All-state and all-conference hockey teams for 2016-17 season

Regis Jesuit Lewis-Palmer hockey

Lewis-Palmer's Christian Perry. (Tim Visser/TimVisserPhotography.com)

The 2016-17 all-state and all-conference hockey teams are a joint project between the Colorado High School Hockey Coaches Association and CHSAANow.com.

These teams were created following a meeting of coaches. The player and coach of the year was a separate vote.

All-State team

Player of the year: Christian Perry, Lewis-Palmer

Coach of the year: Jake Pence, Resurrection Christian

First Team
Name School Pos.
Brendan Van Haute Monarch F
Kyle Nelson Regis Jesuit F
Christian Perry Lewis-Palmer F
Cade Alcock Regis Jesuit D
Blake Baer Resurrection Christian D
Nick Scott Dakota Ridge G
Second Team
Name School Pos.
Jacob Gombos Dakota Ridge F
George Kandel Kent Denver F
Shane Ott Regis Jesuit F
Garret Glaspy Cherry Creek D
Stefan Fruhwirth Ralston Valley D
Noah Vanderbeck Lewis-Palmer G

Honorable Mention: Robby Gruber, Battle Mountain, F; AJ Buckner, Resurrection Christian, F; Shawn Herlihy, Cheyenne Mountain, F; Brendan Meyer, Fort Collins, F; Nathan Weiss, Chatfield, F; Luke Lonneman, Valor Christian, F; Kyle Naylor, Pueblo County, F; John Fulton, Castle View, F; Andrew Nolan, Denver East, D; Hunter Fox, Battle Mountain, D; Brian Wittmer, Kent Denver, D; Anthony Ciolli, Air Academy, D; Brendon Beaver, Valor Christian, D; Jared Perez, Castle View, D; Jacob Wedhorn, Aspen, G; Jack Friedman, Kent Denver, G; Jack Kuzia, Valor Christian, G.

Foothills Conference

Coach of the year: Dan Woodley, Regis Jesuit

First Team
Name School Pos.
Brendan Van Haute Monarch F
Kyle Nelson Regis Jesuit F
Christian Perry Lewis-Palmer F
Cade Alcock Regis Jesuit D
Stefan Fruhwirth Ralston Valley D
Nick Scott Dakota Ridge G
Second Team
Name School Pos.
Danny Taggart Cherry Creek F
Shane Ott Regis Jesuit F
Jacob Gombos Dakota Ridge F
Garret Glaspy Cherry Creek D
Andrew Nolan Denver East D
Noah Vanderbeck Lewis-Palmer G

Peak Conference

Coach of the year: Jake Pence, Resurrection Christian

First Team
Name School Pos.
Robby Gruber Battle Mountain F
AJ Buckner Resurrection Christian F
Shawn Herlihy Cheyenne Mountain F
Blake Baer Resurrection Christian D
Hunter Fox Battle Mountain D
Jacob Wedhorn Aspen G
Second Team
Name School Pos.
Zach Booth Battle Mountain F
Jackson Birdsall Resurrection Christian F
Kolby Donovan Resurrection Christian F
Nathan Compton Heritage D
Dakota Henn Cheyenne Mountain D
Berg Lebahn Resurrection Christian G

Pinnacle Conference

Coach of the year: Rhett Gordon, Fort Collins

First Team
Name School Pos.
George Kandel Kent Denver F
Brendan Meyer Fort Collins F
Nathan Weiss Chatfield F
Brian Wittmer Kent Denver D
Anthony Ciolli Air Academy D
Jack Friedman Kent Denver G
Second Team
Name School Pos.
Andrew Mitchell Steamboat Springs F
Chase Johnson Liberty F
Connor McIlhany Liberty F
Braden Overholt Standley Lake D
Cameron Suchorech Chatfield D
Kyle Cunningham Standley Lake G

Highlands Conference

Coach of the year: George Gwozdecky, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Pos.
Luke Lonneman Valor Christian F
Kyle Naylor Pueblo County F
John Fulton Castle View F
Brendon Beaver Valor Christian D
Jared Perez Castle View D
Jack Kuzia Valor Christian G
Second Team
Name School Pos.
James Adams Rampart F
Blake Buchanan Valor Christian F
Dixson Root Pueblo County F
Cody McAteer Pueblo County D
Max Van Lancker Coronado D
Sean Meier Pueblo County G