Girls basketball rankings: George Washington joins 4A poll

(Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)

George Washington is getting some well-deserved recognition in the Class 4A girls basketball rankings.

The Patriots have broken into the poll, landing at No. 10 this week. They are winners of nine of their last 10 games and sit at 14-2 this season.

Pueblo South (No. 1) and Evergreen (No. 2) remain in their spots from last week, but Pueblo West made a three-spot jump to No. 3 after beating No. 7 Pueblo East in overtime.

Grandview stays put at No. 1 in the 5A, along with the overall top six teams from last week.

No new teams broke into the 5A poll.

St. Mary's is still firmly entrenched in the No. 1 spot in 3A. Sterling (No. 2), Liberty Common (No. 3) and Lamar (No. 4) also hold on to their positions from a week ago.

Olathe was the lone newcomer to the 3A rankings at No. 8.

Paonia is still No. 1 in 2A, but Yuma made a two-spot jump to come into the week as the new No. 2 team.

Simla breaks in this week, coming in at No. 8.

Jim Elliot is the only new team to make the 1A poll this week, coming in at No. 10. Kit Carson is still the top-ranked team and the top seven spots overall are unchanged from a week ago.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (15) 15-1 167 1 2-0
2 Highlands Ranch (2) 16-2 149 2 2-0
3 Ralston Valley 15-1 138 3 2-0
4 Horizon 14-2 123 4 2-0
5 Doherty 16-1 88 5 3-0
6 Fruita Monument 16-1 67 6 2-0
7 Fairview 15-3 53 8 2-0
8 Cherry Creek 11-5 48 7 2-0
9 Lakewood 11-5 31 10 1-1
10 Fossil Ridge 13-5 29 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Rocky Mountain 19, Regis Jesuit 12, Pine Creek 6, Monarch 3, Arapahoe 1, Loveland 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo South (21) 15-1 219 1 2-0
2 Evergreen (1) 14-1 184 2 2-0
3 Pueblo West 13-3 144 6 1-1
4 Mesa Ridge 13-2 132 4 3-0
5 Golden 15-2 116 7 2-0
6 Air Academy 15-2 114 5 3-0
7 Pueblo East 13-3 111 3 2-1
8 Holy Family 11-5 48 10 2-0
9 D'Evelyn 12-5 47 8 0-2
10 George Washington 14-2 25 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Palisade 24, Windsor 15, Mullen 7, Valor Christian 6, Rifle 5, Mead 4, Green Mountain 3, Discovery Canyon 2, The Classical Academy 2, Thomas Jefferson 2, Littleton 1.
Dropped out
Palisade (9).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (8) 13-0 134 1 3-0
2 Sterling (4) 14-0 121 2 2-0
3 Liberty Common (2) 12-0 111 3 2-0
4 Lamar 13-1 92 4 2-0
5 Centauri 14-1 89 6 2-0
6 Colorado Springs Christian 13-2 62 7 2-1
7 Pagosa Springs 11-2 46 5 2-1
8 Olathe 8-5 24 - 2-0
9 Manitou Springs 7-7 19 8 1-2
10 Eaton 11-3 12 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Faith Christian 11, Moffat County 11, The Academy 6, Colorado Academy 5, Lutheran 3, Grand Valley 2, Resurrection Christian 1, St. Mary's Academy 1.
Dropped out
Faith Christian (9).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (14) 14-0 149 1 3-0
2 Yuma (1) 11-2 108 4 2-0
3 Del Norte 11-2 107 3 2-0
4 Wray 10-3 103 2 1-1
5 Swink 12-2 72 6 2-0
6 Soroco 12-2 56 7 3-0
7 Lyons 12-2 45 5 1-1
8 Simla 9-2 32 - 2-0
9 Highland 11-3 29 9 2-0
10 Haxtun 10-3 28 8 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Holyoke 21, West Grand 15, Evangelical Christian 12, Clear Creek 10, Sargent 7, Center 6, Dawson 6, Sanford 6, Rangley 4, Meeker 3, Limon 2, Vail Christian 2, Akron 1, Ignacio 1, Peyton 1.
Dropped out
Holyoke (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (9) 13-0 130 1 3-0
2 Fleming (2) 12-0 108 2 2-0
3 Antonito (2) 12-0 107 3 2-0
4 Kim/Branson 13-0 101 4 2-0
5 Heritage Christian (1) 13-0 93 5 2-0
6 Kiowa 11-2 55 6 1-0
7 South Baca 11-2 54 7 3-0
8 La Veta 11-3 29 9 2-0
9 Briggsdale 10-3 25 8 0-1
10 Jim Elliot 12-3 12 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Cheyenne Wells 11, Holly 8, Primero 8, Creede/Lake City 7, Sierra Grande 7, Springfield 7, Pikes Peak Christian 4, Idalia 3, Ouray 2, Wiley 2.
Dropped out
Cheyenne Wells (10).