Boys basketball rankings: Pueblo West boys basketball returns to No. 1 in 4A

Pueblo West Valor Christian boys basketball

(Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

Pueblo West does not like falling out of the top spot of the Class 4A CHSAANow.com boys basketball rankings.

For the second time in three weeks, the Cyclones have regained the No. 1 spot after falling out (without a loss) of it.

Valor Christian jumped a couple of spots to land at No. 2. But that's where most of the consistency in the 4A poll ends.

Holy Family made a five-spot jump to break into the top five and the bottom half of the poll saw three new teams. Northridge is in at No. 6, Lewis-Palmer is back in the poll at No. 8 and Sierra also makes its return at No. 9.

ThunderRidge has shown no desire to drop out of the top spot of the 5A, despite the solid play of the rest of the teams in the top-five, each of whom also held onto their spots.

Doherty re-enters the rankings at No. 7 this week, the only new team to enter the poll.

Resurrection Christian remains the No. 1 team in 3A, but Colorado Springs Christian jumps up to No. 2 thanks to a last-second with over this week's No. 4, Manitou Springs. 

At No. 10, Machebeuf is the lone newcomer in the 3A rankings.

Dawson Highland boys basketball

(Katie Pickrell/CHSAANOW.com)

Highland and Sedgwick Country remain the top two teams in the 2A rankings, but the No. 3 spot has a new look in the form of Del Norte.

The 2A poll had no new teams this week.

The poll in 1A overall looks very similar to what it was last week. Holly and Cheyenne Wells remain at No. 1 and No. 2 respectively. 

Sierra Grande jumped one spot to No. 3 and Rocky Mountain Lutheran also jumped a spot to come in at No. 8.

Like 2A, there were no new teams in the 1A rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 ThunderRidge (19) 15-1 195 1 2-0
2 George Washington 16-2 162 2 2-0
3 Chatfield (1) 16-1 139 3 2-0
4 Grandview 16-1 131 4 2-0
5 Eaglecrest 14-3 123 5 3-0
6 Rock Canyon 15-2 119 6 2-0
7 Doherty 13-3 62 - 3-0
8 Cherry Creek 13-4 48 9 1-1
9 Denver East 12-5 47 7 2-1
10 Smoky Hill 11-6 22 10 0-2
Others receiving votes:
Fort Collins 20, Lakewood 11, Cherokee Trail 9, Vista Ridge 5, Chaparral 3, Denver South 3, Rampart 1.
Dropped out
Lakewood (8).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (13) 15-1 164 2 2-0
2 Valor Christian (1) 13-4 132 4 2-0
3 D'Evelyn (1) 14-3 114 3 1-1
4 Sand Creek (2) 14-3 100 1 0-2
5 Holy Family 13-4 69 10 2-0
6 Northridge 13-3 55 - 2-0
7 Golden 13-4 54 7 1-1
8 Lewis-Palmer 13-4 52 - 3-0
9 Sierra 13-3 47 - 2-0
10 Silver Creek 12-2 45 5 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Mead 44, Pueblo South 25, Vista PEAK 19, Evergreen 16.
Dropped out
Pueblo South (6), Mead (8), Vista PEAK (9).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (9) 14-0 133 1 1-0
2 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 13-2 119 4 3-0
3 Sterling (2) 12-2 112 3 2-0
4 Manitou Springs (1) 13-1 104 2 2-1
5 Alamosa (1) 12-1 89 5 3-0
6 Kent Denver 12-2 75 6 1-0
7 DSST-Stapleton (1) 11-2 50 8 1-1
8 Basalt 11-1 43 7 2-0
9 Strasburg 10-2 37 10 2-0
10 Machebeuf 12-2 21 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Faith Christian 20, Jefferson Academy 6, Lutheran 5, The Vanguard 5, Bayfield 3, DSST-Green Valley Ranch 1, Manual 1, Roaring Fork 1.
Dropped out
Faith Christian (9).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highland (10) 13-0 118 1 2-0
2 Sedgwick County (1) 13-1 100 2 3-0
3 Del Norte (1) 10-3 76 6 2-0
4 Akron 11-1 66 5 2-0
5 Paonia 12-2 62 3 2-1
6 Holyoke 10-3 61 4 1-1
7 Peyton 12-1 48 7 2-0
8 Crowley County 12-2 33 8 2-0
9 Dawson 9-2 23 9 1-1
10 Fowler 11-2 21 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Haxtun 13, Sanford 12, Merino 8, Ignacio 7, Denver Christian 6, Byers 4, Meeker 1, Sargent 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (3) 14-0 79 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Wells (3) 11-0 76 2 2-0
3 Sierra Grande (1) 11-1 56 4 2-0
4 Flagler 11-3 55 3 1-1
5 Front Range Baptist (2) 12-0 49 5 2-0
6 Weldon Valley 11-1 46 6 1-0
7 Peetz 10-3 32 7 2-0
8 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 12-1 26 9 2-0
9 Fleming 9-3 21 8 2-0
10 Longmont Christian 9-2 16 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Sangre de Cristo 9, Wiley 9, Creede/Lake City 7, Primero 5, Aguilar 3, South Baca 3, Kit Carson 2, McClave 1.
Dropped out
None.