All-state boys swimming and diving teams for the 2017 season

The 2017 all-state boys swimming teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

Swimmers of the year were selected based upon the number of team points they produced at the state meet. This means that they received the full amount of team points from individual events they swam in, as well as one-fourth of the total points earned by the team in relays they swam in.

Divers of the year were selected by finish at the state meet. Coaches of the year were voted upon by coaches at the state meet.

Class 5A

Swimmer of the year: Michael Zarian, Fairview

Diver of the year: Octavio Lucero, Bear Creek

Swim coach of the year: Kirk Witulski, Fort Collins

Dive coach of the year: Grant Robinson, Cherry Creek

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Shamzi Alkaff Senior Fossil Ridge 50 free, 200 free relay
Noah Bettner Senior Lewis-Palmer Diving
Keegan Bundy Senior Denver South 50 free
Griffin Eiber Senior Arapahoe 200 free, 100 free
Matt Geraghty Junior Fossil Ridge 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Danny Kovac Junior Fossil Ridge 200 medley relay, 100 butterfly
Joshua Lenzmeier Senior Liberty 100 breast
Duncan Lester Senior Fairview Diving
Octavio Lucero Junior Bear Creek Diving
Kris Malinin Senior Fossil Ridge 200 medley relay, 200 free relay
Gavin Olson Sophomore Columbine 100 back
Josh Pales Freshman Fossil Ridge 200 medley relay, 200 free relay
Quinton Pierce Junior Boulder 200 free
Sam Ybarra Senior Fossil Ridge 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Michael Zarian Senior Fairview 200 IM, 100 butterfly
Second Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Aric Althouse Junior Lewis-Palmer Diving
Will Brown Junior Fairview 200 free relay
Ty Coen Junior Regis Jesuit 200 medley relay
Timothy Domashevich Junior Smoky Hill Diving
Joe Felton Junior Fairview 200 free relay
William Goodwin Sophomore Regis Jesuit 200 medley relay
Caleb Ives Junior Arapahoe Diving
Justin Li Senior Fairview 400 free relay
Harrison Lierz Freshman Broomfield 200 IM, 500 free
Walker Martin Senior Fairview 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Jack Nagle Junior Lewis-Palmer Diving
Lochlainn Renfrow Senior Fairview 400 free relay
Gabe Reuter Junior Cherry Creek Diving
Alexander Strepman Senior Regis Jesuit 200 medley relay
Elijah Warren Junior Regis Jesuit 200 medley relay, 100 breast

Class 4A

Swimmer of the year: Daniel Carr, Cheyenne Mountain

Diver of the year: Jacob Bielmaier, Estes Park

Swim coach of the year: Damon Garrison, Evergreen

Dive coach of the year: Bill Kanter, Estes Park

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Jacob Bielmaier Senior Estes Park Diving
Jerry Birnbaum Senior Cheyenne Mountain 200 medley relay, 100 back, 400 free relay
Daniel Carr Senior Cheyenne Mountain 50 free, 500 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Casey Fellows Sophomore Valor Christian Diving
Liam Gately Senior Thompson Valley 200 free, 100 free
Sheridan Harder Sophomore Cheyenne Mountain 200 medley relay, 200 free relay
Kyle Leach Junior Cheyenne Mountain 200 free, 100 butterfly, 200 free relay
Reece MacRenato Sophomore Cheyenne Mountain 200 medley relay, 200 free relay
Drake Manuello Junior Greeley Central 100 breast
Oliver Mills Freshman Evergreen Diving
Ryan Peterson Sophomore Wheat Ridge 200 IM
Westin Stieglitz Senior Cheyenne Mountain 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Second Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Garrett Britt Senior Thompson Valley 400 free relay
Brendan Byrnes Junior Discovery Canyon Diving
Christopher Eddy Senior Thompson Valley 400 free relay
Lukas Gately Junior Thompson Valley 400 free relay
Tristan Gess Senior Green Mountain Diving
Ethan Igel   Estes Park Diving
Ryan King Sophomore Montrose 500 free
Cory Leidich Sophomore Golden 200 medley relay
Jack Moranetz Junior D'Evelyn 100 breast
Dylan Nasser Senior Valor Christian 200 IM
Nicholas Sherman Junior Pine Creek 100 free
Cole Sibelius Junior George Washington 50 free
Luke Soguero Senior Estes Park Diving
Daric Sundeen Senior Golden 200 medley relay, 100 butterfly, 100 back
Reade Warner Senior Golden 200 medley relay
Tate Warner Freshman Golden 200 medley relay
Cooper Welsh   Longmont Diving