All-state boys track & field teams for the 2017 season

The 2017 all-state boys track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

In order to be considered for athlete of the year, they must first have made the all-state team by winning an event.

Athletes of the year were selected based upon their performance at the state meet. Coaches of the year were selected based upon the team champions.

Class 5A

State track Monarch

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Athlete of the year: Isaac Green, Monarch

Coach of the year: Ben Montoya, Fountain-Fort Carson

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Xavier Bishop-Falu Rampart Senior 110 hurdles
William Dixon Monarch Junior 4x800
Jason Farrell Fountain-Fort Carson Junior 4x100
Sean Garazik Monarch Junior 4x800
D'Ante Giles Fountain-Fort Carson Junior 4x100
Isaac Green Monarch Senior 800, 1600, 3200, 4x800
Angel Heredia Hinkley Junior 300 hurdles, 4x200
Jequan Hogan Fountain-Fort Carson Junior High jump, Triple jump
Kaden Lathrop Highlands Ranch Senior 4x400
Zach Litoff Monarch Senior 4x800
Josh Lord Highlands Ranch Senior 4x400
Jalen Lyon Fountain-Fort Carson Junior 4x100
Brandon Micale Pomona Senior Discus
Drake Nugent Highlands Ranch Sophomore Shot put
Gunner Rigsby Fruita Monument Senior Long jump
Cole Rowan Monarch Junior Pole Vault
Oscar Sarabia Hinkley Junior 4x200
Casey Sharpe Hinkley Junior 4x200
Jake Weidmann Highlands Ranch Senior 4x400
Darrien Wells Hinkley Senior 400, 4x200
Donovan Williams Fountain-Fort Carson Senior 100, 200, 4x100
Andrew Wisniewski Highlands Ranch Sophomore 4x400

Class 4A

Athlete of the year: Aaron McCoy, Canon City

Coach of the year: Erik Stevens, Vista Ridge

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Anthony Bellot Vista Ridge Senior 4x100, 4x200, 4x400
Charlie Brunner Thompson Valley Junior 110 hurdles
Kendrick Cannick Vista Ridge Senior 4x100, 4x200
Nik Chappee Air Academy Senior 200, 400
Kobe Christiansen Vista Ridge Junior 4x400
Jeremy Cody Pueblo South Junior High jump
Evan Graff Montrose Junior 4x800
Justin Hawkins Montrose Senior 4x800
Nolan Kembel Mountain Vew Senior 300 hurdles
Zaccre Kenward Palisade Senior Triple jump
Brock Knechtel Silver Creek Senior Discus
Isaiah Lapioli Vista Ridge Senior 4x100, 4x200, 4x400
James Lee Silver Creek Junior 800
Aaron McCoy Canon City Senior 100
Chase McLean Valor Christian Senior Pole Vault
Jeremy Meadows Palmer Ridge Senior 1600
Ian Meek Montrose Senior 3200, 4x800
Nathaniel Miller Widefield Senior Shot put
Frank Nash Pueblo West Junior Long jump
Landon Ruiz-Diaz Montrose Sophomore 4x800
Gavin Urban Vista Ridge Senior 4x100, 4x200
Joel Walker Vista Ridge Senior 4x400

Class 3A

Athlete of the year: Sunday Abarca, Aspen

Coach of the year: Darwin Horan, Lutheran

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Sunday Abarca Aspen Senior 200, 400
Mason Anthony Elizabeth Sophomore 4x200
Dylan Benson Elizabeth Senior 4x100, 4x200
Brendan Bunting Platte Valley Sophomore 4x400
Austin Chavez Sterling Senior High jump
Jacob Dack Lutheran Senior Shot put
Adam Dawson Lutheran Senior Discus
Isaiah DeLaCerda Alamosa Senior 4x800
James Finken Elizabeth Junior 300 hurdles
Brad George Elizabeth Senior 4x100, 4x200
Dawson Hopkinson University Senior Pole Vault
Marcus Howard DSST-Green Valley Ranch Senior 110 hurdles
Chad Jackson Alamosa Sophomore 4x800
Oscar Martinez Alamosa Senior 800, 4x800
Garrett Mix Platte Valley Junior 4x400
Tanner Norman The Classical Academy Senior 1600, 3200
Caleb Palmer Alamosa Senior 4x800
LJ Robinson Elizabeth Senior 4x100, 4x200
Dante Thomas Sierra Junior 100
Reece Ullery Elizabeth Sophomore 4x100
Austin Wagner Montezuma-Cortez Senior Triple jump
Zach Waite Platte Valley Junior 4x400
Bradly Wright Platte Canyon Senior Long jump
Sebastian Zehnder Platte Valley Junior 4x400

Class 2A

Athlete of the year: Ben Kelley, Soroco

Coach of the year: Kirby Henderson, Cedaredge

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Wyatt Camp Cedaredge Sophomore 4x200
Shane Finegan Wiggins Senior 200, 400, 4x100, 4x400
Jose Flores-Lauro Monte Vista Senior Triple jump
Teggan Freauff Wiggins Junior 4x100, 4x400
Ty Grant Cedaredge Junior 4x200
Garett Gribble Fowler Senior Shot put
Tyler Hein Wiggins Junior 4x100, 4x400
Ryan Imhoff Cedaredge Freshman 4x800
Benjamin Jackson Resurrection Christian Junior 300 hurdles
Connor Kaufman Wiggins Junior 4x400
Ben Kelley Soroco Junior 800, 1600, 3200
Brendon Klaseen Cedaredge Senior 4x800
Drew Markley Cedaredge Junior 4x200, 4x800
Jordan McMillan Cedaredge Junior 4x800
Chad Mikelson Sedgwick County Senior Long jump
Mikie Mikita Calhan Junior Pole vault
Fukumaru Ogawa Wiggins Junior 4x100
Grant Redmond Soroco Sophomore High jump
Isaac Swoffer Cedaredge Senior 4x200
Caleb Urwiller Dayspring Christian Senior 100
Lane Walter Crowley County Sophomore Discus
Jacob Yates Hoehne Junior 110 hurdles

Class 1A

Athlete of the year: Izaac Borchers, Lake City Community

Coach of the year: Joe Packard, Heritage Christian

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Chris Athey Lake City Community Senior 4x800
Ian Beckett McClave Junior High jump
Izaac Borchers Lake City Community Junior 1600, 4x800
Jojo Bork Heritage Christian Freshman 4x200
Josiah Bowsher Heritage Christian Sophomore 4x200
Seth Bruxvoort Heritage Christian Sophomore 3200
Joel Carpenter Simla Sophomore 4x100
Josh Damir Heritage Christian Junior 300 hurdles, 4x200
Bowman Ellis Springfield Senior 100, 200
Drew Ellis Pawnee Senior Long jump
Erick Enriquez-Acosta Idalia Senior 400, 800
Blayden Fletcher North Park Junior 110 hurdles
Arlo Garner Cotopaxi Sophomore 4x400
Darias Harms Simla Freshman 4x100
Ryland Howard Simla Senior 4x100
Jaden Johnson Heritage Christian Freshman 4x200
Marcus Mazerall Simla Senior 4x100
Riley Moore Lake City Community Junior 4x800
Gabe Murphy Lake City Community Freshman 4x800
Phillip Pickard Stratton Junior Triple jump
Marco Ramos Arickaree Senior Shot put
Wyatt Tezak Cotopaxi Senior 4x400
Kurt Voll Cotopaxi Junior 4x400
Owen Voll Cotopaxi Junior 4x400
Regnor Vondedenroth Creede Junior Pole vault