Boys basketball rankings: ThunderRidge, Valor Christian new No. 1 teams

ThunderRidge boys basketball team

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Corey Seng's career night paid dividends for ThunderRidge this week.

With a 71-61 win over George Washington, the Grizzlies enter this week as the new No. 1 team in the Class 5A CHSAANow.com boys basketball rankings.

The Patriots fall just one spot, taking over at No. 2.

Chatfield made the big jump of the week, clearing three spots to land at No. 4.

At No. 7, Cherry Creek was the only new team in the 5A poll.

Valor Christian boys basketball team

(Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

There was also a new top team in 4A as Valor Christian takes over the position formally held by Pueblo West.

The Cyclones were edged by Rampart in overtime on Saturday.

Sand Creek jumped three spots from the previous rankings to come in at No. 3.

Northridge (No. 9) and Pueblo South (No. 10) are the two new teams to the 4A rankings.

Despite a 16-point loss to Rampart on Friday, Colorado Springs Christian remains the top team in the 3A poll. Resurrection Christian maintains its spot at No. 2 and Manitou Springs holds firm at No. 3.

Overall, the top seven teams from the previous rankings went unchanged.

DSST-Green Valley Ranch (No. 8) and Basalt (No. 10) are the two new teams to break into the 3A rankings this week.

At 7-0, Sedgwick County remains the No. 1 team in 2A. Like the 3A rankings, the top seven teams in 2A are unchanged from the previous rankings.

Fowler jumped two spots to land at No. 8 this week while Sargent (No. 9) and Hotchkiss (No. 10) are the 2A newcomers.

Holly received seven of 10 first-place votes to hold on to the top spot in 1A. 

Sierra Grande jumped one spot to land at No. 4 and at No. 7, Kit Carson is two spots better than the previous rankings.

Sangre de Cristo is the lone newcomer in 1A at No. 9.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 ThunderRidge (16) 11-1 178 3 4-1
2 George Washington 10-2 136 1 2-2
3 Denver East (1) 9-3 135 4 1-2
4 Chatfield 9-1 108 7 4-0
5 Eaglecrest 8-2 107 5 4-0
6 Rock Canyon 10-2 81 2 1-1
7 Cherry Creek 10-1 80 - 5-0
8 Grandview 10-1 70 8 3-1
9 Doherty (1) 7-3 34 6 2-2
10 Smoky Hill 8-3 17 10 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Cherokee Trail 6, Mountain Vista 6, Regis Jesuit 6, Chaparral 5, Rampart 5, Mountain Range 4, Lakewood 3, Legend 3, Columbine 2, Fort Collins 2, Vista Ridge 2.
Dropped out
Cherokee Trail (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (7) 8-3 144 4 4-1
2 Pueblo West (7) 8-1 143 1 4-1
3 Sand Creek (2) 10-1 122 5 3-0
4 Vista PEAK 8-1 106 2 1-1
5 Golden 9-2 97 3 1-1
6 Mead 8-2 66 6 2-1
7 D'Evelyn 8-2 47 9 2-0
8 Holy Family 7-3 30 7 2-2
9 Northridge 7-2 29 - 1-1
10 Pueblo South 7-4 25 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Sierra 20, Silver Creek 18, Durango 16, Thompson Valley 8, Lewis-Palmer 7, Evergreen 2.
Dropped out
Lewis-Palmer (8), Sierra (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Springs Christian (8) 6-1 159 1 1-1
2 Resurrection Christian (5) 9-0 146 2 2-0
3 Manitou Springs (3) 7-0 145 3 0-0
4 Sterling (1) 6-1 110 4 0-0
5 Alamosa 6-1 109 5 1-0
6 Faith Christian 6-2 87 6 1-0
7 Kent Denver 7-2 53 7 1-1
8 DSST-Green Valley Ranch 5-3 32 - 1-0
9 DSST-Stapleton 5-1 31 8 1-0
10 Basalt 6-1 19 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Strasburg 17, Bayfield 10, Machebeuf 10, Frontier Academy 9, Jefferson Academy 8, Lutheran 8, Buena Vista 6, Colorado Academy 6, Roaring Fork 6, Lotus 5, Manual 5, La Junta 3, Weld Central 3, Ridge View Academy 2, Rye 1.
Dropped out
Colorado Academy (9), Frontier Academy (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (4) 7-0 81 1 2-0
2 Highland (3) 7-0 78 2 1-0
3 Paonia (1) 7-1 75 3 2-0
4 Del Norte 7-1 69 4 1-0
5 Peyton (1) 7-0 49 5 1-0
6 Akron 7-0 47 6 2-0
7 Holyoke 5-2 38 7 2-0
8 Fowler 6-1 27 10 2-0
9 Sargent (1) 4-2 26 - 1-0
10 Hotchkiss 6-3 12 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Center 9, Crowley County 8, Byers 7, Dawson 6, Dolores Huerta 5, Dayspring Christian 4, Ignacio 4, Burlington 3, Crested Butte 1, John Mall 1.
Dropped out
Dayspring Christian (8), Ignacio (9).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (7) 8-0 93 1 0-0
2 Weldon Valley 8-0 69 2 3-0
3 Cheyenne Wells (1) 7-0 68 3 2-0
4 Sierra Grande (1) 5-1 65 5 0-0
5 Peetz (1) 7-1 57 4 1-1
6 Flagler 7-1 53 6 2-0
7 Kit Carson 4-2 32 9 1-0
8 Fleming 3-3 25 7 1-2
9 Sangre de Cristo 4-4 17 - 0-2
10 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 7-1 16 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Cotopaxi 10, Creede/Lake City 9, Front Range Baptist 7, La Veta 7, Wiley 7, ThornCreek Christian 5, Jim Elliot 4, South Baca 4, Longmont Christian 3, Heritage Christian 2, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 1, Otis 1, Shining Mountain 1, Walsh 1.
Dropped out
Front Range Baptist (8).