Girls basketball rankings: St. Mary's now No. 1 in 3A

St. Mary's Lamar girls basketball

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

St. Mary's has taken over the top spot of the Class 3A girls basketball rankings.

The Pirates notched a win on Friday night, taking down rival (and No. 10) Manitou Springs, impressing enough voters to move up from their previous spot at No. 2.

They take the spot from Sterling who falls to No. 2.

Only one new team broke into the 3A poll as Olathe comes in at No. 8.

In 5A, Grandview hangs on to the top spot while receiving the news that Michaela Onyenwere was named a McDonald's All-American.

Highlands Ranch jumps one spot to land at No. 2.

Broomfield Rocky Mountain girls basketball

(Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

At No. 10, Rocky Mountain is the only newcomer to the 5A poll.

Pueblo South keeps the No. 1 spot in 4A with Evergreen also holding firm at No. 2.

Mesa Ridge made a three-spot jump to land at No. 4 this week.

Palisade (No. 9) and Windsor (No. 10) are the two new teams in the 4A rankings.

Paonia received 16 of 17 first-place votes to keep the top spot in the 2A rankings. At No. 6 and No. 8, respectively, Lyons and Swink each jumped two spots from a week ago.

There were no new teams in the 2A poll.

The same situation applies to the 1A poll as all 10 teams from a week ago remain in the top 10, with just a tweak here and there.

Kit Carson remains at No. 1, but Antonito takes the No. 2 spot from Fleming who falls one spot to No. 3.

South Baca (No. 6) and Kiowa (No. 7) also traded spots from last weeks rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (13) 11-1 157 1 2-0
2 Highlands Ranch (3) 12-2 134 3 1-0
3 Ralston Valley 11-1 134 2 2-0
4 Horizon 10-2 115 4 2-0
5 Doherty 11-1 74 5 2-0
6 Cherry Creek 8-4 53 7 2-0
7 Fairview 11-3 42 6 1-1
8 Fruita Monument 12-1 40 9 0-0
9 Lakewood 8-4 32 8 2-0
10 Rocky Mountain 11-1 21 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Regis Jesuit 20, Fort Collins 17, Fossil Ridge 16, Pine Creek 10, Monarch 9, Arapahoe 4, Bear Creek 1, Castle View 1.
Dropped out
Fossil Ridge (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo South (12) 11-1 172 1 1-0
2 Evergreen (6) 11-0 165 2 1-0
3 Pueblo East 8-1 102 4 1-1
4 Mesa Ridge 8-2 98 7 3-0
5 Golden 12-1 96 3 3-0
6 D'Evelyn 11-2 86 5 2-0
7 Air Academy 10-2 76 8 2-0
8 Pueblo West 9-2 72 6 0-1
9 Palisade 12-1 39 - 2-0
10 Windsor 7-4 22 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Valor Christian 14, Holy Family 13, Falcon 9, George Washington 8, Mullen 8, Thomas Jefferson 4, Littleton 3, The Classical Academy 3, Discovery Canyon 1, Durango 1, Kennedy 1.
Dropped out
Valor Christian (9), Holy Family (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (9) 9-0 135 2 2-0
2 Sterling (4) 9-0 125 1 2-0
3 Liberty Common (1) 9-0 104 3 2-0
4 Lamar 9-1 89 4 3-0
5 Centauri 10-1 77 5 2-0
6 Pagosa Springs 7-1 73 6 2-0
7 Colorado Springs Christian 9-1 70 7 3-0
8 Olathe 5-4 21 - 1-0
9 Moffat County 9-2 17 8 1-1
10 Manitou Springs 5-5 16 10 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Eaton 15, Delta 13, Faith Christian 5, Buena Vista 3, Alamosa 2, Florence 2, Grand Valley 1, Lutheran 1, St. Mary's Academy 1.
Dropped out
Eaton (9).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (16) 10-0 164 1 2-0
2 Wray 6-2 127 2 1-1
3 Yuma 7-2 100 3 1-0
4 Haxtun 9-1 98 5 2-0
5 Del Norte 8-2 97 4 2-0
6 Lyons (1) 10-1 78 8 3-0
7 Soroco 7-2 74 6 0-1
8 Swink 8-2 42 10 2-0
9 Highland 8-2 39 9 2-0
10 Evangelical Christian 7-1 33 7 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Holyoke 28, Akron 15, Sargent 9, Peyton 8, Limon 7, Dawson 6, Calhan 3, Sanford 3, Center 1, Fowler 1, Ignacio 1, Wiggins 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (9) 8-0 118 1 2-0
2 Antonito (1) 7-0 99 3 2-0
3 Fleming (2) 8-0 97 2 2-0
4 Kim/Branson 8-0 83 4 2-0
5 Heritage Christian (1) 8-0 82 5 3-0
6 South Baca 6-2 47 7 2-0
7 Kiowa 7-2 44 6 2-1
8 La Veta 8-2 40 8 2-0
9 Briggsdale 7-2 32 9 1-0
10 Holly 7-3 13 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Cheyenne Wells 12, Primero 8, Springfield 8, Creede/Lake City 7, Jim Elliot 6, Sierra Grande 6, Eads 4, Pikes Peak Christian 4, Idalia 2, Sangre de Cristo 2, Wiley 1.
Dropped out
None.