All-state girls basketball teams for 2016-17 season

The 2016-17 all-state girls basketball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a week-long vote of coaches.

A specific player of the year vote was held in each class, as was a vote for coach of the year.

Class 5A

Grandview Ralston Valley girls basketball

(John Priest/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Michaela Onyenwere, Grandview

Coach of the year: Josh Ulitzky, Grandview

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Camilla Emsbo Lakewood Junior F
Kylie Jimenez Horizon Senior PG
Michaela Onyenwere Grandview Senior  
Tatum Rembao Loveland Senior PG/SG
Ashley Van Sickle Ralston Valley Senior PG
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Francesca Belibi Regis Jesuit Sophomore F/PF/SF
Aubriana Noti Doherty Senior C
Tommi Olson Highlands Ranch Junior PG/SG
Jana Van Gytenbeek Cherry Creek Freshman PG
Autumn Watts Highlands Ranch Sophomore SF/PF/C

Honorable mention: Davi Albury, Denver South, Senior; Mariah Boltz, Westminster, Senior; Tashika Burrell, Palmer, Senior; Peyton Carter, Monarch, Senior; Jaiden Galloway, Grandview, Junior; Makayla Hemingway, Cherokee Trail, Freshman; Bre Hill, Hinkley, Senior; Jasmine Jeffcoat, Monarch, Senior; Sara Jones, Rocky Mountain, Senior; Ashley Madden, Pomona, Senior; Britt Mishak, Fossil Ridge, Senior; Jade Odom, Pine Creek, Senior; Grace O'Neil, Fairview, Senior; Isa Padilla, Northglenn, Senior; Ashley Panem, Fairview, Junior; Kalani Poloa, Doherty, Senior; R'Manie Pulling, Denver East, Junior; Jaela Richardson, Cherry Creek, Junior; Micheala Shaklee, Ralston Valley, Senior; Trista Skinner, Prairie View, Senior; Riley Snyder, Fruita Monument, Junior; Jordan Valentine, Liberty, Junior; Leilah Vigil, Grandview, Junior; Jessica Woodhead, Lakewood, Junior; Macy Ziegler, Arapahoe, Senior.

Class 4A

Pubelo West Evergreen girls basketball

(Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Player of the year: Claudia Dillon, Evergreen

Coach of the year: Amy Bahl, Evergreen

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Claudia Dillon Evergreen Sophomore PF
Abby Garnett Golden Junior PF/C
Olivia Lough Pueblo West Junior  
Makena Prey Golden Junior C/PF
Chloe Welch Mesa Ridge Junior PG
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Kayla Albo Pueblo East Senior G
Maya Austin Pueblo South Junior  
Davenport Brantley George Washington Senior G
Hannah Kochen Pueblo South Senior  
Michaela Moran Windsor Junior G

Honorable mention: Jade Adams, Falcon, Senior; Corrina Archuleta, Green Mountain, Senior; Raleigh Basart, Mountain View, Sophomore; Tess Boade, Valor Christian, Senior; Madi Denzel, Windsor, Junior; Monique Esquibel, Skyview, Senior; Katelin Gallegos, Air Academy, Senior; Helen Gover, Centaurus, Sophomore; Naomi Hidalgo, Greeley Central, Sophomore; Samantha Hinkle, Rifle, Senior; Hollie Hoffman, Windsor, Sophomore; Whitney Jacob, Mullen, Senior; Haley Lewis, Fort Morgan, Junior; Emma List, Discovery Canyon, Senior; Andrea Nelson, Pueblo South, Sophomore; Mary Newland, Valor Christian, Senior; Kayla Noble, Silver Creek, Senior; Sydney Prey, Golden, Senior; Angi Reed, D'Evelyn, Junior; Zoya Robbins, Thomas Jefferson, Junior; McClain Walker, The Classical Academy, Senior; Elly Walters, Rifle, Junior; Olivia Whitworth, Elizabeth, Senior.

