All-state softball teams for 2016 season

The 2016 all-state softball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These team were created following a process where the coaches voted upon a list of nominees. Players were nominated by leagues.

Coaches also voted specifically for player and coach of the year.

Scroll down to see the teams.

Class 5A

Cherokee Trail Broomfield softball

Emily Bell (center) is the 5A player of the year. (Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Player of the year: Emily Bell, Cherokee Trail
Coach of the year: Caley Mitchell, Cherokee Trail

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Jordan Acosta Douglas County CF Senior
Emily Bell Cherokee Trail P/OF Senior
Taylor Gilmore Broomfield P/3B/1B Senior
Chloe Knapp Cherokee Trail CF Senior
Lindsey Malkin Broomfield 3B/C Senior
Tatum Rembao Loveland CF Senior
Rachel Sabourin Eaglecrest - Sophomore
Sloane Stewartson Rock Canyon C Senior
Emily Taggart Legacy - Senior
Rheanna Will Fossil Ridge - Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Avery Bohn Broomfield P/1B/OF Senior
Ciana Curran Fort Collins P Senior
Melissa Gellerman Grand Junction Central P/OF Senior
Hunter Huser Mountain Range P Senior
Aubrea Leikam Cherry Creek 2B Junior
Caryle Levy Dakota Ridge P/SS Senior
Zoe Mihalicz Legend C/1B Senior
Sara Mitchell Arvada West SS/UTIL Senior
Cheyenne Padilla Lakewood OF/2B/UTIL Senior
Alyssa Pinto Cherokee Trail OF Junior
Jesse Smith Legend OF Senior

Honorable mention:
Christaana Angelopulos, Ralston Valley, SS, Sophomore; Sierra Batchelor, Grand Junction Central, SS/P/OF, Senior; Sara Breckbill, Chaparral, C/OF, Senior; Terran Caldwell, Grandview, CF/LF, Senior; Gracie Cordova, Pomona, INF, Senior; Braelyn Crenshaw, Eaglecrest; Camille Gardner, Pine Creek; Rebecca Gonzales, Mountain Vista, Junior; Allie Helton, Liberty, 3B/SS/OF, Senior; Megan Jamison, Fossil Ridge, Senior; Alley Kim, Douglas County, 3B/C, Sophomore; Katelyn Kubitschek, Legacy, Senior; Taylor Laing, Fruita Monument, P/1B, Senior; Halie Litwin, Brighton, P, Sophomore; Shea Mauser, Arvada West, P/1B, Junior; Abbey Montoya, Douglas County, 2B/C, Junior; Emily Morris, ThunderRidge, RHP/1B, Senior; Jazmin Neal, Prairie View, 3B, Senior; Corrina Porras, Fountain-Fort Carson, P/INF, Senior; Rylie Schemh, Brighton, OF, Senior; Shelby Shepherd, Rampart, Junior; Lauren Strathearn, Legacy, Sophomore.

Class 4A

(Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Ali Kilponen is the 4A player of the year. (Matt Mathewes/MVPSportsPics.com)

Player of the year: Alexandria Kilponen, Valor Christian
Coach of the year: Dave Atencio, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Lauren Foster Valor Christian SS/2B Senior
Jade Garbiso Pueblo West P/OF/SS Junior
Alexandria Kilponen Valor Christian P/1B Junior
Jetta Nannen Silver Creek P/1B/3B Sophomore
Taylor Puga Pueblo Central P/1B Junior
Allie Reynolds Mullen P/INF Senior
Payton Romines Air Academy - Senior
Rio Sanchez Erie - Senior
Tara Shadowen Mountain View OF Senior
Paris Woods Frederick OF Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Lynsey Bauchert Erie - Senior
CharliRose Davis Mullen INF Senior
Julia Elbert Air Academy - Senior
Hannah Hackney Erie - Junior
Sevi Harden Thomas Jefferson 1B/C/OF Junior
Annika Hildebrand Canon City C/P/SS Senior
Makayla Keck Pueblo South P/1B Sophomore
Erica Mann Valor Christian C/RF Senior
Mikayla Marquez Kennedy - Junior
Brandy Trengove Wheat Ridge 1B/P/OF Senior

