All-state volleyball teams for 2016 season

The 2016 all-state volleyball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues and then a vote of coaches.

Class 5A

(Derek Regensburger/MaxPreps)

(Derek Regensburger/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Melissa Evans, Highlands Ranch

Coach of the year: Paul Shimek, Fossil Ridge

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Audrey Cheng Fairview Senior S
Melissa Evans Highlands Ranch Senior OH/RS
Haley Fuller Chatfield Senior OH
Skylar Lane Rock Canyon Senior S
Alyssa Oswald Mountain Vista Senior OH
Jasmine Schmidt Chaparral Senior RS/S
Riley Zuhn Fossil Ridge Sophomore MB/OH
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Keeley Davis Rock Canyon Junior OH
Brynn Montgomery Fossil Ridge Senior S/RS
Lauren Rice Fossil Ridge Senior L
Caroline Schmiedeler Fairview Senior OH
Daisy Schultz Cherry Creek Senior S
Catie Semadeni Fossil Ridge Sophomore OH/RS/MB
Gracyn Voggesser Fort Collins Senior OH

Honorable mention: Mara Abernethy, Coronado, Junior, MH; Hannah Bagley, Boulder, Junior, OH; Sierra Bartley, Chatfield, Senior, RS; Logan Belford, Loveland, Senior, OH/RS; Amelia Berg, Rocky Mountain, Junior, MB/RS; Riley Bradbury, Rock Canyon, Senior, DS/OH; Maddie Burns, Ralston Valley, Senior, S/RS; Kate Chapman, Cherry Creek, Senior, L/DS; Makenna Davis, Chaparral, Senior, OH; Annie Ell, Mountain Vista, Senior, S/RS; Erin Gillcrist, Lakewood, Senior, OH; Chase Jackson, Denver East, Senior, OH; Lindsey Jin, Pine Creek, Senior, OH; Amanda Keller, Mountain Vista, Junior, MH; Annika Larson, Rocky Mountain, Sophomore, DS/L/S; Jayden Liberty, Arapahoe, Senior, MB; Maya Patterson, Denver East, Senior, MH; Ty Stiller, Lakewood, Senior, MH; Katie Turner, Legend, Senior, OH; Sophie Wingert, Monarch, Senior, MH; Killy Winz, Arapahoe, Senior, OH.

Class 4A

State volleyball tournament Elizabeth Reich

(Matt Daniels/mattdanphoto.com)

Player of the year: Elizabeth Reich, Lewis-Palmer

Coach of the year: Krista Solomon, Holy Family

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Casey Ahrendsen Cheyenne Mountain Senior OH
Lydia Bartalo Lewis-Palmer Senior OH
Allie Freeburg Montrose Senior OH
Michaela Putnicki Lewis-Palmer Senior OH
Elizabeth Reich Lewis-Palmer Senior MH
Ali Travis Holy Family Sophomore OH
Sam Weber Holy Family Senior L
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Rylee Anderson Silver Creek Junior OH
Mackenzie Fidelak Niwot Junior OPP/S
Ellie Gubser Cheyenne Mountain Senior MH
Addison Hays Roosevelt Senior L
Brilane Manchego Pueblo West Junior S/OH
Jaden Sandoval Thomas Jefferson Senior OH
Mckenna Sciacca Lewis-Palmer Sophomore S

Honorable mention: Abby Adams, Valor Christian, Senior, DS; Madi Bruen, Windsor, Senior, OH/OPP; Alexis Buckhaults, Canon City, Senior, OH; Brynn Chavez, Niwot, Senior, S; Haley Frischholtz, Battle Mountain, Senior, DS/L; Natalie Haggard, D'Evelyn, Junior; Molly Jewett, Eagle Valley, Senior, S; Kylie Martin, Eagle Valley, Senior, OH/MB; Marlo Masters, The Classical Academy, Senior, MH; Annie McAninch, Thomas Jefferson, Senior, MH; Jenna McGann, Palmer Ridge, Senior, OPP; Jessa Megenhardt, Berthoud, Senior, S; MaLeigha Menegatti, Pueblo West, Junior, OH; Mya Michaelson, Erie, Junior, MB/OH; Kelsey Montgomery, Valor Christian, Senior, MB; Micaiah Nichols, Montrose, Senior, MH; Emilee Scates, Centaurus, Senior, S; Cara Siegel, Pueblo Centennial, Senior, OH/MB/RS; Abby Thiessen, Palisade, Senior; Julie Ward, Berthoud, Junior, OH/DS; McKenna Webster, Silver Creek, Senior, S.

