Boys basketball rankings: Sand Creek now No. 1 in 4A

Lewis-Palmer Sand Creek boys basketball

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

It's been hard not to pay attention to Sand Creek boys basketball this season. They have one of the top players in the state in D'Shawn Schwartz and now, they are the No. 1 team in the Class 4A CHSAANow.com boys basketball rankings.

The Scorpions unseat defending champion Pueblo West, who regained the No. 1 position a week ago.

Silver Creek made an impressive four-spot jump to break into the top five.

Holy Family is the only new team to break into the poll, landing at No. 10.

ThunderRidge remains the No. 1 team in 5A, beating Douglas County in its only game last week.

Cherry Creek Eaglecrest boys basketball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Thanks to a dominating win over No. 9 Cherry Creek on Wednesday, Eaglecrest jumps a couple of spots to come in at No. 5.

No new teams broke into the 5A rankings this week.

Resurrection Christian keeps the No. 1 spot in 3.

Manitou Springs is still cemented at the No. 2 spot thanks to a win over 2A No. 7 Peyton on Saturday.

Basalt jumps to No. 7, three spots better than last week.

Strasburg is the only new team in the 3A poll, rounding it out at No. 10.

Highland keeps its spot at No. 1 in the 2A poll and beat No. 5 Akron on Friday, further showing that they can contend for a state title.

At No. 8, Crowley County is the only new team to the 2A rankings.

Holly remains the No. 1 team in 1A with Cheyenne Wells and Flagler holding their spots at No. 2 and No. 3 respectively. 

Peetz (No. 7) and Longmont Christian (No. 10) are the two newcomers to the 1A poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 ThunderRidge (19) 13-1 190 1 1-0
2 George Washington 14-2 165 2 2-0
3 Chatfield 14-1 130 3 3-0
4 Grandview 14-1 116 4 2-0
5 Eaglecrest 11-3 109 7 2-0
6 Rock Canyon 13-2 103 6 2-0
7 Denver East 10-4 54 8 1-0
8 Lakewood 11-3 41 9 2-0
9 Cherry Creek 12-3 40 5 0-2
10 Smoky Hill 11-4 34 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Doherty 33, Fort Collins 16, Chaparral 6, Denver South 4, Cherokee Trail 3, Rampart 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sand Creek (6) 14-1 138 2 2-0
2 Pueblo West (6) 13-1 135 1 3-0
3 D'Evelyn 13-2 129 4 3-0
4 Valor Christian (3) 11-4 112 3 2-0
5 Silver Creek (1) 11-1 87 9 3-0
6 Pueblo South 10-4 67 8 2-0
7 Golden 12-3 66 5 1-1
8 Mead 12-3 45 6 1-1
9 Vista PEAK 11-3 35 7 2-1
10 Holy Family 11-4 34 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Northridge 30, Sierra 23, Pueblo East 10, Lewis-Palmer 8, Durango 7, Mesa Ridge 6, Evergreen 3.
Dropped out
Sierra (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (9) 13-0 170 1 2-0
2 Manitou Springs (3) 11-0 156 2 2-0
3 Sterling (2) 10-2 137 3 2-1
4 Colorado Springs Christian (5) 10-2 134 4 2-0
5 Alamosa 9-1 118 5 1-0
6 Kent Denver 11-2 99 6 2-0
7 Basalt 9-1 52 10 1-0
8 DSST-Stapleton 10-1 38 8 2-0
9 Faith Christian 8-4 36 7 1-1
10 Strasburg 8-2 31 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
DSST-Green Valley Ranch 26, Machebeuf 21, Lutheran 13, Bayfield 4, The Vanguard 4, Weld Central 2, Jefferson Academy 1, La Junta 1, Manual 1, The Pinnacle 1.
Dropped out
Machebeuf (9).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highland (7) 11-0 126 1 2-0
2 Sedgwick County (1) 10-1 111 2 2-0
3 Paonia (3) 10-1 100 3 1-0
4 Holyoke (1) 9-2 80 5 1-0
5 Akron (1) 9-1 77 4 1-1
6 Del Norte (1) 8-3 73 6 1-0
7 Peyton 10-1 56 7 2-1
8 Crowley County 10-2 37 - 3-0
9 Dawson 8-1 35 9 2-0
10 Fowler 9-2 29 8 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Haxtun 10, Ignacio 10, Sanford 9, Denver Christian 6, Merino 4, Crested Butte 3, Dolores Huerta 2, Byers 1, Sargent 1.
Dropped out
Dayspring Christian (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (4) 12-0 87 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Wells (3) 9-0 82 2 1-0
3 Flagler (1) 10-2 66 3 1-1
4 Sierra Grande (1) 9-1 62 5 3-0
5 Front Range Baptist (1) 10-0 48 6 2-0
6 Weldon Valley 10-1 46 4 1-1
7 Peetz 8-3 36 - 1-1
8 Fleming 7-3 29 7 2-0
9 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 10-1 24 10 2-0
10 Longmont Christian 7-2 18 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Wiley 14, Creede/Lake City 13, Denver Jewish Day 11, Kit Carson 9, Primero 3, McClave 1, Sangre de Cristo 1.
Dropped out
Kit Carson (8), Wiley (9).