The 2016 all-state football teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches across the state.

Players were placed onto the first-team, second-team and honorable mention based upon the number of votes they received. In 5A-1A, spots were reserved for linemen and one kicker/punter, while 8-man reserved spots for linemen.

CHSAA does not determine who makes or doesn't make the team; they are created entirely from the results of the coaches' vote.

Class 5A

Valor Christian Pomona football 5A state championship 2016

(Kai Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Dylan McCaffrey, Valor Christian

Coach of the year: Jay Madden, Pomona

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Isiahia Banks Mullen Senior FS
Jackson Block Columbine Senior DE/TE
Hayden Blubaugh Grandview Senior RB/CB
Max Borghi Pomona Junior RB/CB
Hayden Courier Valor Christian Senior OL/DL
Christian Cumber Mullen Senior CB/FS
Noah Elliss Valor Christian Senior OL/DL
Victor Garnes Eaglecrest Junior RB/CB
Cameron Gonzales Pomona Senior RB/LB
Mikey Griebel Columbine Senior RB/CB
Hunter Harris Columbine Senior DT/G
Jake Heimlicher Regis Jesuit Junior DE
Isaac Lopez Pomona Senior OC/NG
Dylan McCaffrey Valor Christian Senior QB
Marcus McElroy Jr. Mullen Senior RB
Brandon Micale Pomona Senior LB/DE
Robert Moss Grandview Senior G/NG
Heston Paige ThunderRidge Senior OT
Dimitri Stanley Cherry Creek Junior WR/CB
Jonathan Van Diest Cherry Creek Senior LB/DE
A jon Vivens Mullen Junior WR/CB
Trey Windham Cherry Creek Senior RB
Jared Worrick Regis Jesuit Senior K/P
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Henrik Barndt Ralston Valley Senior DE/DT
Evan Bergerson Fossil Ridge Senior K
Sam Bornhorst Regis Jesuit Senior G/OT
Elijah Brockman Eaglecrest Senior DE
Eymon Campbell Doherty Senior MLB/FB
Tanner Clem Mullen Senior LB
Kobe Eller Highlands Ranch Senior RB/WR
Ruben Estrada Cherokee Trail Senior OT
Brenden Fannin Legacy Senior DT/G
Gunner Gentry Grandview Junior WR
Isiah Hirtler Pomona Senior DE/LB
Sean Johnson Mullen Senior G/OT
Will Kulick Regis Jesuit Senior MLB
Gunnar Lamphere Grandview Senior QB
Luke McCaffrey Valor Christian Sophomore QB/DB
David McWilliams Fairview Senior WR
Barrett Miller Eaglecrest Sophomore DE/OT
Alex Pyzola Doherty Senior DE
Ethan Reid Chaparral Senior OT/G
Will Rodgers Valor Christian Senior TE/LB
Semaj Stewart Chaparral Senior CB
A.J. Thomas Rangeview Senior RB
Cade Verkler Horizon Senior TB

Honorable mention: Jake Archuleta, Douglas County, Senior, LB/SS; Tyler Campbell, Mullen, Senior, MLB/DE; Kyante Christian, Eaglecrest, Junior, DT/OT; Austin Davis, Poudre, Senior, K/DB; Chase Dixon, Arvada West, Senior, WR/KR; Christian Elliss, Valor Christian, Senior, ATH/LB; Judd Erickson, Mountain Vista, Senior, QB; Max Gonzales, Cherokee Trail, Senior; Austin Johnson, Highlands Ranch, Sophomore, G/DT; Zeke Johnson, ThunderRidge, Senior, RB/SB; Alfred Jones, Regis Jesuit, Senior, RB; Colby Keiter, Ralston Valley, Senior, DE/TE; Nolan Laufenberg, Castle View, Senior, OT/DT; Alec Lewis, Legacy, Junior, QB; Riese Lutz, Castle View, Senior, CB/K; Ashton Mansur, Columbine, Senior, OC/DT; Jalen Mergerson, Eaglecrest, Junior, QB/CB; Ben Montgomery, Grandview, Senior, K; Tim Mullin, Columbine, Senior, LB/FB; Justin Ragland, Doherty, Senior, WR/CB; Kendryk Rankin, Fountain-Fort Carson, Senior, DT/DE; Walker Rumsey, Bear Creek, Senior, QB; Brady Russell, Fossil Ridge, Senior, LS/DE/TE; Simote Samate, Grandview, Junior, DE; Tevye Schuettpelz-Rohl, Fairview, Junior, DB/K; Alex Smith, Arapahoe, Junior, SS/WR; Tyler Smith, Mountain Range, Senior, DE/TE; Michael Thompson, Aurora Central, Sophomore, ILB/OL; Zach Thomson, Cherry Creek, Senior, OT; Barry Wesley, Bear Creek, Senior, OT/LS; Tate Wildeman, Legend, Junior, DE/TE; Jake Willemsen, Fairview, Senior, QB; Garrett Zanon, Pomona, Senior, LB.