Honorable mention:
Jessica Bellatti, Evergreen, SS, Senior; Andi Brown, Golden, Senior; Makaila Bueno, Pueblo County, SS/OF, Junior; Janae Cameron, Windsor, C, Junior; Maddie Dewey, Discovery Canyon, Senior; Chayanna Gallardo, Pueblo East, C, Senior; Sarah Geislinger, Elizabeth, Sophomore; Izzy Griego, Mountain View, SS, Junior; Tracy Harris, George Washington, P/1B, Junior; Denae Howes, Arvada, Senior; Sarah Jorissen, Berthoud, P/SS, Sophomore; Jayllan Krause, Woodland Park, 2B/SS/INF, Senior; Grace Ladd, Niwot, LHP/1B, Senior; Hannah Langer, Berthoud, C/OF, Senior; Maya Liester, Palmer Ridge, Junior; Larissa Lum, Discovery Canyon, Senior; Anna Martinez, Holy Family, OF, Freshman; Bailey Marvel, D'Evelyn, Junior; Tierney Norris, Falcon, 2B/P, Senior; Corah Price, Discovery Canyon, Junior; Zoya Robbins, Thomas Jefferson, P/OF, Junior; Julia Wyatt, Frederick, OF, Senior; Abby Zuschlag, Valor Christian, 2B/P, Senior.

Class 3A

3A state softball

Selena Medina is the 3A player of the year. (Ray Chen/ArrayPhoto.com)

Player of the year: Selena Medina, Rocky Ford
Coach of the year: JC Carrica, Rocky Ford

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Haley Bender Lamar - Senior
McKenna Gubanich Faith Christian SS/UTIL Senior
Karissa Hatchell Eaton C/OF Senior
Feliciti Jaramillo Rocky Ford 3B/1B Senior
Taylor Knudson Sterling - Senior
Kamryn Leoffler Brush -  
Lily Lockhart Delta P/1B Senior
Priscilla Lozoya Valley - Junior
Selena Medina Rocky Ford P/INF Senior
Abby Mussman Brush -  
Dakota Stotyn Strasburg P/3B Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Morgan Brantmeyer Peak to Peak C/OF Junior
Jolene Carrica Rocky Ford C/3B/2B Junior
McKenzie Connor Faith Christian P/1B Sophomore
Cordelia Hanger The Academy P/INF Freshman
Liz Jonjak Lyons SS Senior
Alex Lovato Gunnison P/INF/OF Senior
Whitney Nelson Rocky Ford 2B/SS/C Senior
Lindsay Niederkorn Platte Valley P/SS Senior
Sieara Price Eaton DP/OF Senior
Lexi Smith La Junta P/SS Junior

Honorable mention:
Julie Aguirre, Lamar, Junior; Katie Arnold, Akron, Junior; Shayna Dale, Cedaredge, SS, Senior; Celsi Jurgensmeier, Eaton, SS/2B, Junior; Hayley Keck, La Junta, C/LF, Junior; Haley Mavis, Holyoke, C/INF, Sophomore; Abrianah McGaw, Faith Christian, C/1B, Sophomore; Megan Nieslanik, Basalt, 1B/P/INF, Junior; Sydney Odle, Brush; Carly Powley, Weld Central, SS/C/INF, Sophomore; Alexis Rayburn, Strasburg, P/1B, Sophomore; Morgan Reed, Lamar, Junior; Peyton Richter, St. Mary's, P/OF, Sophomore; Remington Ross, Eaton, OF/OF, Freshman; Maddy Rule, Brush; Megan Sandoval, Delta, C, Senior; Megan Shelton, Meeker, C/SS/P, Sophomore; Brooke Smith, Limon; Jenna Sutliff, Delta, SS, Sophomore; Sierra Williams, Meeker, SS/C/UTIL, Junior; Peyton Zamora, The Academy, SS, Senior.