All-state boys cross country teams for 2016 season

The 2016 all-state boys cross country teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

The athletes who won championships at their classification were named runner of the year.

Class 5A

Runner of the year: Isaac Green, Monarch
Coach of the year: Kent Rieder, Monarch

First Team
Name Year School
Isaac Green Senior Monarch
Connor McCabe Junior Rampart
Charlie Perry Junior Monarch
Joshua Romine Senior Mountain Vista
Harrison Scudamore Junior Denver East
Bailey Timmons Senior Rock Canyon
Rylan Wallace Senior Cherokee Trail
Second Team
Name Year School
Colin Berndt Junior Arvada West
Carter Dillon Junior Mountain Vista
Cameron Dimas Senior Fort Collins
Yonatan Kefle Sophomore Denver South
Dylan Ko Senior Fossil Ridge
James Logan Senior Arapahoe
Kyle Moran Senior Cherry Creek

Honorable mention:
Beraki Awet, Junior, Palmer; Jacob Dewey, Junior, Rampart; Chase Dornbusch, Junior, Lakewood; Derek Fearon, Freshman, Rock Canyon; Daniel Hamson, Senior, Cherry Creek; Gage Hornung, Senior, Boulder; Jerod Kuhn, Senior, Columbine; Greg Lund, Senior, Fairview; Max Sevcik, Senior, Arvada West; Chris Theodore, Junior, Rock Canyon; Austin Vancil, Sophomore, Dakota Ridge.

Class 4A

Runner of the year: Ethan Powell, Air Academy
Coach of the year: Larry Rudnicki, Palmer Ridge

First Team
Name Year School
Evan Graff Junior Montrose
Andrew Lester Senior Palmer Ridge
Maximilliano Martinez Senior Widefield
Jeremy Meadows Senior Palmer Ridge
Ian Meek Senior Montrose
Cole Munoz Junior Widefield
Ethan Powell Senior Air Academy
Second Team
Name Year School
Ben Highfill Junior Pueblo South
James Lee Junior Silver Creek
Ryan Matson Junior Palmer Ridge
John O'Malley Junior Centaurus
Matthew Roberds Sophomore Mesa Ridge
Harry Steinberg Senior Durango
Brandon Swenson Senior Evergreen

Honorable mention:
Alexis Aguirre, Senior, Battle Mountain; Calvin Banta, Sophomore, Air Academy; Cooper Brown, Sophomore, Centaurus; Weston Donati-Leach, Senior, Evergreen; Brock Dykema, Junior, Silver Creek; Cale Englert, Senior, Windsor; Maxwell Herebic, Junior, Palmer Ridge; Brandon Hippe, Sophomore, Palmer Ridge; Dillon Powell, Sophomore, Air Academy; Andrew Rudnicki, Senior, Palmer Ridge; Josh Torres, Junior, Northridge.

Class 3A

Runner of the year: Tanner Norman, Classical Academy
Coach of the year: Larry Zaragoza, Alamosa

First Team
Name Year School
Isaiah DeLaCerda Junior Alamosa
David Fine Sophomore Elizabeth
Canaan Lamberth Junior The Classical Academy
Ryan Lehmuth Junior Jefferson Academy
Tanner Norman Senior The Classical Academy
Caleb Palmer Junior Alamosa
Cole Sprout Freshman Faith Christian
Second Team
Name Year School
Macklin Brockmeyer Sophomore Faith Christian
Cody Jones Senior Frontier Academy
Andrew King Junior Platte Valley
Nate MacDonald Junior D'Evelyn
Tyler Scholl Sophomore Middle Park
Colton Stice Sophomore Gunnison
Christian Van Cleave Senior Jefferson Academy

Honorable mention:
Riley Allen, Senior, Moffat County; Caleb Berlinger, Junior, Alamosa; Ethan Brown, Senior, Pagosa Springs; Ryan Butler, Junior, SkyView Academy; Blake Davis, Junior, Lamar; Wyatt Lehr, Junior, Lamar; Oscar Martinez, Junior, Alamosa; Kyle McCabe, Junior, Holy Family; Jon Wilkinson, Junior, Gunnison; Jordan Wilson, Junior, SkyView Academy; Dlyan Zurfluh, Senior, Estes Park.

Class 2A

Runner of the year: Jerald Taylor, Custer County
Coach of the year: Adam Rich, The Vanguard School

First Team
Name Year School
Cody Danley Junior Rocky Ford
Grant Hughes Senior The Vanguard School
Ben Kelley Junior Soroco
Austin Russell Senior Meeker
Patrick Scoggins Junior Rangley
Jerald Taylor Senior Custer County
Second Team
Name Year School
Jaden Evans Sophomore Telluride
Connor Kaufman Senior Wiggins
Levi Kilian Sophomore Highland
Nick Lovato Junior The Vanguard School
Harley Morgan Senior The Vanguard School
Isaac Roberts Freshman Lyons

Honorable mention:
AJ Briar, Senior, The Vanguard School; Seth Bruxvoort, Sophomore, Heritage Christian Academy; Brandon Cardenas, Senior, Rocky Ford; Keaton Case, Sophomore, Heritage Christian Academy; Gary DeLeon, Junior, Rocky Ford; Colton Jonjak-Plahn, Sophomore, Lyons; Jake Murphy, Senior, Lake City Community; Caleb Smith, Junior, Peyton; Field Soosloff, Junior, Lyons; Teslin Stecher, Sophomore, Mancos.