Class 4A

Fruita Monument Denver South footballl Marcus Lindsay

(Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Marcus Lindsay, Denver South

Coach of the year: Blair Hubbard, Broomfield

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Darrion Alton Grand Junction Central Senior WR/CB
Marcell Barbee Pueblo South Junior -
Maxwell Bruner Ponderosa Junior G/NG
Cole Cromer Fruita Monument Senior OL/DL
Darren Delacroix Greeley West Senior WR/DB
Brock Domann Pine Creek Senior QB
Trevor Elser Monarch Senior K/P
Esaias Gandy Denver South Senior LB/ATH
Peter Isais Pine Creek Senior WR/FS
Dalton Keene Chatfield Senior MLB/RB
Marcus Lindsay Denver South Senior RB/MLB
Ryan Mazzola Broomfield Senior LB/WR
Matt McClurg Heritage Senior G/DT
Griffin Moss Chatfield Junior DT/DE
Jaxon Pallone Broomfield Senior NG/OT
Brandon Ramirez Windsor Junior WB/KR
Isaak Rolfe Pine Creek Junior DE
Kahseem Stevenson Denver South Senior DT/OL
Corte Tapia Windsor Senior ILB/DE/TE
Michael Teesdale Loveland Senior DE/FB
Mikey Thomas Ponderosa Senior RB/S
Gabe Toca Pine Creek Senior OL
Jalon Torres Broomfield Senior RB/CB/SS
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Jesse Bridge Sand Creek Junior K/P
Steve Brock Pueblo South Junior RB
Keenan Brown Dakota Ridge Senior WR/FS
Payton Dietrich Wheat Ridge Junior RB/LB
Kaleb Gaster Mesa Ridge Senior G/OC
Chase Hansen Heritage Senior QB
Nico Heineke magri Monarch Senior DE/TE
Weston Hunt Pueblo West Senior DE/OT
Keaton Kerstetter Fruita Monument Senior ILB/RB
Mason Knighton Ponderosa Junior OT/DE
Christion Louis Pine Creek Junior DT
Jayden Manu Loveland Junior OL
Devyn Morgan Pueblo West Junior RB
Alex Oelsner Niwot Senior TE/LB
Quinton Ostdahl Ponderosa Junior RB/LB
Sterling Ostdahl Ponderosa Junior QB
Brad Peeples Windsor Senior QB/WB/DB
Tylor Rowles Chatfield Senior RB/WR
Jalen Sami Vista Ridge Senior DL/OT
Devin Sirio Greeley West Senior FB/DT
Korey Viburg Broomfield Senior LS/OC
Zach Watts Windsor Junior DT/OT
Collin Willis Pine Creek Senior CB/SB

