All-state boys soccer teams for 2016 season

The 2016 all-state boys soccer teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of coaches.

Class 5A

(Derek Regensburger/MaxPreps)

(Derek Regensburger/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Tajon Buchanan, Legacy

Coach of the year: Hardy Kalisher, Boulder

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Tajon Buchanan Legacy Senior FORW
Evan Bunch Arapahoe Senior D
Sam Carson Denver East Junior FORW
Omar Castruita Boulder Sophomore FORW
Djibril Doumbia Boulder Sophomore GK
Max Gottesfeld Denver East Senior FORW
Ryan Houseman Fairview Senior MF
Grant Martinez Fossil Ridge Senior -
Armando Ocampo Broomfield Senior -
Riley Shea Broomfield Senior -
Blaise Werner Boulder Senior FORW
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Josh Alpert Cherry Creek Senior MF
Mitchell Graesser Boulder Senior D
Simon Julian Boulder Senior D
Daulton Logan Broomfield Senior -
Abraham Lopez Boulder Senior MF
Chase Pacheco Mountain Vista Senior MF
Mathew Rhoads Fort Collins Junior D
Alex Ruiz Grandview Senior MF
Jack Schulze Heritage Senior GK
Jamie Soto Fossil Ridge Senior -
Eric Thompson Fort Collins Junior MF
Andrew Turk Pine Creek Senior FORW

Honorable mention: Matt Behnke, Rock Canyon, Senior, FORW; Braden Bloom, Castle View, Senior, D; Cameron Broadhurst, Broomfield, Junior; Luke Drumright, Arvada West, Senior, MF/FORW; Miguel Garcia, Far Northeast Warriors, Senior, GK; Andrew Hansen, Grand Junction, Senior, D/MF/FORW; Joey Hussey, Rangeview, Senior, D; Jackson Myers, ThunderRidge, Senior, D; Phillip Pedler, Lakewood, Junior, STRK/D; Erik Plascencia, Bear Creek, Junior, MF; Jacob Roldan, Smoky Hill, Senior, MF; Abram Sanchez, Grand Junction, Junior, STRK; Edgar Sepulveda, Westminster, Senior, MF; Stone Streeter, Fairview, Senior, MF; Raghav Thapa, Cherokee Trail, Senior; Brandon Valladares, Greeley West, Senior, GK; Roberto Vasquez, Denver East, Senior, MF; Miguel Veloz, Bear Creek, Junior, FORW; Joel Walker, Vista Ridge, Senior, MF/FORW; Kevin Yevak, Ralston Valley, Senior, D; Miguel Zambrano, Gateway, Senior, MF.

Class 4A

TCA Battle Mountain state boys soccer

(Michael Hankins/TGWstudios.com)

Player of the year: Titus Grant, The Classical Academy

Coach of the year: Blake Galvin, The Classical Academy

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Jeremy Baldes The Classical Academy Senior -
Jaden Borja The Classical Academy Senior -
Cody Brazelton Mullen Senior FORW
Titus Grant The Classical Academy Senior FORW
Andrew Hiester Air Academy Senior D/MF/STRK
Juan Macias Battle Mountain Junior FORW
Jackson Neal Lewis-Palmer Senior MF
Michael Peters Pueblo West Senior MF/FORW
Wesley Tedstrom D'Evelyn Senior -
Karlo Terrazas Greeley Central Senior GK
Luke White Cheyenne Mountain Senior FORW
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Sam Alvares Cheyenne Mountain Senior D
Cristian Catalan Denver West Senior MF/FORW
Chris Chasteen The Classical Academy Senior D
Nico Denton D'Evelyn Senior -
Eli Fenton Durango Junior FORW/MF
Miles Joersz Battle Mountain Senior D
Seth Legan Pueblo Centennial Senior MF
Patrick O'Neil Evergreen Senior D/MF
Ryan Pierce Valor Christian Sophomore GK
Dylan Stanley Pueblo West Junior MF
Brandon Staple Longmont Junior STRK

