More than 100 Jeffco student-athletes sign on National Letter of Intent Signing Day

Jeffco Public Schools had more than 100 student-athletes sign with colleges on National Letter of Intent Signing Day on Feb. 1. (Dennis Pleuss/Jeffco Athletic)

The list just kept on growing on National Letter of Intent Signing Day for Jeffco student-athletes.

Just more than 100 future college student-athletes signed Wednesday. Fourteen different high schools in Jeffco Public Schools had celebrations for either students who are moving on to the next level.

The likes of football standouts Dalton Keene (Chatfield) and Jake Moretti (Pomona) have already enrolled in classes at Virginia Tech University and the University of Colorado. Eight football players from Pomona's Class 5A state runner-up team will play in college.

While Division I football players might be the headliners, there were a number of sports that were represented Wednesday. Jeffco student-athletes received basketball, baseball, soccer, diving, volleyball, softball, cross country, track, lacrosse and swimming scholarships.

Here is a list and photos of Jeffco’s signers (find a database of all of the Class of 2017 here):

Bear Creek High School
Neil Vanlerberghe, Western State Colorado University, Football
Barry Wesley, Colorado State University, Football
Brian Sanchez, Chadron State, Football
Dominic Encinas, Presentation College, Football
Brandon Schoengarth, Eastern New Mexico, Baseball
Jack Redford, Southern Illinois, Baseball
Jakob Pigati, Iowa Western, Baseball
Walker Rumsey, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs, Baseball

Chatfield High School
Michael Ardourel, Richmond International Academic, Men’s Soccer
Jenelle Crozier, University of Minnesota, Women’s Diving
Haley Fuller, University of Alabama-Birmingham, Volleyball
Natalie Gaber, Carroll College, Softball
Haley Jacobsen, McCook Community College, Volleyball
Dalton Keene, Virginia Tech University, Football
Abigail Oglesby, Colorado Mesa University, XC/Track
Peyton Wayment, California State University, East Bay, Swimming
Jack Winkler, University of San Francisco, Baseball
Kylie Yang, University of Tampa, Women’s Lacrosse
Tanner Barnes, Augustana College, Baseball

Green Mountain High School
Danielle Lord, Biola University, Women’s Soccer
Dylan Jacob, Western State Colorado University, Football

Wheat Ridge High School
Alexandra Nillen, Clemson University, Women’s Soccer
Cori Wing, Fresno Pacific University, Women’s Soccer
Zane Ortiz, Metro State University, Track

Standley Lake High School
Jonah Staton, United States Military Academy, Men’s Swimming
Sophia Brown, University of Colorado-Colo Springs, Women’s Soccer
Camille Garcia, University of Colorado-Colo Springs, Women’s Soccer
Terrell Starks, Fort Hays State University, Football
Miya Vasquez, Frank Phillips College, Softball

Arvada West High School
Delaney Fletcher, Otero Junior College, Softball
Casey Southwick, Central Christian College, KS, Baseball
Ethan Weslar, Colorado College, Men’s Soccer
Brittany Phillips, Adams State College, Softball
Jacob R. Angelopulos, Adams State College, Baseball
Sara Catherine Mitchell, Butler Community College, KS, Softball
Ava Flow Kopperschlager, Williston State College, ND, Softball
Tyler Michael Norris, Western Nebraska Community College, Baseball
Ian M. Forbes, William Penn University, IA, Baseball
Cody Fatzinger, Western State, Wrestling
Chase Dixon, Western State, Football
Garrett Shipman, University of Wyoming, Football

Evergreen High School
Ben Setlak, Willamette University, Baseball
Brandon Swenson, Adams State University, XC/Track
Ryan Wilson, Colorado School of Mines, Soccer
Sofia Weiner, University of Virginia, Soccer
Marissa Hoerman, Concordia University of Nebraska, Volleyball
Alex Rupe, Cornell College, Football

Columbine High School
Mikey Griebel, University of North Dakota, Football
Lyndsie Pratt, Brock Port, Women’s Lacrosse
Maggie Allen, John Brown, Women’s Soccer
Ashton Mansur, Arizona Western, Baseball
Chase Anderson, Garden City Community College, Baseball
Jackson Block, University of Northern Colorado, Football
Amanda Porter, University of Arizona, Women’s Soccer
TJ Callahan, Colorado Mesa University, Football
David Solis, Air Force Academy, Men’s Soccer
Bradley Kinzer, Colorado State University-Pueblo, Football
Tanner Rivera, Duray College, Cross Country
Garrett Gilleland, Garden City Community College, Football
Tim Mullin, Western State, Football

Ralston Valley High School
Tori Maydew, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs, Soccer
Megan Schuster, Wayne State College, Soccer
Sierra Perez, Colorado State University-Pueblo, Soccer
Sarah Bevington, Baylor University, Soccer
Cade Peratt, Indiana State University, Football
Anne Rouleau, Indiana University, Swimming
Sage Heffley, Colorado Mesa University, Soccer
Brock Downing, Eastern Arizona College, Baseball
Jeffrey Cyr, Nova Southeastern University, Baseball
Henrik Barndt, Indiana State University, Football
Salvetti D’Ascoli, Fresno City College, Football
TreVaughn Rhodes, Western State Colorado University, Football
Tyler Shannon, University of North Dakota, Football
Shayne Whitmyer, South Dakota School of Mines, Football

Pomona High School
Jake Moretti, University of Colorado, Football
Garrett Zanon, Colorado Mesa University, Football
Devin Madrid, Otero Junior College, Baseball
Ashley Madden, Colorado Mesa University, Basketball
Lauren Sale, Boise State University, Swimming
Abriana Ramirez, Western Nebraska Community College, Softball
Bryan Gallegos, Doane University, Football
Isaiah Hirtler, Black Hills State University, Football
Uriah Vigil, Colorado Mesa University, Football
Cameron Gonzales, Colorado Mesa University, Football
Jeremy Gonzales, South Dakota School of Mines, Football
Isaac Lopez, South Dakota School of Mines, Football
Julia Trujillo, Los Angles Southwest College, Basketball

D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High School
Nolan Balbin, University of Nebraska-Kearney, Football
Zach Berry, South Dakota School of Mines, Football
Sarah Cerrone, Colorado Mesa University, Track

Lakewood High School
Brynne Davis, St. Olaf College, Girls Soccer
Casey O’Neill, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs, Baseball
Kolton Peterson, Colorado Mesa University, Men’s Basketball
Wayne Rodgers, Central Methodist University, Softball

Dakota Ridge High School
Carter Akerfelds, Iowa Western, Baseball
David Brandt, Black Hills State University, Football
Keegan Cryder, University of Wyoming, Football
Derick Demgen, Presentation College, Football
Miranda Goepfert, Cornell College, Softball
Dawson Gorton, Presentation College, Football
Hannah Krats, Fresno State University, Women’s Lacrosse
Carlye Levy, Eastern Utah State, Softball
Nick Scott, Illinois Wesleyan, Men’s Lacrosse
Amber Sharshel, Gordon College, Women’s Soccer
Brendan Williams, Adams State College, Men’s Lacrosse
Brynn Martin, University of Alabama, Women’s Soccer

Golden High School
Rylie Wehner, Wayne State, Women’s Soccer

Conifer High School
Mark Ness, Trinity International University, Baseball