Volleyball rankings: Dayspring Christian moves up to No. 1 in 2A

It's Dayspring Christian's week to shine in the Class 2A CHSAANow.com volleyball rankings.

Powered by sweeps over Gilpin County and Dawson, the Eagles are the new No. 1 team in the rankings. They are the only new No. 1 team in any class this week.

Paonia, who sat at No. 1 a week ago, dropped only one spot to No. 2.

Yuma made a noticeable jumping, gaining three spots to land at No. 3. There were no new  teams in the 2A poll this week.

Rock Canyon held its spot as the top team in 5A, but it was Arapahoe, not Fossil Ridge, coming in at No. 2. The Sabercats dropped one spot to land at No. 3.

Loveland was the lone newcomer in 5A, joining the rankings at No. 10.

Lewis-Palmer and Cheyenne Mountain remained at No. 1 and No. 2 respectively in this week's 4A poll.

The two traditional volleyball powers will face-off Thursday in a game that will in all likelihood decide the Pikes Peak Athletic Conference Championship.

Montrose jumped into the 4A poll at No. 9, the only newcomer this week.

Like 5A and 4A, the top team in the 3A poll went unchanged as Eaton holds a firm grip on that spot.

Valley made the big jump this week to land at No. 3, two spots better than last week's rankings.

Pagosa Springs (No. 9) and Coal Ridge (No. 10) were the two newcomers to the 3A poll.

Fleming hung on to the No. 1 spot in 1A with Kit Carson still biting its heels at No. 2.

Weldon Valley (No. 4) and Nucla (No. 5) each gained a spot from a week ago.

There were no new teams in the 1A poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rock Canyon (10) 14-1 100 1 0-0
2 Arapahoe 15-2 73 3 2-0
3 Fossil Ridge 14-2 65 2 1-1
4 Chatfield 13-2 63 4 1-0
5 Denver East 11-3 50 6 2-0
6 Mountain Vista 11-2 46 5 0-0
7 Highlands Ranch 11-3 44 7 0-0
8 Chaparral 10-5 25 8 0-0
9 Fairview 12-4 20 10 2-0
10 Loveland 14-2 13 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Cherry Creek 10, Coronado 10, Rampart 8, Castle View 7, Fruita Monument 6, Ralston Valley 4, Fort Collins 3, Legend 3.
Dropped out
Cherry Creek (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (12) 17-0 120 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain 12-4 85 2 2-0
3 Valor Christian 12-3 82 3 2-0
4 Holy Family 15-4 67 5 2-0
5 Pueblo West 14-2 67 4 2-0
6 Niwot 13-3 58 6 2-0
7 Silver Creek 15-2 43 7 2-0
8 Eagle Valley 14-2 37 8 2-0
9 Montrose 13-4 35 - 2-0
10 D'Evelyn 13-1 20 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Thomas Jefferson 17, Berthoud 14, Durango 5, Battle Mountain 4, Mead 3, Windsor 2, Palmer Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Thomas Jefferson (9).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (13) 16-1 130 1 1-0
2 University 12-5 114 2 1-0
3 Valley 14-4 89 5 1-0
4 Colorado Springs Christian 16-4 87 3 2-0
5 Resurrection Christian 12-4 62 6 1-1
6 Bayfield 13-3 56 7 3-0
7 Sterling 16-5 47 4 0-1
8 Middle Park 14-1 30 9 1-0
9 Pagosa Springs 14-3 16 - 1-1
10 Coal Ridge 12-4 15 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Delta 15, Rye 15, Salida 12, St. Mary's 10, Bennett 9, The Vanguard 5, Faith Christian 3, Lutheran 3, Alamosa 1, Platte Valley 1.
Dropped out
Salida (8), Delta (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Dayspring Christian (7) 16-0 97 2 2-0
2 Paonia (3) 15-1 84 1 2-0
3 Yuma 14-3 69 6 2-0
4 Colorado Springs School 15-2 65 3 2-0
5 Hoehne 14-3 60 5 1-1
6 Simla 13-4 56 7 3-0
7 Lyons 13-4 52 4 1-1
8 Ridgway 14-2 24 8 1-1
9 Fowler 14-4 22 9 2-0
10 John Mall 14-4 9 10 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Union Colony 5, Denver Christian 3, West Grand 2, Akron 1, Ignacio 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (6) 16-1 87 1 2-0
2 Kit Carson (2) 18-0 82 2 2-0
3 La Veta 17-0 69 3 1-0
4 Weldon Valley 13-3 50 5 1-0
5 Nucla 14-1 49 6 3-0
6 Flagler 15-2 46 4 0-0
7 McClave 14-3 36 7 2-1
8 Heritage Christian 12-4 26 8 2-0
9 Prairie (1) 13-4 22 10 3-0
10 Otis 12-5 13 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Kiowa 5, Springfield 4, Briggsdale 2, Holly 2, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 2.
Dropped out
None.