Honorable mention: Brandon Archuleta, Pueblo West, Senior, MF; Alex Arnold, Niwot, Senior, FORW; Carlos Bahena, Denver West, Senior, MF/HB/FORW; Jorge Baranda, Wheat Ridge, Sophomore, MF/FORW; Richard Benson, Evergreen, Senior, FB/D; Will Beurskens, Steamboat Springs, Junior, MF; Nick Boldvich, Palmer Ridge, Junior; Chris Chasteen, The Classical Academy, Senior, D; Spencer Condon, Mountain View, Senior, STRK/MF; Ture Elamo, Skyview, Senior, GK; Danny Gallardo, Mitchell, Senior, MF; Camden Garland, Durango, Senior, D/MF; Josh Griffin, Standley Lake, Senior; Connor Henry, Durango, Senior, MF; Christopher Himel, Centaurus, Junior, D/FORW; Kristian Hooker, Air Academy, Junior, FORW/MF; Michael Jimenez, Mullen, Junior, FORW/MF; Creek Kamby, Battle Mountain, Senior; Parker Klein, Ponderosa, Senior, MF; Hayden MacPherson, Lewis-Palmer, Senior, GK; Dawson McCawley, Skyline, Senior, MF/FORW/D; Sergio Mendoza, Pueblo South, Senior, GK; Landen Nau, Pueblo West, Senior, D; Brandon Rodriguez, Battle Mountain, Senior, MF; Nikylas Roitsch, The Classical Academy, Senior, D/MF; Jonny Stephens, The Classical Academy, Junior, D/MF; Miguel Toledo, Silver Creek, Senior, STRK.

Class 3A

Kent Denver Jefferson Academy state boys soccer

(Michael Hankins/TGWstudios.com)

Player of the year: Max Mehlman, Kent Denver

Coach of the year: Matt Cassell, Jefferson Academy

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Mohamud Ahmed Bruce Randolph Senior STRK/MF
Lucas Almeida Jefferson Academy Senior -
AJ Arroyo Jefferson Academy Junior -
Larson Baker Colorado Academy Junior -
Evan Coit Salida Senior -
David Felman Kent Denver Senior FORW
Roger Hernandez KIPP Denver Senior -
Brendan Lefkowicz Peak to Peak Junior FORW/D
Max Mehlman Kent Denver Senior HB
Ross Rainaldi Kent Denver Senior GK
Gabe Sherwood Colorado Springs Christian Senior MF/FORW
Ian Strine Fountain Valley Senior -
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Rory Buck Kent Denver Senior HB
Jonathan Espinoza Coal Ridge Senior -
Jorge Gurrola KIPP Denver Junior -
Kile Kelley Jefferson Academy Senior -
Galen Kelly Fountain Valley Junior -
Brandon Leeper Jefferson Academy Senior -
Ross Norwood Colorado Springs Christian Senior GK
Victor Ponce de Leon Arrupe Jesuit Junior FB
Lookens Smith Colorado Springs Christian Sophomore FORW/MF
Miguel Vargas Jefferson Senior -
Kolin Whisler Bennett Senior -

Honorable mention: Paul Boehner, Liberty Common, Senior, MF/D; Javier De La Cruz, Basalt, Senior; Conor Findley, DSST-Stapleton, Junior, GK; Josh Fulk, Coal Ridge, Junior; Kevin Garcia, Vail Mountain, Senior; Jacob Gonzalez, St. Mary's, Senior, MF; Sebastian Grigore, Dawson School, Senior; Irvin Guaderrama, Lake County, Senior, FORW; Brandon Harper, Delta, Junior; Hajrudin Karasalihovic, William Smith, Junior, MF; Braedan Krier, Sterling, Senior; Zion Lander, DSST-Green Valley Ranch, Senior, STRK; Michael Longtine, The Academy, Senior, MF/D; Tanner MacKay, Colorado Springs Christian, Junior, MF/STRK; Nestor Perez, Valley, Senior, FORW; Mike Rutledge, Frontier Academy, Senior, MF; Kyle Shaffer, Rye, Senior, STRK/MF; Elliot Shaw, Middle Park, Senior, MF/D/FORW; Eric Strauss, Jefferson Academy, Junior; Edgar Torres, Aurora West College Prep, Senior, MF/D; Juan Torres, The Pinnacle, Senior; Alec Vega, DSST-Green Valley Ranch, Senior, MF; Ted Weiss, Manitou Springs, Senior, MF; Amos Westley, Estes Park, Junior, GK/D.