Volleyball rankings: University inches closer to Eaton in 3A

It's not going to be easy to knock Eaton off its perch as the top team in the Class 3A CHSAANow.com volleyball rankings, but University is certainly making moves with those hopes.

The Bulldogs jumped to No. 2 in the rankings this week and are one of only four teams to even take a set from the Reds.

Bayfield also jumped up in this week's poll, coming in at No. 7 which is two spots better than their previous ranking.

No new teams broke into the 3A poll this week.

Rock Canyon remains the No. 1 team in the 5A poll, but Arapahoe is certainly gaining attention as the Warriors jump to No. 3 this week. They were sitting at No. 6 a week ago, but going 2-0 - including a win over Cherry Creek - certainly helped in their leap.

Fairview is the lone addition to the 5A rankings, landing at No. 10.

A still undefeated Lewis-Palmer team hangs on to the No. 1 spot in 4A with a unanimous vote.

Cheyenne Mountain and Valor Christian also held on to their positions at No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.

Pueblo West has continued to play well and jumped two spots to land at No. 4.

Thomas Jefferson (No. 9) and D'Evelyn (No. 10) are the two new teams in the 4A poll.

Paonia is still the No. 1 team in 1A with Dayspring Christian still sitting firm at No. 2.

There is a new No. 3 team, however, as the Colorado Springs School jumped two spots from last week's rankings.

There are two new teams in the 2A poll this week as Fowler breaks in at No. 9 and John Mall comes in at No. 10.

Like all other classes, the No. 1 spot in 1A went unchanged as Fleming still sits on top of the poll.

La Veta jumped to No. 3 this week after improving to 16-0 on the season.

Otis (No. 9) and Prairie (No. 10) are the two new teams in the 1A poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rock Canyon (9) 14-1 99 1 2-0
2 Fossil Ridge (1) 13-1 78 2 2-0
3 Arapahoe 13-2 71 6 2-0
4 Chatfield 12-2 61 5 2-0
5 Mountain Vista 11-2 57 4 2-1
6 Denver East 9-3 48 3 1-1
7 Highlands Ranch 11-3 38 8 2-0
8 Chaparral 10-5 31 10 2-1
9 Cherry Creek 11-4 19 7 0-2
10 Fairview 10-4 9 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Ralston Valley 7, Coronado 5, Fort Collins 5, Castle View 4, Fruita Monument 4, Grandview 4, Lakewood 4, Loveland 4, Legend 2, Rampart 2.
Dropped out
Ralston Valley (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (12) 15-0 120 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain 10-4 98 2 2-0
3 Valor Christian 10-3 88 3 2-0
4 Pueblo West 12-2 67 6 3-0
5 Holy Family 13-4 66 4 1-1
6 Niwot 11-3 58 7 2-0
7 Silver Creek 13-2 48 5 1-1
8 Eagle Valley 12-2 32 8 1-0
9 Thomas Jefferson 11-2 20 - 1-0
10 D'Evelyn 12-0 18 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Berthoud 17, Montrose 14, Mead 8, Ponderosa 4, Roosevelt 2.
Dropped out
Berthoud (9), Mead (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (12) 15-1 120 1 2-0
2 University 11-5 87 4 1-1
3 Colorado Springs Christian 14-4 75 2 2-1
4 Sterling 16-4 64 3 5-1
5 Valley 13-4 59 5 2-0
6 Resurrection Christian 11-3 51 6 1-0
7 Bayfield 10-3 40 9 1-0
8 Salida 14-1 30 7 3-0
9 Middle Park 13-1 25 8 2-0
10 Delta 11-3 24 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Pagosa Springs 23, Coal Ridge 16, Prospect Ridge Academy 11, Rye 11, Bennett 10, Alamosa 5, Faith Christian 3, St. Mary's 3, The Vanguard 3, Grand Valley 1, Lutheran 1, Platte Valley 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (7) 13-1 112 1 2-0
2 Dayspring Christian (5) 14-0 110 2 1-0
3 Colorado Springs School 13-2 73 5 2-0
4 Lyons 12-3 68 3 2-0
5 Hoehne 13-2 67 6 0-0
6 Yuma 12-3 65 4 1-0
7 Simla 10-4 59 7 1-1
8 Ridgway 13-1 42 8 2-0
9 Fowler 12-4 20 - 2-0
10 John Mall 12-3 12 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Sargent 12, Denver Christian 8, Telluride 8, Ignacio 5, Rangely 4, Union Colony 4, Highland 2, West Grand 2, Akron 1, Byers 1, Custer County 1.
Dropped out
West Grand (9), Denver Christian (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (5) 14-1 85 1 2-0
2 Kit Carson (1) 16-0 79 2 4-0
3 La Veta (2) 16-0 73 5 4-0
4 Flagler 15-2 56 3 4-1
5 Weldon Valley 12-3 47 6 1-0
6 Nucla 11-1 30 7 1-0
7 McClave 12-2 27 4 3-1
8 Heritage Christian 10-4 25 9 1-0
9 Otis 11-4 16 - 1-0
10 Prairie (1) 10-4 15 - 4-0
Others receiving votes:
Kiowa 14, Holly 6, Sierra Grande 6, Springfield 6, Cotopaxi 5, Genoa Hugo/Karval 3, Briggsdale 2.
Dropped out
Holly (8), Sierra Grande (10).