State wrestling tournament: Returning state champs, undefeated wrestlers, school qualifiers

Hunter Willits Pueblo County state wrestling

Hunter Willits of Pueblo County is aiming to become the 20th four-time champion in Colorado wrestling history.
(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

A breakdown of information for the 2017 state wrestling tournament.

Included: Lists of returning state champions and undefeated wrestlers, as well as the number of qualifiers per school — all broken down by classification.

More info:

Class 2A

Returning state champions

  • Jacob Rodriguez (Rocky Ford); 2016 106 2A; 2015 106 2A
  • Jonathan Andreatta (John Mall); 2015 113 2A; 2014 106 2A
  • Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County); 2016 106 2A
  • Britton Holmes (Peyton); 2016 138 2A
  • Casey Turner (Meeker); 2016 152 2A

Undefeated wrestlers

  • 126: Jonathan Andreatta (John Mall); 33-0, Senior
  • 220: Kaleb Gaede (Limon); 33-0, Junior

Qualifiers by school:

  • Rocky Ford: 14
  • Cedaredge: 10
  • Fowler: 9
  • Hotchkiss: 9
  • John Mall: 9
  • Meeker: 9
  • Paonia: 8
  • Peyton: 8
  • Clear Creek: 7
  • Del Norte: 7
  • Fleming/Sedgwick County: 7
  • Rye: 7
  • Wray: 7
  • Highland: 6
  • McClave: 6
  • Norwood/Nucla: 6
  • Akron: 5
  • Burlington: 5
  • Dolores Huerta: 4
  • Holly: 4
  • Merino: 4
  • Wiggins: 4
  • Yuma: 4
  • Baca County: 3
  • Byers: 3
  • Cheyenne Wells: 3
  • Crowley County: 3
  • Custer County: 3
  • Eads: 3
  • Ignacio: 3
  • Kiowa: 3
  • Limon: 3
  • Sanford: 3
  • Sierra Grande/Center: 3
  • Soroco: 3
  • Stratton: 3
  • Swink: 3
  • Calhan: 2
  • Center: 2
  • Dolores: 2
  • Ellicott: 2
  • Holyoke: 2
  • Lyons: 2
  • Mancos: 2
  • Manzanola: 2
  • Miami-Yoder: 2
  • West Grand: 2
  • Gilpin County: 1
  • Hayden: 1
  • Las Animas: 1
  • Mountain Valley: 1
  • North Park: 1
  • Simla: 1

Class 3A

Returning state champions

  • Isaiah De La Cerda (Alamosa); 2016 113 3A; 2015 106 3A
  • Jody Sandoval (Fort Lupton); 2016 120 3A; 2015 113 3A
  • Quinton Montague (Centauri); 2016 120 2A
  • Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson); 2016 126 3A
  • Aaron Trujillo (Valley); 2016 138 3A
  • Ricky Ayala (Sheridan); 2016 220 3A
  • Sam Deseriere (Mullen); 2016 285 3A

Undefeated wrestlers

  • 285: Sam Deseriere (Mullen); 38-0, Senior
  • 285: Sam Westbrooke (Bayfield); 38-0, Senior

Qualifiers by school:

  • Alamosa: 12
  • Eaton: 10
  • Lamar: 9
  • Valley: 9
  • Moffat County: 8
  • Platte Valley: 8
  • Sheridan: 8
  • Eagle Valley: 7
  • Pagosa Springs: 7
  • Berthoud: 6
  • Brush: 6
  • Centauri: 6
  • Delta: 6
  • Fort Lupton: 6
  • Monte Vista: 6
  • Bayfield: 5
  • Buena Vista: 5
  • Jefferson: 5
  • La Junta: 5
  • Steamboat Spgs: 5
  • Sterling: 5
  • The Classical Academy: 4
  • Conifer: 4
  • Florence: 4
  • Grand Valley: 4
  • Montezuma-Cortez: 4
  • Mullen: 4
  • Olathe: 4
  • Pueblo Central: 4
  • Weld Central: 4
  • Holy Family: 3
  • Rifle: 3
  • Salida: 3
  • Strasburg: 3
  • Trinidad: 3
  • University: 3
  • Woodland Park: 3
  • Basalt: 2
  • Elizabeth: 2
  • Estes Park: 2
  • Manitou Springs: 2
  • Middle Park: 2
  • Ridge View: 2
  • Summit: 2
  • Alameda: 1
  • Bennett: 1
  • Coal Ridge: 1
  • Denver North: 1
  • Englewood: 1
  • Faith Christian: 1
  • Lake County: 1
  • Platte Canyon: 1
  • Resurrection Christian: 1

