Boys basketball rankings: Pueblo West, Resurrection Christian and Highland new No. 1s

Pueblo West Valor Christian boys basketball

(Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

The top spots of three of the five CHSAANow.com boys basketball polls have a different look to them.

Pueblo West regains the top spot in Class 4A after relinquishing it a week ago, Resurrection Christian takes the No. 1 spot in 3A and Highland is the new top team in 2A. 

The Cyclones fell out of the No. 1 spot after suffering its first loss of the season, falling to Rampart in overtime on Jan. 7. They regained it off the strength of a victory over Colorado Springs Christian School on Saturday.

Sand Creek jumped two spot to land at No. 2 with Valor Christian right behind the Scorpions at No. 3.

D'Evelyn jumped three spots, coming in at No. 4.

Silver Creek (No. 9) and Sierra (No. 10) are the two new teams to the 4A poll.

Resurrection Christian Sedgwick County boys basketball

(Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)

In 3A, Resurrection Christian takes the No. 1 position marking the first time someone other than defending champion CSCS holds the top spot.

The Lions fell to No. 4. Manitou Springs jumps to No. 2 with Sterling landing at N0. 3.

Bishop Machebeuf is the only new team in the 3A rankings, coming in at No. 9.

At 9-0, Highland takes the 2A No. 1 spot from Sedgwick County who suffered a t 43-38 loss to No. 5 Holyoke last week.

Two newcomers broke into the 2A rankings this week with Dawson coming in at No. 9 and Dayspring Christian rounding out the poll at No. 10.

In 5A, ThunderRidge holds the No. 1 spot after receiving 17 first-place votes.

George Washington comfortably sits behind the Grizzlies at No. 2.

Grandview jumped four spots, landing at No. 4.

At No. 9, Lakewood is the only new team in the 5A poll.

Holly remains the No. 1 team in 1A, but Cheyenne Wells jumped one spot to come in as the new No. 2.

Two new teams joined the 1A rankings with Front Range Baptist taking the No. 6 spot with Wiley landing at No. 9.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 ThunderRidge (17) 12-1 170 1 1-0
2 George Washington 12-2 141 2 2-0
3 Chatfield 11-1 126 4 2-0
4 Grandview 12-1 95 8 2-0
5 Cherry Creek 12-1 92 7 2-0
6 Rock Canyon 11-2 81 6 1-0
7 Eaglecrest 9-3 72 5 1-1
8 Denver East 9-4 71 3 0-1
9 Lakewood 9-3 24 - 3-0
10 Smoky Hill 10-3 23 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Doherty 21, Cherokee Trail 5, Chaparral 4, Fort Collins 3, Legend 3, Denver South 1, Rampart 1, Regis Jesuit 1, Vista Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Doherty (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (8) 10-1 149 2 2-0
2 Sand Creek (6) 12-1 143 3 2-0
3 Valor Christian (1) 9-4 117 1 1-1
4 D'Evelyn (1) 10-2 107 7 2-0
5 Golden 11-2 100 5 2-0
6 Mead (1) 11-2 88 6 3-0
7 Vista PEAK 9-2 73 4 1-1
8 Pueblo South 8-4 49 10 1-0
9 Silver Creek 8-1 26 - 2-0
10 Sierra 9-3 23 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Durango 18, Holy Family 16, Northridge 12, Lewis-Palmer 7, Thompson Valley 3, Evergreen 2, Mesa Ridge 2.
Dropped out
Holy Family (8), Northridge (9).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (4) 11-0 131 2 2-0
2 Manitou Springs (5) 9-0 120 3 2-0
3 Sterling (1) 8-1 113 4 2-0
4 Colorado Springs Christian (4) 8-2 104 1 2-1
5 Alamosa (1) 8-1 84 5 2-0
6 Kent Denver 9-2 77 7 2-0
7 Faith Christian 7-3 44 6 1-1
8 DSST-Stapleton 8-1 33 9 3-0
9 Machebeuf 9-1 31 - 3-0
10 Basalt 8-1 25 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
La Junta 11, DSST-Green Valley Ranch 10, Strasburg 10, Lutheran 9, Jefferson Academy 7, Lotus 5, Manual 5, Bayfield 4, Brush 2.
Dropped out
DSST-Green Valley Ranch (8).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highland (5) 9-0 90 2 2-0
2 Sedgwick County (1) 8-1 80 1 1-1
3 Paonia (3) 9-1 78 3 2-0
4 Akron (1) 8-0 72 6 1-0
5 Holyoke 8-2 62 7 3-0
6 Del Norte (1) 7-3 56 4 0-2
7 Peyton 8-0 46 5 1-0
8 Fowler 8-1 32 8 2-0
9 Dawson 6-1 21 - 2-0
10 Dayspring Christian 6-2 12 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Crowley County 11, Sargent 9, Ignacio 7, Denver Christian 6, Haxtun 6, Merino 5, Dolores Huerta 4, Hotchkiss 3, Ellicott 2, John Mall 1, Telluride 1, Union Colony 1.
Dropped out
Sargent (9), Hotchkiss (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (3) 10-0 78 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Wells (4) 8-0 63 3 1-0
3 Flagler 9-1 62 6 2-0
4 Weldon Valley 9-0 53 2 1-0
5 Sierra Grande (1) 6-1 52 4 1-0
6 Front Range Baptist (1) 8-0 30 - 2-0
7 Fleming 5-3 26 8 2-0
8 Kit Carson 5-3 24 7 1-1
9 Wiley 6-4 21 - 3-0
10 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 8-1 18 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Peetz 16, Longmont Christian 13, Creede/Lake City 11, Otis 10, Denver Jewish Day 8, Primero 8, Heritage Christian 4, Arickaree/Woodlin 3, Sangre de Cristo 2, McClave 1, South Baca 1.
Dropped out
Peetz (5), Sangre de Cristo (9).