Girls basketball rankings: Evergreen takes over atop 4A

Evergreen coach Amy Bahl is in her fifth season leading the Cougars. (Dennis Pleuss/Jeffco Athletics)

(Dennis Pleuss/Jeffco Athletics)

There's a new top dog in the Class 4A CHSAANow.com girls basketball rankings. 

Undefeated Evergreen, the 4A state runner-up last season assumes the No. 1 spot this week.

Pueblo South is right behind the Cougars at No. 2 and D'Evelyn climbed three spots to land at No. 3.

At No. 5 Golden also jumped three spots this week. 

Pueblo East is the lone newcomer to the 4A poll at No. 8.

In 5A, Grandview holds its spot at No. 1.

Overall, the top five teams from a week ago went unchanged.

Doherty (No. 8) and Fruita Monument (No. 10) are the two new teams in the 5A rankings.

Like 5A, the top five teams from last week's 3A poll remain the same, including Sterling at No. 1.

Moffat County breaks into the 3A poll at No. 9.

Paonia stays at No. 1 in 2A with a unanimous vote.

Soroco (No. 4) and Lyons (No. 7) each jumped a spot from a week ago.

Evangelical Christian is the only new team in 2A, coming in at No. 8.

Kit Carson holds its spot at No. 1 in the 1A poll with Kit Carson also holding firm at No. 2.

Three new teams broke into the rankings this week with De Beque (No. 7), Arickaree/Woodlin (No. 8) and South Baca (No. 9) all playing their way in.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (12) 4-0 120 1 1-0
2 Ralston Valley 5-1 106 2 2-0
3 Highlands Ranch 6-1 92 3 2-0
4 Horizon 4-0 74 4 0-0
5 Cherry Creek 2-1 55 5 0-0
6 Lakewood 5-2 52 6 0-0
7 Fairview 5-1 35 8 1-0
8 Doherty 6-0 28 - 2-0
9 Pine Creek 5-1 28 10 1-0
10 Fruita Monument 10-0 21 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Arapahoe 18, Monarch 12, Regis Jesuit 9, Rocky Mountain 5, Fossil Ridge 3, Castle View 2.
Dropped out
Arapahoe (7), Regis Jesuit (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Evergreen (7) 5-0 138 2 1-0
2 Pueblo South (5) 7-1 125 3 3-1
3 D'Evelyn 8-1 92 6 2-0
4 Valor Christian (2) 3-3 90 1 1-2
5 Golden 7-1 62 8 3-0
6 Mesa Ridge 4-2 61 5 0-0
7 Holy Family 4-2 53 7 2-0
8 Pueblo East (1) 5-0 45 - 2-0
9 Mullen 2-5 38 4 0-3
10 Air Academy 6-2 33 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo West 24, Palisade 18, Windsor 13, Falcon 9, George Washington 9, Littleton 3, Montrose 3, Battle Mountain 2, The Classical Academy 2, Thomas Jefferson 2, Kennedy 1, Lewis-Palmer 1, Skyview 1.
Dropped out
Pueblo West (9).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (8) 6-0 124 1 0-0
2 St. Mary's (5) 5-0 120 2 1-0
3 Lamar 5-0 88 3 1-0
4 Pagosa Springs 4-1 70 4 2-0
5 Centauri 6-1 68 5 1-0
6 Colorado Springs Christian 5-0 57 7 2-0
7 Liberty Common 5-0 50 6 2-0
8 Eaton 6-1 39 9 2-0
9 Moffat County 6-1 25 - 1-0
10 Manitou Springs 2-3 16 8 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Olathe 13, Trinidad 13, Faith Christian 12, Brush 8, Kent Denver 4, Delta 3, Grand Valley 3, St. Mary's Academy 2.
Dropped out
Faith Christian (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (11) 6-0 110 1 2-0
2 Wray 5-0 96 2 1-0
3 Yuma 5-2 68 3 1-1
4 Soroco 5-1 60 5 0-0
5 Del Norte 5-2 59 4 1-0
6 Haxtun 5-1 41 6 2-1
7 Lyons 6-1 35 8 2-0
8 Evangelical Christian 5-0 34 - 1-0
9 Swink 3-2 22 7 1-0
10 Highland 5-2 20 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Peyton 13, Calhan 9, West Grand 8, Akron 7, Ellicott 5, South Park 5, Hoehne 4, Sargent 4, Center 3, Clear Creek 1, Simla 1.
Dropped out
West Grand (9).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (7) 5-0 95 1 3-0
2 Fleming (2) 4-0 85 2 2-0
3 Antonito (1) 5-0 76 3 0-0
4 Kim/Branson 5-0 70 4 1-0
5 Heritage Christian 4-0 54 5 1-0
6 Kiowa 4-1 24 8 2-0
7 De Beque 4-0 21 - 1-0
8 Arickaree/Woodlin 3-1 19 - 0-0
9 South Baca 4-2 17 - 3-0
10 Idalia 4-2 16 6 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Holly 13, Cheraw 12, Belleview Christian 8, Briggsdale 7, La Veta 7, McClave 7, Sierra Grande 7, Sangre de Cristo 4, Creede/Lake City 3, Springfield 3, Deer Trail 1, Wiley 1.
Dropped out
Cheraw (7), Briggsdale (9), Wiley (10).