Class 3A

State volleyball Eaton Valley

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Tarynn Sieg, Eaton

Coach of the year: Rene Aafedt, Valley

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Emily Baier Delta Senior OH
Cassie Davis Colorado Springs Christian Senior S
Courtney Leafgren Eaton Senior L/DS
Chelsey Lockey Eaton Junior S
Katherine Potter University Senior -
Brooke Schilling Valley Senior MH/OH
Tarynn Sieg Eaton Senior MB
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Emily Bauer Bayfield Senior OH
Megan Farrah Pagosa Springs Senior OH
Bailey Martin Middle Park Junior MB
Ashlyn Martinez Valley Senior MH
Nicole Mooney Coal Ridge Senior OH
Bailey Scott Colorado Springs Christian Senior OH
Kyra Zuhlke Resurrection Christian Senior -

Honorable mention: Christine Ajayi, Colorado Springs Christian, Junior, RS/OH/DS; Laura Ambler, Rye, Senior, OH; Emily Broerman, St. Mary's, Senior, L/DS/OH; Kylie Chavez, Sterling, Senior, MH/OH; Shannon Cody, Alamosa, Senior, OH; Halie Diederich, Valley, Junior, S/DS; Madeleline Foutz, Bayfield, Senior, L/OH; Makenzie Harris, Eaton, Sophomore, RS/OH; Bella Horton, Denver Science & Tech Stapleton, Junior, MH; Dana Kotz, Coal Ridge, Senior, S/RS; Samantha Lewis, Jefferson Academy, Senior, MB; Morgan Lewis, Pagosa Springs, Junior, S; Madelyn Malm, University, Sophomore; Makayla Mills, Delta, Senior, MB; Layne Neiberger, Middle Park, Junior, S; Emily Nortnik, Delta, Senior, S; Kylyn Rigsby, Grand Valley, Senior; Tara Ruggles, Grand Valley, Senior; Maddie Uyemura, Platte Valley, Sophomore, S; Lelaina Wakeham, Bennett, Senior, MH; Emily Wright, Coal Ridge, Junior, L/DS; Kailee Yano, Peak to Peak, Senior, S/RS.

Class 2A

dayspring christian union colony state volleyball

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Katie Kurz, Dayspring Christian

Coach of the year: Kristin Kurz, Dayspring Christian

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Makayla Bell Dayspring Christian Senior MH/OH
McKenna Hartigan Paonia Senior MH
Luisa Hernandez Yuma Senior MH
Katie Kurz Dayspring Christian Junior OH
Emily Pieper Paonia Senior S/OH
Laney Swan Colorado Springs School Senior S
Shaelyn Walton Hoehne Junior MB/OH
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Brittney Anton Denver Christian Senior OH
Chasey Blach Yuma Sophomore MB
Peyton Bodemann West Grand Senior MH/OH
Kelsi Donoho Dayspring Christian Senior S
Megan Godsey Wray Senior OH/MH
Kassidy Lotrich Fowler Senior S
Jerraldawn Rector Simla Junior OH

Honorable mention: Devin Dallas, Del Norte, Senior; Cassidy Dotter, John Mall, Junior, RS; Alex Forsythe, Ignacio, Senior, OH/S/OPP; Serenity Ham, Custer County, Senior, S; Kegan Hamacher, Simla, Sophomore, OH; Bailey Jones, Del Norte, Senior; Quincy Lester, Sargent, Senior; Ashley Matney, West Grand, Senior, S; Ara Norwood, Ridgway, Senior, S; McKenna Palmer, Paonia, Junior, MH/OH; Cody Robinson, Yuma, Sophomore, OH/MH/S; Meira Stanger, Swink, Senior; Jaydi Starling, Colorado Springs School, Senior, OH/MB; Sarah Stevelinck, Lyons, Junior, L; Brianna VanVleet, Paonia, Senior, OH; Gabby Willson, West Grand, Senior, OH/RS; Kiana Wright, Union Colony, Senior, S/OPP.

Class 1A

Kit Carson Fleming 2016 state volleyball Shaylee Johnson

(Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Shaylee Johnson, Fleming

Coach of the year: Doug Kamery, Fleming

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Bailey Chintala Fleming Junior OH
Tess Hornung Kit Carson Sophomore -
Shaylee Johnson Fleming Senior MH/MB
Emily Kaiser Prairie Senior OH
Alli Keisel Fleming Junior MH/MB
Maddie Pollart Prairie Senior OPP/OH/L
Kalyn Serrato Fleming Senior S
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Shayla Bogenhagen Kit Carson Senior -
Kaylee Corsentino La Veta Sophomore OH/MH
Melanie Deering Kiowa Senior OH
Hannah Kinnison Prairie Freshman OH/OPP/MB
Sarah McGinley Heritage Christian Senior MB
Anna Sanchini Weldon Valley Junior OH
McKenzie Smith Kit Carson Sophomore -

Honorable mention: Antionette Archuleta, Sierra Grande, Senior, OH/MH; Tatum Chase, McClave, Senior, MH; Jacqueline Dalbotten, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Senior, MH/MB; Haley Dietz, Arickaree, Senior, MB/MH; Zoe Gustafson, Denver Waldorf, Senior, S/OPP; Tatelyn Lasley, Springfield, Senior, S/OH; Skyla Miller, Briggsdale, Junior; Megan Moore, Flagler, Senior, OH; Emily Pranger, Elbert, Senior, MH; Brenna Rouse, Eads, Junior, OH; Tailey Singer, Deer Trail, Senior, S/MH; Hanna Stallings, Otis, Senior, S/MB; Essence Tolson, Otis, Senior, MB; Carlie Wytulka, Nucla, Senior, S/RS; Ashley Yergert, Kim, Junior; Skylar Ziegler, Cheyenne Wells, Senior.