Boys soccer rankings: Cheyenne Mountain returns to No. 1 in 4A

Cheyenne Mountain Lewis-Palmer boys soccer

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

A week after falling out of the top spot in the Class 4A CHSAANow.com boys soccer rankings, Cheyenne Mountain is back at No. 1.

With a 3-0 win over Air Academy last week, the Indians clinched the Pikes Peak Athletic Conference title and look to be the team to beat as the regular season comes to a close this week.

The Classical Academy, who sat atop the rankings last week, drop only to No. 2.

Thanks a recent tie with Cheyenne Mountain and a win last week over Lewis-Palmer, Palmer Ridge cracks the 4A rankings at No. 7 this week.

Boulder won both its games last week and remains undefeated on the year, giving voters plenty of reasons to keep them at the No. 1 spot in 5A.

Denver East and Broomfield also held firm at No. 2 and No. 3.

Fort Collins made a two-spot jump to No. 8 while Arapahoe (No. 9) and Ralston Valley (No. 10) are the two newcomers to the 5A poll.

Kent Denver is still the No. 1 team in 3A with KIPP, Vail Mountain and Jefferson Academy hanging on to their spots at No. 2, No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.

DSST-Stapleton, the lone newcomer in the 3A rankings — lands at No. 6.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for each class are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Soccer Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Boulder (10) 13-0-0 100 1 2-0-0
2 Denver East 13-0-0 90 2 2-0-0
3 Broomfield 11-1-1 76 3 1-0-1
4 Cherry Creek 10-4-0 69 5 2-0-0
5 Fairview 10-3-0 61 6 2-0-0
6 Mountain Vista 8-3-2 42 7 0-0-0
7 Legacy 9-3-1 31 4 0-2-1
8 Fort Collins 8-3-2 23 10 2-0-0
9 Arapahoe 10-4-0 22 - 2-0-0
10 Ralston Valley 11-3-0 16 - 2-0-0
Others receiving votes:
Grandview 10, Pine Creek 4, Rangeview 4, Arvada West 2.
Dropped out
Grandview (8), Arvada West (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cheyenne Mountain (7) 12-1-1 121 2 2-0-0
2 The Classical Academy (6) 11-2-0 117 1 2-0-0
3 Air Academy 11-3-0 88 4 1-1-0
4 Lewis-Palmer 11-3-0 76 3 1-1-0
5 Mullen 11-2-0 72 5 2-0-0
6 Denver West 9-1-1 65 6 2-0-0
7 Palmer Ridge 9-3-1 50 - 2-0-0
8 Durango 12-1-0 38 7 2-0-0
9 Silver Creek 11-2-1 32 10 2-0-0
10 Ponderosa 10-3-0 24 9 0-0-0
Others receiving votes:
D'Evelyn 21, Battle Mountain 5, Niwot 3, Pueblo Centennial 2, Littleton 1.
Dropped out
D'Evelyn (8).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (9) 13-0-1 90 1 2-0-0
2 KIPP 11-2-1 77 2 2-0-0
3 Vail Mountain 11-2-0 65 3 4-0-0
4 Jefferson Academy 12-2-0 63 4 1-1-0
5 Coal Ridge 12-1-0 46 6 2-0-0
6 DSST-Stapleton 8-3-1 31 - 1-0-0
7 Peak to Peak 9-3-1 31 7 2-0-0
8 Colorado Springs Christian 11-2-0 27 5 2-0-0
9 Basalt 8-4-0 18 8 0-1-0
10 Colorado Academy 8-4-1 16 9 0-0-0
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Springs School 10, Bruce Randolph 6, Pinnacle 6, Salida 3, Delta 2, Fountain Valley 2, The Academy 1, William Smith 1.
Dropped out
Salida (10).