Honorable mention: Jack Anderson, Standley Lake, Senior, TE/DL; Joe Arps, Denver South, Senior, DE/OL/FB; Justin Barley, Chatfield, Junior, DT; EJ Barrera, Grand Junction Central, Senior, QB/SB; Garrett Betty, Broomfield, Senior, FB/LB; Adam Burtschi, Rampart, Senior, G/DT; Keion Cross, Rampart, Junior, QB/SB; Deric Cruz, Mesa Ridge, Senior, MLB/FB; Keegan Cryder, Dakota Ridge, Senior, OT/DE; Brody Csikos, Heritage, Junior, OC/G; TJ Davis, Widefield, Junior, QB/DB/ATH; Justin Dwinell, Coronado, Junior, WR/P; James Everett II, George Washington, Senior, CB/WR; Dominick Fini, Mesa Ridge, Junior, DT/OT; Zach Garrard, Cheyenne Mountain, Senior, OL/LB; Braeden Graham, Fruita Monument, Junior, RB/LB; Easton Hall, Monarch, Senior, WR/DE; Ian Helwick, Brighton, Junior, DE/TE; Nathan Higgins, Skyline, Senior, SS/RB; Sam Hoswell, Monarch, Junior, G/OT; Mason Keeler, Broomfield, Senior, QB/FS; Jake Leone, Fort Collins, Junior, TE/DE; Josh Martin, Heritage, Junior, CB/RB; Dillon Meyers, Dakota Ridge, Senior, MLB/OL; Nate Miller, Widefield, Senior, OL/LB; Jax Nourse, Grand Junction, Senior, QB/LB; Jeremiah Ratliff, Air Academy, Senior, DE/WR; Alefosio Saipaia, Sand Creek, Junior, OL/DL; Kyle Schulman, Fort Collins, Senior, DE/OL; Zack Swartwout, Loveland, Senior, DE/TE; Ivan Thomas, Mountain View, Senior, DL/K/TE; Logan Triplett, Fruita Monument, Senior, RB/DE; Caleb Vannest, Greeley West, Senior, MLB/TE; Zach Weinmaster, Loveland, Sophomore, RB/S.

Class 3A

Pueblo East Discovery Canyon football Bryson Torres

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Player of the year: Bryson Torres, Pueblo East

Coach of the year: Andy Watts, Pueblo East

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Grant Baggett Pueblo East Senior OL/LB/FB
Zane Bishop SIlver Creek Senior OL/DL
Ryan Clancy Discovery Canyon Senior K
Joe Golter Holy Family Senior -
Richard Hall Durango Senior OC/DT
Nate Kage Fort Morgan Senior G
Tate Kembel Fort Morgan Senior RB
Alonzo Lopez Northridge Senior RB/MLB
Nathan Mackey Mead Junior RB
Trey McBride Fort Morgan Junior TE/DE
Tyler McFarland Discovery Canyon Senior QB/CB
Shane Miyake Mead Senior OG/DL
Luke Padula Pueblo East Senior WR/S/ATH
Jared Pope Lewis-Palmer Senior MLB/OL
P.D. Riddle Palisade Senior QB/LB/MLB
Jack Roy Discovery Canyon Senior G/ILB
Jerred Snow Longmont Senior DT/DE
Josh Tellez Pueblo East Senior FB/DE/P
Josh Tomjack Discovery Canyon Senior RB/LB/KR
Bryson Torres Pueblo East Senior HB/SS
Sterling Watkins Discovery Canyon Senior WR/CB/KR
Charley Young Lewis-Palmer Senior FB/RB
Michael Zeman Holy Family Senior RB/CB/FS
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Matt Aceto Conifer Senior QB/DE
Manny Araujo Northridge Senior DE/RB
Garrett Borger Mead Senior DE/OT
Kendall Carter Discovery Canyon Senior G/DT
Nick Ciccio Lutheran Senior -
Orion Drummond Woodland Park Senior MLB/FB
Ty Evans Palmer Ridge Sophomore QB/FS
Tyler Gibbs SIlver Creek Senior TE/DE
Riley Glynn Mead Senior QB
Kyle Hall Palisade Senior OL/DT
Khari Harrison SIlver Creek Senior WR/DB
Austin Hassler Longmont Junior LB
Jalen Hernandez Falcon Senior WR/FS
Zach Maez Pueblo East Senior OC/DT
Gavin Mestas Durango Junior WR/FS
Mason Meyer Conifer Senior QB/CB
Ryan Oliver Lewis-Palmer Senior G/DT
Alex Rupe Evergreen Senior TE/DE
Stone Samaras Holy Family Sophomore QB
Derrick Smashum Vista Peak Prep Junior QB
Josh Umiamaka Discovery Canyon Senior OT/DE
Kevin Vargas Roosevelt Senior K
Sean Willden Holy Family Junior OL/DL

