Girls soccer rankings: The Classical Academy new No. 1 in 4A

TCA Cheyenne Mountain girls soccer

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

The Classical Academy has taken over the top spot of the Class 4A CHSAANow.com girls soccer rankings.

The Titans take over for Valor Christian, who falls just one spot to No. 2.

Undefeated Wheat Ridge jumps one spot to No. 4, causing Mullen to fall down to No. 5.

At No. 9 and No. 10 respectively, Ponderosa and Northridge are the two newcomers to the 4A poll.

The 3A poll also saw a new No. 1 as Jefferson Academy takes the top spot. Colorado Academy remains at No. 2, nipping at the Jaguars' heels.

Colorado Springs Christian makes a three-spot jump to land at No. 5 and at No. 9, Prospect Ridge is the lone newcomer to the 3A poll.

Broomfield still holds the top spot in the 5A, but Pine Creek is storming up the rankings, landing at No. 3 after being unranked in the previous poll.

Fossil Ridge (No. 7) and Denver South (No. 10) also broke into the 5A rankings this week.

Dawson remains the top team in 2A and Heritage Christian joins the poll at No. 4.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association.

New polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Soccer Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Broomfield (7) 5-0-0 87 1 2-0-0
2 Cherry Creek 7-0-0 83 2 0-0-0
3 Pine Creek (4) 5-0-0 82 - 2-0-0
4 Regis Jesuit 4-0-2 61 3 1-0-0
5 Chaparral 6-0-1 47 7 3-0-1
6 Cherokee Trail 4-1-2 42 5 1-0-1
7 Fossil Ridge 7-0-0 39 - 4-0-0
8 Arapahoe 6-1-0 29 8 1-0-0
9 Columbine 4-3-0 24 10 1-0-0
10 Denver South 7-1-0 22 - 3-0-0
Others receiving votes:
Legacy 21, Mountain Vista 17, Fairview 16, Ralston Valley 16, Grandview 7, Rock Canyon 5, Arvada West 4, Rocky Mountain 3.
Dropped out:
Legacy (4), Mountain Vista (6), Grandview (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 The Classical Academy (6) 5-0-0 102 2 1-0-0
2 Valor Christian (4) 5-0-0 98 1 1-0-0
3 Lewis-Palmer 6-1-0 82 3 2-0-0
4 Wheat Ridge 6-0-0 68 5 1-0-0
5 Mullen 5-1-0 56 4 1-0-0
6 D'Evelyn 5-0-1 43 6 1-0-0
7 Windsor (1) 7-1-0 42 7 3-0-0
8 Cheyenne Mountain 3-3-0 34 8 0-1-0
9 Ponderosa 5-2-0 30 - 3-2-0
10 Northridge 6-1-0 14 - 2-1-0
Others receiving votes:
Air Academy 10, Standley Lake 10, Evergreen 7, Littleton 5, Niwot 1, Pueblo Centennial 1, Sand Creek 1, Pueblo County 1.
Dropped out:
Air Academy (9), Evergreen (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Jefferson Academy (5) 7-0-1 94 3 2-0-0
2 Colorado Academy (5) 5-1-0 91 2 3-0-0
3 Kent Denver 4-2-0 74 1 1-1-0
4 Peak to Peak 5-1-0 68 4 1-1-0
5 Colorado Springs Christian 6-0-0 61 8 2-0-0
6 Manitou Springs 5-1-0 33 7 1-0-0
7 The Academy 3-1-0 28 5 0-0-0
8 Coal Ridge 5-2-0 27 6 3-1-0
9 Prospect Ridge 5-1-0 22 - 2-0-0
10 Vail Mountain 5-1-0 13 9 2-0-0
Others receiving votes:
Alamosa 11, Liberty Common 5, DSST-Stapleton 4, SkyView Academy 4.
Dropped out:
Liberty Common (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Dawson School (4) 5-0-0 32 1 2-0-0
2 Denver Christian (3) 6-1-0 29 3 4-0-0
3 Fountain Valley 2-1-0 15 2 2-1-0
4 Heritage Christian 3-1-0 9 - 2-0-0
5 Evangelical Christian 3-2-0 8 4 1-1-0
Others receiving votes:
Front Range Christian 7, Clear Creek 3, Colorado Rocky Mountain 1, Telluride 1.
Dropped out:
None.