Football rankings: Silver Creek bumps up to No. 2 in 3A

(@SilverCreekAD/Twitter)

Silver Creek moved up to No. 2 in 3A football. (@SilverCreekAD/Twitter)

Silver Creek is playing its best football at the right time.

And thanks to a 28-14 win over Fort Morgan on Friday, the Raptors jumped to No. 2 in the Class 3A CHSAANow.com football rankings.

They are now firmly entrenched behind Discovery Canyon, which held on to its No. 1 spot thanks to a thrilling win over Lewis-Palmer.

Rifle was the only new team to break into the 3A poll, coming in at No. 10.

Pomona hung on to the top spot in the 5A rankings and Mullen was able to stay at No. 2 thanks a blocked extra point in overtime that gave the Mustangs a 28-27 win over No. 5 Columbine.

The rest of the 5A rankings remained fairly consistent as no new teams broke into the poll.

In 4A, Denver South, Chatfield and Pine Creek all held their spots at No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.

Mesa Ridge made the biggest jump of the week, gaining two spots to come in at No. 8. Greeley West (No. 9) and Monarch (No. 10) are the two new teams in the 4A poll.

La Junta remains the undisputed No. 1 team in 2A, receiving every first-place vote in the process.

There were no new teams in the 2A rankings this week.

Strasburg hangs to the No. 1 spot in 1A with Paonia still hanging right behind them at No. 2.

Meeker was able to overtake Platte Canyon as the No. 3 team in the rankings with both teams still undefeated on the year.

The 1A poll also had no new teams this week.

Thanks to receiving eight of 12 first-place votes, Sargent is still the No. 1 team in the 8-man rankings.

Akron jumped one spot to come in at No. 3 and at No. 9, West Grand is the only new addition to the 8-man poll.

Fleming edged out Kit Carson by one vote to hang on to the top spot in the 6-man rankings.

Stratton/Liberty still hangs tight at No. 3 as each of the top three teams in the poll remain undefeated.

There were no new teams in the 6-man poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pomona (14) 6-1 159 1 W
2 Mullen (2) 5-2 150 2 W
3 Eaglecrest (1) 7-0 122 4 W
4 Grandview 6-1 104 5 W
5 Columbine 5-2 99 3 L
6 Regis Jesuit 6-1 93 6 W
7 Valor Christian 4-3 72 7 W
8 Fairview 6-1 34 9 W
9 Cherry Creek 4-3 32 8 W
10 Doherty 6-1 25 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral 22, Highlands Ranch 21, Fossil Ridge 3, Legacy 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Denver South (13) 7-0 162 1 W
2 Chatfield (3) 6-1 150 2 W
3 Pine Creek 5-2 126 3 W
4 Ponderosa 6-1 104 5 W
5 Heritage (1) 5-2 85 6 W
6 Broomfield 5-2 73 4 L
7 Loveland 6-1 55 8 W
8 Mesa Ridge 5-2 45 10 W
9 Greeley West 5-2 25 - W
10 Monarch 4-3 24 - W
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 22, Pueblo South 20, Windsor 20, Pueblo West 10, Dakota Ridge 8, Vista Ridge 5, Wheat Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Windsor (7), Pueblo West (9).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Discovery Canyon (12) 7-0 137 1 W
2 Silver Creek (1) 7-0 117 5 W
3 Pueblo East 6-1 105 4 W
4 Lewis-Palmer (1) 6-1 97 3 L
5 Fort Morgan 6-1 77 2 L
6 Palisade 6-1 66 6 W
7 Longmont 5-2 46 7 W
8 Mead 5-2 40 8 W
9 Holy Family 5-2 38 10 W
10 Rifle 6-1 20 - W
Others receiving votes:
Erie 16, Conifer 5, Vista Peak 4, Durango 1, Palmer Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Erie (9).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Junta (14) 7-0 140 1 W
2 Resurrection Christian 7-0 117 2 W
3 The Classical Academy 6-1 109 3 W
4 Kent Denver 6-1 81 5 -
5 Delta 5-2 73 6 W
6 Weld Central 7-0 67 7 W
7 Bayfield 5-2 56 8 W
8 Manitou Springs 6-1 46 9 W
9 Sterling 4-3 25 10 W
10 D'Evelyn 5-2 24 4 L
Others receiving votes:
Bishop Machbeuf 8, Platte Valley 8, Basalt 5, University 4, Faith Christian 3, Alamosa 2, Eaton 2, Florence 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Strasburg (12) 7-0 138 1 W
2 Paonia (1) 7-0 113 2 W
3 Meeker 7-0 109 4 W
4 Platte Canyon (1) 7-0 100 3 W
5 Bennett 6-1 98 5 W
6 Peyton 7-0 57 7 W
7 Burlington 5-2 43 8 W
8 Crowley County 5-1 35 9 W
9 Cedaredge 5-2 30 6 L
10 Limon 5-2 17 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Center 8, Clear Creek 8, Highland 6, Holyoke 4, Grand Valley 3, Buena Vista 1.
Dropped out
None.

8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sargent (8) 7-0 114 1 W
2 Sedgwick County (4) 6-1 109 2 W
3 Akron 5-2 85 4 W
4 Dayspring Christian 6-1 73 3 L
5 Norwood 6-1 71 5 W
6 Hoehne 5-2 63 6 W
7 Merino 5-2 42 7 L
8 Haxtun 5-2 27 8 W
9 West Grand 6-1 25 - W
10 Pikes Peak Christian 6-1 24 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Granada 13, Soroco 7, Justice 3, Holly 2, McClave 1, Wiley 1.
Dropped out
Soroco (10).

6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (7) 7-0 111 1 W
2 Kit Carson (2) 7-0 110 2 W
3 Stratton/Liberty (3) 7-0 101 3 W
4 Cheyenne Wells 5-2 70 5 W
5 Peetz 5-2 50 6 L
6 Cotopaxi 6-0 49 4 Bye
7 Hi-Plains/Flagler 5-2 47 9 W
8 Genoa-Hugo 5-2 30 10 W
9 La Veta 5-1 29 8 W
10 Eads 5-2 28 7 L
Others receiving votes:
North Park 23, Pawnee 8, Sierra Grande 6.
Dropped out
None.