Honorable mention: Luc Andrada, Pueblo East, Sophomore, QB/CB; Austin Bernal, Palisade, Junior, RB/SS; Caleb Brown, Palisade, Senior, OL/DL; Quindell Bryant, Mitchell, Senior, LB/TE/WR; Erick Carrillo, Fort Morgan, Senior; Robert Case, Frederick, Senior, OL/DL; Alex Cordova, Rifle, Senior; Thomas Cross, Lewis-Palmer, Senior, OL/DL; Ramone Daley, Harrison, Senior, RB/LB; Connor Gould, Rifle, Junior; Caleb Grotelueschen, Discovery Canyon, Junior, RB/SS; Patrick Haggard, Lewis-Palmer, Junior, FB/NG; Cameron Hays, Evergreen, Senior, RB/LB; Kyle Helbig, Holy Family, Sophomore, TE/DE; Dylan Holt, Vista Peak Prep, Senior, WR/CB; Cameron Hurtado, Roosevelt, Senior, QB/SS; Quintin Hyrup, Erie, Senior, SS/CB; Brock Knechtel, SIlver Creek, Senior, RB/LB; Isaac Maestas, Palisade, Senior, RB/MLB; Cory McLellan, Palmer Ridge, Junior, WR/FS; Joshua Nagao, Alameda, Junior, LB/FB; Evan Price, Evergreen, Junior, K/P; Noah Roper, Erie, Sophomore, RB/WR/SS; Ben Schlieper, Green Mountain, Senior, TE/DE; Joey Shaffer, Thompson Valley, Junior, DE/OT; Jonah Stupar, Pueblo County, Senior, OT/DT; Dacian Sullivan, Canon City, Senior, WR/DB; Dante Vigil, Sierra, Senior, OC/MLB/DT; Mark Vivoda, Pueblo East, Junior, FB/LB; Chase Walkes, Palmer Ridge, Senior, OT/G; Peyton Woolverton, Durango, Senior, QB/WR.

Class 2A

Kent Denver La Junta football 2A championship Jon Nuschy

(Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

Player of the year: Jon Nuschy, La Junta

Coach of the year: Clint Buderus, La Junta

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Dax Bender La Junta Senior LB
Evan Biays Capps Sterling Senior OL/DL
Willy Boatman Kent Denver Junior OT/DT
Nathan Boyles The Classical Academy Senior OL/DL
Tristan Brown Delta Senior RB/LB
Austin Burkholder Sterling Senior MLB/RB
Anders Carlson The Classical Academy Senior K/P
Ellijah Durrett Faith Christian Senior CB/RB
Peter Flack D'Evelyn Junior MLB/OL
Eastin Franek Platte Valley Senior NG/LB
Apela Furtado-Tom La Junta Senior CB
Brin Hayden Resurrection Christian Senior QB/LB/P
Damon Jensen Delta Senior RB/DB
T.j. Love Kent Denver Junior DT/OT
Joe Martinez La Junta Senior G
Joshua McDonald Kent Denver Junior FB/MLB
Charles McKissick Kent Denver Junior WR/FS
Jon Nuschy La Junta Sophomore QB
Brendan Simmering D'Evelyn Senior OL/DL
Austin Weingart The Classical Academy Senior ILB/RB
Sam Westbrook Bayfield Senior OC/NG
Josh Westbrook Bayfield Senior QB/LB
Daulton Wilkinson Weld Central Senior DE/DT
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Brody Anderson Alamosa Senior OC/DT
Mitchell Black Faith Christian Junior G/DT
Beau Byers Delta Senior WR/CB
Jeremy Carrillo La Junta Senior -
Logan Church Delta Junior OL/DL
Ryan Dewald Resurrection Christian Senior OL/DL/LB
Brian Mashak Bayfield Senior WR/FS
Drew Neuerburg Platte Valley Senior RB/MLB
Izaiah Petique La Junta Senior WR
Jeron Petterson Brush Senior K/RB
Ryan Phelps Bayfield Junior DT/OT
Josh Reeder Delta Junior TE/DE
Alex Ries Weld Central Senior FB/LB
Christian Sanders Resurrection Christian Senior FB/DL/RB
Cole Sienknecht Manitou Springs Junior QB/CB
Conner Stahla Resurrection Christian Senior WR/DB/KR
Michael Stevenson Resurrection Christian Senior WR/DB/K
Max Waldbaum Kent Denver Senior TE/LB
Sawyer Weeks The Classical Academy Senior WR/FS
Trevon Wehrman Platte Valley Sophomore QB
Cullen White Basalt Senior OL/DL
Cole Wood Bayfield Junior G/MLB
Taylor Wright Manitou Springs Junior G/DT