Class 3A

Liberty Common Peak to Peak girls basketball

(Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Player of the year: Halley Miklos, Liberty Common

Coach of the year: Erik Melgoza, Lamar

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Cali Clark Lamar Freshman  
Megan Engesser Colorado Springs Christian Sophomore  
Shelby Megyeri Manitou Springs Senior /G
Halley Miklos Liberty Common Senior  
Brenna Vallejos Lamar Senior  
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Ember Canty Centauri Junior P
Morgan Lewis Pagosa Springs Junior  
Miranda Pacheco Olathe Senior  
Brooke Polenz Sterling Junior G
Kylyn Rigsby Grand Valley Senior  

Honorable mention: Faith Barela, Sheridan, Senior; Kylie Chavez, Sterling, Senior; Shaylynn Choate, Trinidad, Senior; Yaricsa Delgado, Fort Lupton, Senior; Julia Doyle, Kent Denver, Junior; Megan Farrah, Pagosa Springs, Senior; Olivia Florek, St. Mary's, Senior; Ronnie Garcia, The Academy, Senior; Hristina Geraskova, Faith Christian, Senior; Alyssa Gomez, Centauri, Junior; Krystina Hagood, James Irwin, Freshman; Juju Hemeyer, Resurrection Christian, Freshman; Rachel Ingram, Colorado Springs Christian, Sophomore; Josey King, Moffat County, Senior; Taylor Knudson, Sterling, Senior; Hannah Kohl, Liberty Common, Senior; Madison Mackie, Colorado Springs Christian, Senior; Lauren Martinez, The Pinnacle, Junior; Jordan McClure, Weld Central, Senior; Victoria Moon, Platte Canyon, Senior; Maddy Rule, Brush, Junior; Courtney Schauer, Englewood, Senior; Haley Shaklee, Lutheran, Junior; Anna Weibel, Estes Park, Senior; Claire Wright, Colorado Academy, Senior.

Class 2A

Paonia Wray girls basketball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Player of the year: Sophia Anderson, Paonia

Coach of the year: Scott Rienks, Paonia

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Sophia Anderson Paonia Senior PG
Bailey Jones Del Norte Senior  
Emily Pieper Paonia Senior PG
Cody Robinson Yuma Sophomore /G
Morgan Smith Wray Sophomore  
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Paige Beckman Wray Senior  
Mckenna Hartigan Paonia Senior F
Dawson Knode Haxtun Sophomore  
Quincy Lester Sargent Senior PG/SG
Jerraldawn Rector Simla Junior PG/F/C

Honorable mention: Chasey Blach, Yuma, Sophomore; Katelyn Brown, Rangely, Junior; Bailee Carter, Calhan, Sophomore; Brianna Denton, Swink, Sophomore; Brittany Fuchs, Calhan, Junior; Avionne Gomez, Ignacio, Junior; Liz Jonjak, Lyons, Senior; Miranda Kortenhoeven, Denver Christian, Junior; Josi Kurtzer, Haxtun, Senior; Reese Pertile, Meeker, Senior; Aaliyah Porres, Center, Senior; Megan Roberts, Dayspring Christian Academy, Junior; Lindzey Thacker, Rangely, Senior; Maison Tolle, Highland, Junior; Brianna Van Vleet, Paonia, Senior; Grace Werlin, Clear Creek, Junior.

Class 1A

Fleming Kit Carson girls basketball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Player of the year: Tess Hornung, Kit Carson

Coach of the year: Sara Crawford, Kit Carson

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Bree-Ann Carwin South Baca Senior  
Tess Hornung Kit Carson Sophomore F
Micayla Isenbart Kit Carson Junior G
Sarah McGinley Heritage Christian Senior  
Kalyn Serrato Fleming Senior  
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Shayla Bogenhagen Kit Carson Senior G
Haley Dietz Arickaree/Woodlin Senior  
Jodel Erickson Briggsdale Junior SF
Erykah Tallman Antonit Junior F
Ashley Yergert Kim/Branson Junior  

Honorable mention: Joni Brown, Kim/Branson, Junior; Tatum Chase, McClave, Senior; Kaylee Corsentino, La Veta, Sophomore; Melanie Deering, Kiowa, Senior; Kayla Fairchild, Ouray, Senior; Josyln Garcia, Antonito, Junior; Shaylee Johnson, Fleming, Senior; Alli Keisel, Fleming, Junior; Ashley Licht, Denver Jewish Day, Junior; Diana Morales, Wiley, Senior; Frankie Ormiston, South Baca, Senior; Kaylee Ortibez, La Veta, Senior; Jessica Slane, Sangre de Cristo, Sophomore; Mariah Smith, Eads, Junior; Essence Tolson, Otis, Senior.