All-state skiing teams for 2016-17 season

The 2016-17 all-state skiing teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet. Skiers of the year were selected based upon the number of team points they produced during the meet.

Skimeister is a season-long event conducted by the Colorado High School Ski League which honors the top skier in both disciplines.

Girls

Girls skiing giant slalom Margo McHugh Aspen

Aspen's Margo McHugh is the alpine skier of the year. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

  • Alpine skier of the year: Margo McHugh, Aspen
  • Nordic skier of the year: Maddie Donovan, Vail Mountain
  • Skimeister: Haley Frischholz, Battle Mountain
  • Coaches of the year: Francois Nanin, Vail Mountain; Conradt Fredell, Clear Creek
First Team
Name School Event(s)
India Cardamone  Aspen Slalom
Trinity Chelain  Battle Mountain Slalom
Maddie Donovan Vail Mountain Skate, Classic
Bridget Donovan Vail Mountain Skate, Classic
Haley Frischholz  Battle Mountain Giant Slalom, Slalom, Skimeister
Mariel Gorsuch  Aspen Giant Slalom
Margo McHugh  Aspen Giant Slalom, Slalom
Devan McSwain  Aspen Giant Slalom
Whitney Merriman  Vail Mountain Giant Slalom
Jordan Miner Colorado Rocky Mountain Classic
Chelsea Moore Aspen Skate, Classic
Kate Oldham Colorado Rocky Mountain Skate
Ella Pietras  Steamboat Springs Slalom
Noelle Resignolo Summit Skate
Second Team
Name School Event(s)
Pascale Agspurger  Aspen Giant Slalom
Emma Blakslee Vail Mountain Skate, Classic
Brianna Bond  Evergreen Giant Slalom
Zoe Braun Eagle Valley Skimeister
Kiana Brausch  Battle Mountain Slalom
Analise Gates  Durango Giant Slalom
Maddie Jo Robbins  Durango Slalom
Katelyn Krehbiel Colorado Rocky Mountain Classic
Harper Powell Lake County Skate
Delaney Pratt  Nederland Slalom
Michel Sage Middle Park Skate
Rose Sandell Eagle Valley Skate, Classic
Lyle Shipp Vail Mountain Classic
Estelle Sweeney  Aspen Slalom
Gabrielle Wheeler  Battle Mountain Giant Slalom
Abby Wollen  Middle Park Giant Slalom

Boys

Boys skiing giant slalom Michael Resnick Vail Mountain School

Vail Mountain's Michael Resnick is the alpine skier of the year. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

  • Alpine skiers of the year: Michael Resnick, Vail Mountain; Trey Thrope, Aspen
  • Nordic skier of the year: Franklin Reilly, Battle Mountain
  • Skimeister: Andrew McCawley, Steamboat Springs
  • Coaches of the year: Francois Nanin, Vail Mountain; Conradt Fredell, Clear Creek
First Team
Name School Event(s)
Peer Carnes Vail Mountain Giant Slalom
Alex Coffey Steamboat Springs Slalom
Shane Cole Vail Mountain Slalom
Peter Haynes Summit Skate, Classic
Alex Kim Evergreen Giant Slalom
Peter Littman Vail Mountain Skate, Classic
Andrew McCawley Steamboat Springs Slalom, Skimeister
RJ McLennan Evergreen Giant Slalom
Franklin Reilly Battle Mountain Skate, Classic
Michael Resnick Vail Mountain Giant Slalom, Slalom
Tyler Scholl Middle Park Skate, Classic
Trey Thorpe Aspen Giant Slalom, Slalom
Cameron Wolfe Vail Mountain Skate, Classic
Second Team
Name School Event(s)
Luke Bailey Platte Canyon Giant Slalom, Slalom
Jacob Barsness Colorado Rocky Mountain Skate
Ian Hardenbergh Vail Mountain Classic
Theo Loo Middle Park Skate, Classic
Andrew Mangold Evergreen Slalom
Conner Mccabe Battle Mountain Classic
Chad Mulliga Evergreen Slalom
Everett Olson Aspen Skate
Elliot Shaw Middle Park Skimeister
Colin Suszynski Evergreen Giant Slalom
Kyle Tayman Summit Skate, Classic
Oliver Trowbridge Summit Skate, Classic