon Junior 100 hurdles
Delaney Smith Cherry Creek Junior 300 hurdles
Taylor Watson Cherokee Trail Junior 4x100
Lily Williams Grandview Freshman 4x200, 4x400, 800 medley

Class 4A

Athlete of the year: Mary Gillett, Niwot

Coach of the year: Chuck Schwartz, Air Academy

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Kiersten Allen Green Mountain Senior 4x400
Rylee Anderson Silver Creek Junior High jump
Alexis Carroll Niwot Senior Long jump
Tameryn Coryell Evergreen Junior Pole Vault
Karla Delgadillo Vista Ridge Junior 800 medley
Alexis Dubiel Vista Ridge Senior Discus
Mary Gillett Niwot Junior 200, 400
Anna Hall Valor Christian Sophomore 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
Lizzy Harding Battle Mountain Sophomore 4x800
Naomi Harding Battle Mountain Sophomore 4x800
Jewel Inlow Vista Ridge Senior 800 medley
Annalie Janus Green Mountain Junior 4x400
Kaylin King Vista Ridge Junior 800 medley
Kasey Klocek Green Mountain Freshman 4x400
Ereana McCallister Harrison Sophomore 4x200
Mary McCowen Cheyenne Mountain Senior 4x100
Maria Mettler Air Academy Senior 800, 3200
Michaela Moore Cheyenne Mountain Senior 4x100
Tinasha Mushonga Vista Ridge Senior 800 medley
Lauren Offerman Mountain View Senior 1600
Sophia Piliero Battle Mountain Sophomore 4x800
Alexa Raichart Battle Mountain Junior 4x800
Claire Ross Cheyenne Mountain Senior 4x100
Saylor Sargent Green Mountain Senior 4x400
Ce'Hana Smith Harrison Sophomore 4x200
Adriana Vasquez Harrison Freshman 4x200
Ashlyn Ventimiglia Cheyenne Mountain Sophomore 4x100
Alexa Ware Harrison Junior 4x200
Olivia Whitaker Air Academy Junior 100
Shaelynn Williams Mesa Ridge Junior Shot put

Class 3A

Sarah Yocum Faith Christian girls track

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Athlete of the year: Sarah Yocum, Faith Christian

Coach of the year: Tim Daggett, The Classical Academy

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Ella Benkendorf Elizabeth Sophomore 800 medley
Madi Bottin Lutheran Junior 4x100
Tiana Bradfield Peak to Peak Sophomore 4x800
Taryn Ceglowski Salida Senior 800
Sarah Cerrone D'Evelyn Senior High jump
Kylie Chavez Sterling Senior Triple jump
Riley Darnell Lutheran Senior 4x100
Kelsey Eichelberger The Classical Academy Junior 4x400
Maya Evans Lutheran Junior 100, 200, 4x100, Long jump
Esther Eyberg The Classical Academy Freshman 4x200
Audra Frieden The Classical Academy Junior 4x200, 4x400
Brooke Hoglin The Classical Academy Junior 4x400
Quinn McConnell Peak to Peak Sophomore 4x800
Rachael Metzler Peak to Peak Senior 4x800
Chloe Peterson Elizabeth Senior 800 medley
Anna Shults Peak to Peak Sophomore 1600, 3200, 4x800
Tarynn Sieg Eaton Senior Shot put
Chantae Steele The Classical Academy Sophomore 4x200, 4x400
Nyah Streib Lutheran Sophomore 4x100
Erika Willis The Classical Academy Junior Pole vault
Kallaway Wood Elizabeth Senior 800 medley
Lexye Wood Elizabeth Sophomore 800 medley
Sarah Yocum Faith Christian Senior 400, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Class 2A

Athlete of the year: Sophia Anderson, Paonia & Soleil Gaylord, Telluride

Coach of the year: Brian Mitchem, Paonia

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Sophia Anderson Paonia Senior 200, 4x200, Triple jump
Ellie Berry Burlington Senior Shot put, Discus
Gracie Bradfield Meeker Sophomore 4x100, 4x400, 800 medley
Loran Casias Meeker Senior 4x100, 800 medley
Sydney Evans Telluride Junior 4x800
Esme Fahnestock Telluride Senior 4x800
Kaiya Firor Hotchkiss Sophomore 400, 300 hurdles
Soleil Gaylord Telluride Junior 1600, 3200, 4x800
Rylee Haynes Crowley County Sophomore 100 hurdles
Lyla Hayutin-Baril Paonia Freshman 4x200
Katie Kurz Dayspring Christian Junior High jump
Brenna Kuskie Lyons Senior Pole vault
Tori Lasker Meeker Sophomore 4x100
Maya Ordonez Telluride Sophomore 4x800
Maggie Phelan Meeker Senior 4x400, 800 medley
Emily Pieper Paonia Senior 4x200
Remington Ross Highland Freshman 100
Madison Russell Meeker Senior 4x100, 4x400, 800 medley
Brianna Van Vleet Paonia Senior 4x200, Long jump
Hannah Wilkie Hayden Freshman 800
Sierra Williams Meeker Junior 4x400

Class 1A

Athletes of the year: Melanie Deering, Kiowa; Tatelyn Lasley, Springfield

Coach of the year: Mike Jaco, Springfield

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Nataly Castro DeBeque Sophomore 4x100
Bailey Chintala Fleming Junior 4x400
Morgan Cockroft Fleming Junior 4x400
Melanie Deering Kiowa Senior 400, 800
Callie Dickerson Haxtun Senior Discus
Heather Graham Genoa-Hugo Junior Shot put
Miranda Hall Lake City Community Junior 4x800
Kaitlyn Houghton Caliche Sophomore 300 hurdles
Shaylee Johnson Fleming Senior 4x400
Emily Kaiser Prairie Senior Long jump
Tarin Kemp Granada Junior 100 hurdles
Cecelia Landeros DeBeque Sophomore 4x100
Jentry Largent DeBeque Sophomore 100, 200, 4x100
Tatelyn Lasley Springfield Senior 4x200, 800 medley
Jacee Lawrence Lake City Community Sophomore 4x800
Jenna Lengfelder Fleming Sophomore 4x400
Megan Levine Lake City Community Senior 4x800
Ally Loflin Springfield Senior 800 medley
Mariah McClung Lake City Community Senior 4x800
Julia Mondragon Springfield Freshman 4x200, 800 medley
Faith Novess DeBeque Sophomore 4x100
Kylie Parks Springfield Freshman 4x200
Audrey Rau Springfield Sophomore 4x200, 800 medley
Jerraldawn Rector Simla Junior High jump
Emma Schaefer Shining Mountain Junior 1600, 3200
Alex Weyerman Idalia Senior Pole vault