Volleyball rankings: Fossil Ridge moves up to No. 2 in 5A

Fossil Ridge is making a case to be considered as a top team in the state after jumping to No. 2 in the Class 5A CHSAANow.com volleyball rankings this week.

The SaberCats are winners of three-straight and will conclude regular season play this week when they travel to the Cheyenne Mountain tournament this weekend.

Mountain Vista made a two-spot jump this week after wins over Chaparral and Highlands Ranch last week.

Fruita Monument is the only new team to join the 5A poll, coming in at No. 10.

After a clean sweep of Cheyenne Mountain in the Pikes Peak Athletic Conference title game, Lewis-Palmer remains the No. 1 team in 4A.

The top of the 4A rankings certainly have a different look as Pueblo West jumps three spots to No. 2 and Eagle Valley (No. 4) and Montrose (No. 5) each jumped four spots to land in the top five.

Berthoud is the lone newcomer in 4A at No. 10.

In 3A, Eaton still sits atop the rankings while University hung on to its spot at No. 2.

St. Mary's (No. 8) and Delta (No. 10) are the two new teams to break into the 3A poll.

Dayspring Christian still sits at No. 1 in the 2A, but it was the Colorado Springs School that made a noticeable jump, going from No. 4 to No. 2 heading into the final week of the regular season.

At No. 10, West Grand is the only new team in the 2A rankings.

Like all other classes this week, 1A saw the No. 1 spot go unchanged as Fleming held its ground.

Flagler (No. 4) and McClave (No. 5) did gain some ground on the top teams as both teams jumped two spots from a week ago.

Kiowa is the lone newcomer to the 1A poll, coming in at No. 8.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rock Canyon (9) 16-1 98 1 2-0
2 Fossil Ridge 16-2 75 3 2-0
3 Denver East (1) 14-3 73 5 3-0
4 Mountain Vista 14-2 72 6 3-0
5 Chatfield 15-2 55 4 2-0
6 Arapahoe 16-3 51 2 1-1
7 Fairview 14-4 31 9 2-0
8 Highlands Ranch 13-4 23 7 2-1
9 Chaparral 11-6 17 8 1-1
10 Fruita Monument 14-5 14 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Cherry Creek 11, Coronado 8, Loveland 7, Ralston Valley 5, Fort Collins 3, Rampart 3, Castle View 2, Grandview 2.
Dropped out
Loveland (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (10) 19-0 100 1 2-0
2 Pueblo West 16-2 72 5 2-0
3 Valor Christian 14-3 63 3 2-0
4 Eagle Valley 17-2 54 8 3-0
5 Montrose 15-4 53 9 2-0
6 Niwot 15-3 51 6 2-0
7 Cheyenne Mountain 13-5 49 2 1-1
8 Silver Creek 17-2 39 7 2-0
9 Holy Family 17-4 36 4 2-0
10 Berthoud 14-4 14 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
D'Evelyn 9, Battle Mountain 6, Thomas Jefferson 4.
Dropped out
D'Evelyn (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (10) 18-1 100 1 2-0
2 University 13-5 84 2 1-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian 18-4 62 4 2-0
4 Bayfield 15-3 61 6 2-0
5 Valley 14-5 57 3 0-1
6 Middle Park 18-1 48 8 4-0
7 Resurrection Christian 12-6 41 5 0-2
8 St. Mary's 16-3 22 - 2-0
9 Sterling 18-5 21 7 2-0
10 Delta 16-3 13 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Salida 12, Coal Ridge 8, Pagosa Springs 7, Bennett 6, The Vanguard 4, Faith Christian 3, Rye 3, Alamosa 1, Lutheran 1.
Dropped out
Pagosa Springs (9), Coal Ridge (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Dayspring Christian (8) 19-0 106 1 3-0
2 Colorado Springs School 17-2 83 4 2-0
3 Paonia (3) 17-2 78 2 2-1
4 Hoehne 16-3 72 5 2-0
5 Yuma 15-4 54 3 1-1
6 Lyons 15-4 51 7 2-0
7 Simla 15-4 50 6 2-0
8 Ridgway 17-2 47 8 3-0
9 Fowler 15-4 31 9 1-0
10 West Grand 15-4 13 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Denver Christian 10, John Mall 3, Union Colony 3, Akron 1, Del Norte 1, Ignacio 1, Wray 1.
Dropped out
John Mall (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (5) 18-1 93 1 2-0
2 Kit Carson (4) 19-0 93 2 1-0
3 La Veta 19-0 67 3 2-0
4 Flagler 17-2 56 6 2-0
5 McClave 16-3 55 7 2-0
6 Nucla 16-1 54 5 2-0
7 Weldon Valley 16-3 52 4 3-0
8 Kiowa 17-2 18 - 2-0
9 Heritage Christian 15-4 15 8 3-0
10 Otis 14-5 14 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Prairie 8, Springfield 8, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 3, Briggsdale 2, Holly 2.
Dropped out
Prairie (9).