Boys basketball rankings: Colorado Academy returns to 3A poll

SkyView Academy Colorado Academy boys basketball

(Jeff Tucker/jefferywtucker.zenfolio.com)

In third set of the CHSAANow.com boys basketball rankings, Colorado Academy is back in the Class 3A top-10.

The Mustangs come in at No. 9 on the strength of a 60-55 win over Grand Junction. 

Colorado Springs Christian holds on to the No. 1 spot in the 3A poll with Resurrection Christian and Manitou Springs holding firm at No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.

In 5A, George Washington continues to show its the real deal, hence remaining at No. 1 this week.

The Patriots beat No. 10 Smoky Hill last week in one of their big early-season tests.

Doherty (No. 6) and Chatfield (No. 7) each jumped three spots from a week ago.

There were no new teams in the 5A rankings.

Pueblo West remains undefeated and as a result, still at the top of the 4A poll. Vista PEAK, however, made a two-spot jump to land at No. 2.

Sand Creek jumped one spot to No. 5 thanks to its close win over No. 10 Sierra. Lewis-Palmer climbs two spots to come in at No. 8.

No new teams broke into the 4A rankings.

Sedgwick County received all but one first-place vote to hang on to the top spot in 2A.

Peyton made the big jump of the week, climbing four spots to come in at No. 5. At No. 10, Fowler is the only new team to crack the 2A rankings.

The 1A poll saw the most turnover of any class this week with Front Range Baptist (No. 8) and Rocky Mountain Lutheran (No. 10) cracking the ranks.

Holly held its spot as the No. 1 team in the class.

Peetz had the best jump of the week, gaining four spots from last week's rankings to come in at No. 4.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 George Washington (11) 8-0 135 1 3-0
2 Rock Canyon 9-1 117 2 2-0
3 ThunderRidge (2) 7-0 101 4 3-0
4 Denver East (1) 8-1 92 3 1-1
5 Eaglecrest 4-2 79 5 2-1
6 Doherty 5-1 53 9 2-0
7 Chatfield 5-1 50 10 2-0
8 Grandview 7-0 38 7 3-0
9 Cherokee Trail 5-1 34 6 1-1
10 Smoky Hill 5-2 32 8 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Lakewood 26, Mountain Range 4, Regis Jesuit 3, Cherry Creek 2, Far Northeast 2, Legacy 1, Mountain Vista 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pueblo West (12) 4-0 146 1 1-0
2 Vista PEAK (2) 7-0 124 4 1-0
3 Golden (1) 8-1 123 3 3-0
4 Valor Christian (1) 4-2 103 2 2-1
5 Sand Creek 7-1 92 6 2-0
6 Mead 6-1 82 7 3-0
7 Holy Family 5-1 78 5 2-0
8 Lewis-Palmer 4-2 34 10 1-1
9 D'Evelyn 6-2 27 8 1-1
10 Sierra 3-3 17 9 0-2
Others receiving votes:
Northridge 16, Silver Creek 11, Durango 6, Palmer Ridge 5, Thompson Valley 5, Evergreen 3, Ponderosa 3, Skyline 3, Mesa Ridge 1, Pueblo East 1.
Dropped out
.

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Springs Christian (11) 5-0 160 1 2-0
2 Resurrection Christian (1) 7-0 137 2 2-0
3 Manitou Springs (2) 7-0 126 3 2-0
4 Sterling (1) 6-1 110 6 1-0
5 Alamosa (2) 5-1 100 4 0-0
6 Faith Christian 5-2 65 5 2-1
7 Kent Denver 6-1 47 9 1-1
8 DSST-Stapleton 4-1 41 8 0-0
9 Colorado Academy 5-3 21 - 1-2
10 Frontier Academy 5-2 20 7 0-2
Others receiving votes:
Strasburg 17, Basalt 13, Lutheran 13, Machebeuf 9, Manual 8, The Pinnacle 8, DSST-Green Valley Ranch 7, Jefferson Academy 7, Ridge View Academy 6, Monte Vista 4, Bayfield 3, Roaring Fork 3, The Vanguard 3, Weld Central 3, Grand Valley 2, Coal Ridge 1, La Junta 1.
Dropped out
Manual (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (9) 5-0 99 1 2-0
2 Highland 6-0 81 2 2-0
3 Paonia 5-1 75 3 2-0
4 Del Norte (1) 6-1 56 5 1-0
5 Peyton 6-0 53 9 2-0
6 Akron 5-0 50 4 2-0
7 Holyoke 3-2 35 8 2-1
8 Dayspring Christian 4-1 30 7 1-1
9 Ignacio 3-1 29 10 2-1
10 Fowler 4-1 13 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Springs School 6, Sargent 6, Sanford 4, Plateau Valley 3, Burlington 2, Byers 2, Crowley County 2, John Mall 2, Dolores Huerta 1, Hotchkiss 1.
Dropped out
Sanford (6).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holly (6) 8-0 69 1 3-0
2 Weldon Valley (1) 5-0 61 3 1-0
3 Cheyenne Wells 5-0 57 4 2-0
4 Peetz 6-0 47 9 2-0
5 Sierra Grande 5-1 36 2 0-1
6 Flagler 5-1 30 8 2-0
7 Fleming 2-1 24 6 1-0
8 Front Range Baptist 5-0 20 - 2-0
9 Kit Carson 3-2 16 5 1-2
10 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 6-1 11 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Wiley 7, Eads 4, McClave 2, Sangre de Cristo 1.
Dropped out
Eads (7), Sangre de Cristo (10).