Honorable mention: Kyle Bahnsen, University, Junior, DL/OT; Mason Barrows, Alamosa, Senior, RB/CB/KR; Ian Fonseca, Arvada, Senior, QB/P/K; Deondre Gordon, Arvada, Senior, WR/CB; Jaxon Hobbs, Eaton, Senior, TE/DE; Hunter Killough, Bayfield, Junior, RB/FS; Mikinzie Klimper, Moffat County, Junior, WR/MLB; Ben Lucas, D'Evelyn, Senior, FS/FB; Alec Lucero, Florence, Senior, QB; Joe Luebbers, Bishop Machebeuf, Senior, WR/LB; Lane Mangum, Gunnison, Senior, ATH/LB; Remington McKnight, Bishop Machebeuf, Junior, OT/DT; Kye Mills, Eaton, Senior, OT/DE; Ricky Mills, Middle Park, Senior, OL/LB; Bryce Noel, Florence, Senior, LB/OL; Abraham Ontiveros, Delta, Senior, K/WR; Donovan Pacht, The Classical Academy, Junior, OL/DL; RJ Peshek, Aspen, Junior, QB/MLB; Kyle Roberts, Basalt, Senior, WR/DB; Christian Rose, Sterling, Junior, WR/DB; Lincoln Rychecky, Kent Denver, Senior, FB/MLB; Riley Smith, Platte Valley, Senior, OC/DL; Josh Stephens, Gunnison, Senior, DT/G; Wyatt Thies, Elizabeth, Senior, DE; Aaron Trujillo, Valley, Senior, RB/FS; Josh Wallin, Gunnison, Senior, QB/LB/FS; Tyler Walls, Prospect Ridge Academy, Junior, MLB/OC; Corben Wilcox, University, Senior, LB/RB.

Class 1A

Strasburg Paonia football

(Tim Visser/TimVisserPhotography.com)

