All-state girls cross country teams for 2016 season

The 2016 all-state girls cross country teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

The athletes who won championships at their classification were named runner of the year.

Class 5A

Runner of the year: Brie Oakley, Grandview
Coach of the year: Greg Weich, Broomfield

First Team
Name Year School
Jenna Fitzsimmons Freshman Mountain Vista
Ivy Gonzales Junior Broomfield
Lauren Gregory Senior Fort Collins
Madison Mooney Junior Broomfield
Brie Oakley Senior Grandview
Caroline Robbins Junior Grandview
Brynn Siles Freshman Legacy
Second Team
Name Year School
Holly Bent Senior Monarch
Caroline Eck Sophomore Mountain Vista
Megan Koch Junior Highlands Ranch
Allison Mann Senior Liberty
Sarah O'Sullivan Freshman Mountain Vista
Devon Peterson Senior Cherry Creek
Michelle Renner Junior Dakota Ridge

Honorable mention: Carley Bennett, Sophomore, Lakewood; Isabella Bowland, Junior, Fairview; Claudia Burgess, Junior, Boulder; Isalina Colsman, Freshman, Regis Jesuit; Civianna Gallegos, Junior, Arvada West; Hailey Leader, Junior, Monarch; Emily Mitchem, Junior, Broomfield; Katelyn Mitchem, Junior, Broomfield; Shannon Osoba, Sophomore, Rock Canyon; Zoe Simmons, Sophomore, Mountain Vista; Laura Thompson, Junior, Broomfield.

Class 4A

Runner of the year: Maria Mettler, Air Academy
Coach of the year: Rob Parish, Battle Mountain

First Team
Name Year School
Tiya Chamberlin Sophomore Wheat Ridge
Elizabeth Constien Junior Battle Mountain
Naomi Harding Sophomore Battle Mountain
Addi Iken Junior Littleton
Kasey Klocek Freshman Green Mountain
Kenadi Krueger Freshman Thompson Valley
Maria Mettler Senior Air Academy
Second Team
Name Year School
Joslin Blair Freshman Eagle Valley
Madeleine Bonneau Junior Palmer Ridge
Madeleine Burns Freshman Durango
Riley Geldean Freshman Centaurus
Rachel Goodrich Freshman Golden
Keely Jones Sophomore Valor Christian
Sophia Maeda Junior Mead

Honorable mention: Layla Almasri, Senior, Pine Creek; Anna Busath, Freshman, Palmer Ridge; Katie Cole, Sophomore, Palmer Ridge; Avery Doan, Sophomore, Eagle Valley; Morgan Hykes, Sophomore, Windsor; Madi Kenyon, Sophomore, Roosevelt; Athena Keuhne, Senior, Pine Creek; Devon Kroeker, Senior, Pine Creek; Lauren Offerman, Senior, Mountain View; Alex Raichart, Junior, Battle Mountain; Lauren Zoe Baker, Junior, Silver Creek.

Class 3A

Runner of the year: Kayla Young, Denver North
Coach of the year: Kim McConnell, Peak to Peak

First Team
Name Year School
Winter Boese Sophomore Steamboat Springs
Hannah Ellis Junior Frontier Academy
Quinn McConnell Sophomore Peak to Peak
Hannah McReavy Junior St Mary's
Anna Shults Sophomore Peak to Peak
Lily Tomasula Martin Senior Estes Park
Kayla Young Senior Denver North
Second Team
Name Year School
Tiana Bradfield Sophomore Peak to Peak
Ruby Brown Freshman Salida
McKenzie Elliott Junior The Classical Academy
Katie Flaherty Sophomore The Classical Academy
Sam Schaffer Senior Kent Denver
Tara Sowards Junior Alamosa
Chantae Steele Sophomore The Classical Academy

Honorable mention: Maggi Congdon, Freshman, Steamboat Springs; Sadie Cotton, Junior, Steamboat Springs; Lilly Lavier, Freshman, Alamosa; Ashten Loeks, Sophomore, Elizabeth; Emily Long, Senior, Frontier Academy; Kiara Mattern, Senior, James Irwin Charter; Rachael Metzler, Senior, Peak to Peak; Kika Napierkowski, Junior, Holy Family; Anna Ponzio, Junior, Colorado Academy; Elle Triem, Sophomore, Peak to Peak; Cassie Unruh, Senior, SkyView Academy.

Class 2A

Runner of the year: Chloe Veilleux, Soroco
Coach of the year: Keith Hampton, Telluride

First Team
Name Year School
Julia Eskelson Senior Meeker
Soleil Gaylord Junior Telluride
Annie Hughes Senior Buena Vista
Sydney Petersen Junior Crested Butte
Chloe Veilleux Sophomore Soroco
Whitney White Senior Buena Vista
Second Team
Name Year School
Kayla Carter Sophomore Custer County
Helen Cross Freshman Nederland
Sarah Davidson Junior Nederland
Courtney Jenson Junior Wiggins
Maya Ordonez Sophomore Telluride
Emma Schaefer Sophomore Shining Mountain Waldorf

Honorable mention: Maggie Allen, Senior, Wiggins; Caroline Benney, Junior, Lake County; Maggie Berry, Senior, Alexander Dawson; Bria Johnson, Freshman, The Vanguard School; Kaylee Kearse, Junior, Peyton; Megan Levine, Senior, Lake City Community; Samantha O'Brien, Junior, Clear Creek; Maria O'Neal, Junior, Crested Butte; Alyssa Pack, Senior, Telluride; CeAnn Udovich, Junior, Lyons.