Class 4A

Returning state champions

  • Hunter Willits (Pueblo County); 2016 152 4A, 2015 138 4A; 2014 132 4A
  • Grant Willits (Pueblo County); 2016 126 4A; 2014 106 4A
  • Will Vombaur (Windsor); 2016 106 4A
  • Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East); 2016 113 4A
  • Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central); 2016 120 4A
  • Justin Davis (Pueblo County); 2016 132 4A
  • Peter Isias (Pine Creek); 2016 160 5A
  • Myles Wilson (Glenwood Springs); 2016 170 4A
  • Garrett Niel (Pine Creek); 2016 182 5A
  • Dante Garcia (Pueblo County); 2016 182 4A
  • Deric Cruz (Mesa Ridge); 2016 195 4A
  • Josiah Nava (Pueblo County); 2015 106 4A
  • Chris Sandoval (Windsor); 2015 126 4A

Undefeated wrestlers

  • 113: Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East); 36-0, Sophomore
  • 120: Dominic Serrano (Windsor); 46-0, Freshman
  • 138: Chris Sandoval (Windsor); 41-0, Senior
  • 182: Myles Wilson (Glenwood Springs); 47-0, Senior

Qualifiers by school:

  • Cheyenne Mountain: 12
  • Pueblo County: 11
  • Pueblo East: 11
  • Pueblo West: 10
  • Windsor: 10
  • Canon City: 9
  • Greeley Central: 9
  • Central (GJ): 8
  • Discovery Canyon: 8
  • Mesa Ridge: 8
  • Pueblo South: 8
  • Thompson Valley: 8
  • Palisade: 7
  • Erie: 6
  • Fort Morgan: 6
  • Mead: 6
  • Mountain View: 6
  • Pine Creek: 6
  • Valor Christian: 6
  • Air Academy: 5
  • Widefield: 5
  • Glenwood Springs: 4
  • Lewis-Palmer: 4
  • Montrose: 4
  • Pueblo Centennial: 4
  • Skyline: 4
  • Abraham Lincoln: 3
  • Loveland: 3
  • Vista PEAK: 3
  • Falcon: 2
  • Golden: 2
  • Longmont: 2
  • Mitchell: 2
  • Niwot: 2
  • Palmer Ridge: 2
  • Roosevelt: 2
  • Silver Creek: 2
  • Thomas Jefferson: 2
  • Vista Ridge: 2
  • Arvada: 1
  • Battle Mountain: 1
  • Evergreen: 1
  • Frederick: 1
  • John F. Kennedy: 1
  • Liberty: 1
  • Northridge: 1
  • Sand Creek: 1
  • Sierra: 1
  • Wheat Ridge: 1

Class 5A

Returning state champions

  • Jacob Greenwood (Poudre); 2016 132 5A; 2015 126 5A
  • Malik Heinselman (Castle View); 2016 106 5A
  • Theorius Robison (Pomona); 2016 126 5A
  • Gabriel Dinette (Lakewood); 2016 145 5A
  • Josiah Rider (Grand Junction); 2016 152 5A
  • Trenton Schultz (Mountain Vista); 2016 195 5A
  • Cohl Schultz (Ponderosa); 2016 220 5A
  • Dayton Marvel (Arvada West); 2015 106 5A

Undefeated wrestlers

  • 106: Malik Heinselman (Castle View); 40-0, Junior
  • 170: Tate Samuelson (Castle View); 40-0, Junior
  • 195: Trent Schultz (Mountain Vista); 36-0, Senior

Qualifiers by school:

  • Brighton: 12
  • Pomona: 11
  • Grand Junction: 10
  • Poudre: 10
  • Adams City: 9
  • Arvada West: 9
  • Castle View: 9
  • Rocky Mountain: 9
  • Grandview: 8
  • Legacy: 8
  • Monarch: 8
  • Coronado: 7
  • Doherty: 6
  • Ponderosa: 6
  • Prairie View: 6
  • Cherokee Trail: 5
  • Mountain Range: 5
  • Mountain Vista: 5
  • Broomfield: 4
  • Cherry Creek: 4
  • Fort Collins: 4
  • Fossil Ridge: 4
  • Fountain-Fort Carson: 4
  • Lakewood: 4
  • Mullen: 4
  • Northglenn: 4
  • Overland: 4
  • Fruita Monument: 3
  • Heritage: 3
  • Ralston Valley: 3
  • Rampart: 3
  • ThunderRidge: 3
  • Arapahoe: 2
  • Bear Creek: 2
  • Chaparral: 2
  • Denver East: 2
  • Denver South: 2
  • Douglas County: 2
  • Fairview: 2
  • Greeley West: 2
  • Highlands Ranch: 2
  • Legend: 2
  • Rangeview: 2
  • Regis Jesuit: 2
  • Thornton: 2
  • Aurora Central: 1
  • Boulder: 1
  • Centaurus: 1
  • Chatfield: 1
  • Columbine: 1
  • Eaglecrest: 1
  • Gateway: 1
  • Hinkley: 1
  • Horizon: 1
  • Palmer: 1
  • Smoky Hill: 1