Player of the year: Conner Martin, Strasburg

Coach of the year: Jeff Giger, Strasburg

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Kevin Bailey Rye Senior QB/LB
Jack Baroni Buena Vista Senior G/MLB
Cade Becker Bennett Senior DE/TE
Hunter Bergstrom Strasburg Junior LB/RB
Justin Engesser Colorado Springs Christian Senior QB/FS
Heyden Farley Bennett Senior G/DT
Eddie Garcia Bennett Senior K/CB
Chris Gudka Strasburg Junior OT/DE
Logan Hughes Meeker Junior QB/DE
Tyler Ilgen Meeker Senior G/DT
Jeremy Ladd Strasburg Senior RB/LB
Rocky Lechman Bennett Junior QB/RB/SS
Wyatt Lee Peyton Senior MLB/RB
Conner Martin Strasburg Senior QB/CB
Dagan Rienks Paonia Senior TE/S/QB
Jesse Rodriquez Bennett Junior QB/RB
Chase Rule Meeker Senior LB/OL
Otis Schmidt Platte Canyon Senior QB/SS
Trevor Smith Paonia Senior MLB/TE
Casey Turner Meeker Senior MLB/RB
Tyler Walker Peyton Senior G/DE
William Wallace Strasburg Senior OT/DT
Chad Wiebelhaus Strasburg Junior OT/DE
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Jadyn Brown Bennett Junior OT/DT
Cole Brown Meeker Senior WR/CB
Cody Burghart Burlington Senior -
Richard Castillo Highland Senior G/DL
Keith Dunagan Crowley County Senior NG
Keshaun Duran Monte Vista Senior QB/FS/P
Braden Kappel Limon Senior WR
Tre Labossierre Cedaredge Senior OL/ILB
Kaden Larson Limon Senior OL/DL
Doak Mantle Meeker Junior RB/SS
Justis Marshall Burlington Senior -
Jaden Miller Paonia Junior FB/RB
Warren Minerich Paonia Senior -
Forest Pejsa Dolores Sophomore OL/LB
Connor Peterson Platte Canyon Senior DT/G
Parker Randolph Monte Vista Sophomore FS/WR/K
Noah Sarria Clear Creek Junior HB/FS/WR
J.C. Spence Strasburg Sophomore RB/WR/CB
Chiante' Stewart Ellicott Junior SB/DB
Isaac Swoffer Cedaredge Senior RB/LB
Isaac Tadla Platte Canyon Senior MLB/G
Dylan Tuma Crowley County Senior RB
Poco Van os Colorado Springs Christian Senior WR/DB

Honorable mention: Brandon Buhr, Centauri, Junior, RB/S/WR; Toby Camp, Buena Vista, Senior, FB/LB; Cayden Camper, Rye, Sophomore, K/P; Jett County, Burlington, Senior; Luis Delgado, Manual, Senior, OL/DT; Casey Fringer, Centauri, Junior, DL/OL; Josh Gonzales, Peyton, Sophomore, RB/FS; Luke Grinnan, Burlington, Senior; Trystan Hanks, Peyton, Senior, FB/MLB; Alexander Inman, Clear Creek, Senior, OG/DL; Ty Judge, Clear Creek, Junior, QB/DB; Wade Katzdorn, Hotchkiss, Senior, RB/MLB/LB; Bryce Kullby, Front Range Christian, Senior, K/P; Tristan Laver, Crowley County, Senior, DE; Brendan Mayden, Holyoke, Senior, G/ILB; Garrett Miller, Bennett, Senior, RB/SS; Evan Munger, Front Range Christian, Senior, WR/DB; Cedric Perea, Monte Vista, Junior, OC/LB; Christian Reynolds, Cedaredge, Senior, OG/LB; Cole Rouse, Highland, Senior, QB/S/ATH; Trevor Sander, Platte Canyon, Junior; Luke Srsen, Wray, Senior, C; Chase Starman, Strasburg, Senior, WR/FS; Terren Trujillo, Rye, Senior, G/DE; Cody Venem, Rocky Ford, Senior, QB/DB; Austin Walck, Grand Valley, Senior, OT/MLB/FB; Avery Whitlock, Ellicott, Senior, OL/DL; Tory Willson, Cedaredge, Senior, DT/OL; Bradly Wright, Platte Canyon, Senior, RB/FS.

8-man

(Kevin Saffer/MaxPreps)

(Kevin Saffer/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Chad Mikelson, Sedgwick County

