Girls basketball rankings: Sterling moves up to No. 1 in 3A

(Danielle Ennis/CHSAANow.com)

(Danielle Ennis/CHSAANow.com)

Sterling is the new top dog in the Class 3A CHSAANow.com girls basketball rankings.

The Tigers are 6-0 on the young season which includes two wins at the Buena Vista Tournament this past weekend.

It's a one-spot jump for Sterling who benefit from two early-season losses by No. 8 Manitou Springs.

St. Mary's takes over the No. 2 spot in 3A and Lamar leaps ahead six spots from the preseason rankings, coming in at No. 3.

At. No. 7, Colorado Springs Christian is the only new team to the 3A poll.

In 5A, Grandview holds on to the No. 1 spot. Ralston Valley and Highlands Ranch also held firm at their No. 2 and No. 3 spots respectively.

Horizon (No. 4) and Arapahoe (No. 7) each jumped two spots from the previous rankings.

Despite a 2-1 record, Valor Christian is still the No. 1 team in 4A. Evergreen jumps up to No. 2 and Pueblo South comes in at No. 3, each team two spots better than the preseason poll.

Air Academy is the only new team in the 4A poll, rounding it out at No. 10.

Paonia holds firm at the No. 1 spot in 2A, but Wray is the new No. 2 team, jumping two spots to get there.

Del Norte made an impressive four-spot leap to land at No. 4 this week.

At No. 9, West Grand is the only new team in the 2A rankings.

Kit Carson is still the No. 1 team in 1A with Fleming still holding the No. 2 spot.

Antonio is new at No. 3, jumping five spots from the preseason poll. Kim/Branson also greatly improved its ranking, coming in at No. 4 which is six spots better than where they came in previously.

Cheraw (No. 7) and Wiley (No. 10) are the two new teams in the 1A rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (16) 3-0 160 1 3-0
2 Ralston Valley 3-1 136 2 3-1
3 Highlands Ranch 4-1 125 3 4-1
4 Horizon 4-0 91 6 4-0
5 Cherry Creek 2-1 83 4 2-1
6 Lakewood 5-2 79 5 5-2
7 Arapahoe 3-2 40 9 3-2
8 Fairview 4-1 33 - 4-1
9 Regis Jesuit 3-2 32 7 3-2
10 Pine Creek 4-1 22 8 4-1
Others receiving votes:
Doherty 15, Fruita Monument 11, Monarch 11, Rocky Mountain 11, Eaglecrest 10, Loveland 9, Chaparral 7, Fossil Ridge 4, Castle View 1.
Dropped out
Loveland (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Valor Christian (8) 2-1 162 1 2-1
2 Evergreen (7) 4-0 156 4 4-0
3 Pueblo South (3) 4-0 142 5 4-0
4 Mullen 2-2 105 3 2-2
5 Mesa Ridge 4-2 81 6 4-2
6 D'Evelyn 6-1 75 8 6-1
7 Holy Family 2-2 64 2 2-2
8 Golden 4-1 54 10 4-1
9 Pueblo West 4-1 31 9 4-1
10 Air Academy 5-2 29 - 5-2
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo East 24, Palisade 16, Sand Creek 14, Falcon 8, George Washington 6, Sierra 6, Windsor 6, Green Mountain 3, Silver Creek 2, The Classical Academy 2, Durango 1, Lewis-Palmer 1, Longmont 1, Thomas Jefferson 1.
Dropped out
Sand Creek (7).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sterling (8) 6-0 117 2 6-0
2 St. Mary's (3) 4-0 112 6 4-0
3 Lamar 4-0 80 9 4-0
4 Pagosa Springs 2-1 69 3 2-1
5 Centauri 5-1 56 5 5-1
6 Liberty Common 3-0 55 10 3-0
7 Colorado Springs Christian 3-0 46 - 3-0
8 Manitou Springs (2) 1-2 37 1 1-2
9 Eaton 4-1 33 7 4-1
10 Faith Christian 5-2 31 8 5-2
Others receiving votes:
Moffat County 26, Lutheran 23, Trinidad 14, Olathe 10, Bennett 2, Cedaredge 1, Coal Ridge 1, Delta 1, St. Mary's Academy 1.
Dropped out
Lutheran (4).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (12) 4-0 120 1 4-0
2 Wray 4-0 100 4 4-0
3 Yuma 4-1 89 2 4-1
4 Del Norte 4-2 54 8 4-2
5 Soroco 5-1 54 6 5-1
6 Haxtun 3-0 45 7 3-0
7 Swink 2-2 44 3 2-2
8 Lyons 4-1 32 9 4-1
9 West Grand 5-0 31 - 5-0
10 Highland 4-1 25 10 4-1
Others receiving votes:
Evangelical Christian 19, Akron 18, Sargent 13, Ignacio 12, Ellicott 10, Holyoke 9, Peyton 8, Sanford 8, Calhan 6, Dawson 6, Center 5, Hoehne 4, Custer County 2, Clear Creek 1.
Dropped out
Akron (5).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (8) 2-0 96 1 2-0
2 Fleming (1) 2-0 80 2 2-0
3 Antonito (1) 5-0 67 8 5-0
4 Kim/Branson 4-0 60 10 4-0
5 Heritage Christian 3-0 50 3 3-0
6 Idalia 3-1 37 4 3-1
7 Cheraw 4-1 26 - 4-1
8 Kiowa 2-1 23 9 2-1
9 Briggsdale 3-1 14 5 3-1
10 Wiley 2-1 14 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
DeBeque 11, La Veta 11, Springfield 10, Holly 9, McClave 7, Sierra Grande 7, South Baca 5, Arickaree/Woodlin 4, Belleview Christian 4, Beth Eden Baptist 4, Caliche 4, Sangre de Cristo 4, Creede/Lake City 3.
Dropped out
South Baca (6), Genoa-Hugo/Karval (7).