Girls basketball rankings: Pueblo South moves up to No. 1 in 4A

Pueblo South Holy Family girls basketball

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Pueblo South is the team to beat in the Class 4A girls basketball rankings. At least for this week.

The Colts are the new No. 1 team in the 4A poll, uprooting Evergreen, which fell one spot to No. 2.

Other Pueblo-area schools shot up the rankings as well with Pueblo East coming in at No. 4 and Pueblo West going from unranked to No. 6.

Grandview holds its spot at No. 1 in the 5A poll, taking all 15 first-place votes.

Doherty made a significant climb, land three spots better at No. 5.

Fossil Ridge rounds out the rankings at No. 10 and is the only new team in the 5A poll.

Sterling and St. Mary's each remain undefeated and have yet to relinquish their spots at No. 1 and No. 2 in 3A. 

The Pirates looked strong in a win over Lamar on Friday and Sterling was able to edge out No. 10 Manitou Springs on Saturday.

Liberty Common made a four-spot jump to land at No. 3 this week. There are no new teams in the 3A poll.

Paonia is still the unanimous No. 1 team in 2A. There were no significant jumps this week, but Del Norte (No. 4), Haxtun (No. 5), Evangelical Christian (No. 7) and Highland (No. 9) are all one position better than the previous rankings. 

There are no new teams in the 2A poll.

Kit Carson remains the No. 1 team in 1A with Fleming and Antonio also holding strong at No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.

South Baca improved by two spots to land at No. 7.

La Veta (No. 8), Briggsdale (No. 9) and Holly (No. 10) are the three new teams to crack the 1A rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (15) 9-1 150 1 5-1
2 Ralston Valley 9-1 128 2 4-0
3 Highlands Ranch 11-2 122 3 5-1
4 Horizon 8-2 96 4 4-2
5 Doherty 9-1 52 8 3-1
6 Fairview 10-2 47 7 5-1
7 Cherry Creek 6-4 43 5 4-3
8 Lakewood 6-4 40 6 1-2
9 Fruita Monument 12-1 38 10 2-1
10 Fossil Ridge 8-4 28 - 2-2
Others receiving votes:
Pine Creek 23, Regis Jesuit 21, Rocky Mountain 13, Monarch 11, Arapahoe 7, Castle View 6.
Dropped out
Pine Creek (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo South (12) 10-1 192 2 3-0
2 Evergreen (8) 10-0 186 1 5-0
3 Golden 9-1 104 5 2-0
4 Pueblo East 7-0 102 8 2-0
5 D'Evelyn 9-2 99 3 1-1
6 Pueblo West 9-1 98 - 5-0
7 Mesa Ridge 5-2 83 6 1-0
8 Air Academy 8-2 69 10 2-0
9 Valor Christian 6-5 53 4 3-2
10 Holy Family 6-4 29 7 2-2
Others receiving votes:
Palisade 27, Mullen 20, Falcon 9, Windsor 8, George Washington 6, Sand Creek 4, Thomas Jefferson 4, Littleton 3, Silver Creek 3, Sierra 1.
Dropped out
Mullen (9).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (7) 7-0 115 1 1-0
2 St. Mary's (5) 7-0 104 2 2-0
3 Liberty Common 7-0 84 7 2-0
4 Lamar 6-1 74 3 1-1
5 Centauri 8-1 69 5 2-0
6 Pagosa Springs 5-1 66 4 1-0
7 Colorado Springs Christian 6-1 50 6 1-1
8 Moffat County 8-1 30 9 2-0
9 Eaton 6-2 12 8 0-1
10 Manitou Springs 2-4 9 10 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Delta 8, St. Mary's Academy 8, Trinidad 8, Olathe 7, Faith Christian 6, Kent Denver 5, Colorado Academy 3, Brush 2.
Dropped out
None.

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (13) 8-0 130 1 2-0
2 Wray 5-1 114 2 0-1
3 Yuma 6-2 76 3 1-0
4 Del Norte 6-2 68 5 1-0
5 Haxtun 7-1 63 6 2-0
6 Soroco 7-1 55 4 2-0
7 Evangelical Christian 6-0 41 8 1-0
8 Lyons 7-1 37 7 1-0
9 Highland 6-2 36 10 1-0
10 Swink 6-2 24 9 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Akron 20, Peyton 10, Sargent 10, Center 8, Calhan 6, Dawson 5, Simla 4, West Grand 4, Sanford 3, Clear Creek 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (8) 6-0 102 1 1-0
2 Fleming (2) 6-0 91 2 2-0
3 Antonito (1) 5-0 83 3 0-0
4 Kim/Branson 6-0 71 4 1-0
5 Heritage Christian 5-0 70 5 1-0
6 Kiowa 5-1 36 6 1-0
7 South Baca 4-2 27 9 0-0
8 La Veta 6-2 25 - 2-0
9 Briggsdale 6-2 20 - 2-0
10 Holly 6-2 14 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Cheyenne Wells 11, Idalia 9, Primero 8, Springfield 8, Creede/Lake City 7, Cheraw 5, Jim Elliot 5, Sangre de Cristo 4, Sierra Grande 3, Wiley 3, Pikes Peak Christian 2, Caliche 1.
Dropped out
De Beque (7), Arickaree/Woodlin (8), Idalia (10).