Coach of the year: Jerome Weers, Akron

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Levi Basler Akron Senior RB/DB
Dylan Clifford Merino Senior DB/TB
Nathan Crawford Dayspring Christian Academy Senior RB/DB
Brennan Ehmke Sedgwick County Junior QB
Jake Garnas Sedgwick County Senior DE/G
Justin Hacsi Sargent Senior ATH
Kyle Kreutzer Hoehne Senior TE/DE
Chad Mikelson Sedgwick County Senior WR
Seth Mondragon Dayspring Christian Academy Junior RB/MLB
Michael Nein Sedgwick County Senior FS
Anthony Payne Hoehne Senior OL/DL
Dustin Poss Akron Senior G/OT
Bridger Reese Akron Senior TE/DL
Craig Schafer Hoehne Senior OL/LB
Bo Soukup Haxtun Senior QB/FS/LB
Caleb Urwiller Dayspring Christian Academy Senior LB/RB
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Esteban Aguilera Sargent Senior ATH
Caleb Andersen Haxtun Senior LB/WR/RB
Trenton Armintrout Norwood Senior QB/LB
Brock Benson Akron Senior OL/LB
Remmington Canfield Merino Junior ILB/QB
Bowman Ellis Springfield Senior RB/S
Travis Etler West Grand Senior OG/DE
Ty Harrison Sargent Senior ATH
Tyce Marquez Sedgwick County Junior -
Marshall Pierce Holly Senior FB/ILB/LB
Logan Post Haxtun Senior G/DT/NG
Jon Ramey Merino Senior MLB/G
Hunter Robins Hoehne Senior RB/DE
Christian Schaller Sargent Junior ATH
Jake Trujillo McClave Senior -
Jacob Yates Hoehne Junior RB/DB

Honorable mention: Ethan Barnes, Norwood, Senior, OC/DE; Marlon Castillo, Plateau Valley, Senior, WR/SS/SB; Bruce Cordova, West Grand, Senior, OG/ILB; Abraham Dauphinais, Justice, Junior, FB/DT; Ryan Davis, Sargent, Junior, ATH; David Flores, Granada, Senior, G/DE; Hayden Harris, Norwood, Senior, G/LB; Cade Holden, Granada, Senior, QB/S; Justin Johnson, Sargent, Senior, ATH; Jace Logan, Soroco, Sophomore, RB/DB; Issac Matson, West Grand, Senior, TE/NG; Colin Mertens, Merino, Senior, DE/OC; Tack Neugebauer, Holly, Senior, SB/HB/G; Dean Reed, Fowler, Senior, QB/DE; Jerald Romero, Justice, Senior, WR/CB; Devyn Rummel, Norwood, Senior, RB/DB.

6-man

Hi-Plains Cheyenne Wells football

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Cameron Klann, Hi-Plains

Coach of the year: Garrett Smith, Cheyenne Wells

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Jaxon Crawford Kit Carson Senior TE/DB
Chase Flynn Stratton/Liberty Senior OL/DL/K
Jaime Huerta Cheyenne Wells Senior -
Brad Johnson Kit Carson Senior QB/DE
Jaxon King Fleming Senior QB/LB
Cameron Klann Hi-Plains Senior -
Landon McCaffrey Hi-Plains Senior -
Kendall Pelton Cheyenne Wells Senior -
Bryce Schnug Pawnee Senior TB/LB/KR
Fred Turner Eads Senior LB/RB/K
Alex Vandenbark Fleming Senior FB/MLB/DE
Darian Wagner Arickaree/Woodlin Senior -
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Blake Dickey Kit Carson Senior RB/DB
Drew Ellis Pawnee Senior FB/CB/P
Marshall Hornung Stratton/Liberty Senior LB/RB
Bryson Long Peetz Sophomore -
Riley Marzolf Hi-Plains Senior -
Rogelio Meza North Park Senior RB/LB/TE
Caden Parker Eads Senior LB/QB
Tanner Patterson Otis Senior -
Caid Smith Genoa-Hugo Junior RB/S
Wyatt Tezak Cotopaxi Senior -
Trevor Warren La Veta Senior -
Cody Wilson Peetz Senior -

Honorable mention: Dace Ball, Cheyenne Wells, Senior; Cody Lyons, Cotopaxi, Senior; Nic Martin, North Park, Junior, TE/DE/OC; Jake McClendon, Genoa-Hugo, Senior, RB/LB; Levi Muller, Fleming, Senior, OL/DL; Adam Parachini, Weldon Valley, Senior, OL/FB/DL; Noel Pizana, North Park, Senior, RB/DB; Luke Puchino, Longmont Christian, Senior, QB/ATH; Marco Ramos, Arickaree/Woodlin, Senior; Brandon Ravenkamp, Genoa-Hugo, Senior, QB/DE; Joel Smith, Elbert, Senior, CB/QB; Peyton Uhrig, Otis, Senior.