Football rankings: Mesa Ridge, Hi-Plains join respective polls

Mesa Ridge football team

Mesa Ridge has joined the 4A football poll. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

With the regular season hitting the home stretch, the top teams in the CHSAANow.com football rankings are all digging their heels in.

In fact, amongst all seven classes, there are a total of two new teams to break into the top 10 polls.

Mesa Ridge (Class 4A) and Hi-Plains (6-man) are the only teams that make an appearance in this week's rankings as newcomers.

In 5A, Pomona still hangs on to the No. 1 spot after beating Rock Canyon 44-14 on Friday night.

Cherry Creek is starting to climb back up the poll, jumping two spots from last week to land at No. 8.

Denver South is still the No. 1 team in 4A with Chatfield hanging on to the No. 2 spot.

Broomfield climbs to two spots to No. 4 thanks to a big win over Loveland.

Mesa Ridge breaks into the 4A poll at No. 10.

With Discovery Canyon still on top, the entire 3A poll went unchanged from a week ago.

La Junta erased any doubt about whether it should be the No. 1 team in 2A with a dominant 40-0 win over Manitou Springs on Friday night.

The Mustangs dropped to No. 9 following the loss.

Resurrection Christian climbed a spot to No. 2 and Delta made the biggest jump on the week, gaining two spots to land at No. 6.

Strasburg remains the No. 1 team in 1A with Paonia hanging on to the No. 2 spot.

Cedaredge gained the most ground with a three-spot jump to come in at No. 6 this week.

By a one-point margin, Sargent is still the top team in 8-man. Sedgwick County comes in at No. 2 with an equal number of first-place votes as the Farmers.

Akron jumped two spots to land at No. 4 while Hoehne (No. 6) and Pikes Peak Christian (No. 9) each moved up one spot from the last set of rankings.

Fleming keeps a firm hold on 6-man's No. 1 spot with Kit Carson and Stratton/Liberty coming in at No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.

Newcomer Hi-Plains joins the 6-man poll at No. 9.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pomona (13) 5-1 153 1 W
2 Mullen (2) 4-2 132 2 W
3 Columbine 5-1 119 4 W
4 Eaglecrest (1) 6-0 110 3 W
5 Grandview 5-1 91 5 W
6 Regis Jesuit 5-1 82 7 W
7 Valor Christian 3-3 72 8 W
8 Cherry Creek 3-3 35 10 W
9 Fairview 5-1 27 6 L
10 Doherty 5-1 25 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral 14, Highlands Ranch 14, Fossil Ridge 3, Mountain Vista 2, Legacy 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Denver South (12) 6-0 138 1 W
2 Chatfield (2) 5-1 113 2 W
3 Pine Creek 4-2 107 4 W
4 Broomfield 5-1 100 6 W
5 Ponderosa 5-1 77 5 W
6 Heritage 4-2 55 7 W
7 Windsor 4-2 51 8 W
8 Loveland 5-1 48 3 L
9 Pueblo West 4-2 47 9 W
10 Mesa Ridge 4-2 22 - W
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo South 9, Monarch 6, Cheyenne Mountain 1, Rampart 1, Skyline 1.
Dropped out
Skyline (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Discovery Canyon (8) 6-0 113 1 W
2 Fort Morgan (4) 6-0 103 2 W
3 Lewis-Palmer 6-0 91 3 W
4 Pueblo East 5-1 86 4 W
5 Silver Creek 6-0 68 5 W
6 Palisade 5-1 52 6 W
7 Longmont 4-2 38 7 W
8 Mead 4-2 33 8 W
9 Erie 5-1 26 9 W
10 Holy Family 4-2 25 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Rifle 16, Conifer 6, Evergreen 2, Skyview 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Junta (14) 6-0 140 1 W
2 Resurrection Christian 6-0 114 3 W
3 The Classical Academy 5-1 106 2 W
4 D'Evelyn 5-1 73 5 W
5 Kent Denver 4-1 72 6 Bye
6 Delta 4-2 66 8 W
7 Weld Central 6-0 63 7 W
8 Bayfield 4-2 55 9 W
9 Manitou Springs 5-1 43 4 L
10 Sterling 3-3 22 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Bishop Machbeuf 5, Basalt 3, Platte Valley 3, Alamosa 2, Eaton 1, University 1, Valley 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Strasburg (12) 6-0 147 1 W
2 Paonia (1) 6-0 131 2 W
3 Platte Canyon (2) 6-0 108 4 W
4 Meeker 6-0 104 5 W
5 Bennett 5-1 103 3 W
6 Cedaredge 5-1 62 9 W
7 Peyton 6-0 53 7 W
8 Burlington 4-2 37 10 W
9 Crowley County 4-1 32 8 W
10 Limon 4-2 19 6 L
Others receiving votes:
Center 13, Highland 5, Clear Creek 4, Buena Vista 2, Holyoke 2, Rye 2, Rocky Ford 1.
Dropped out
None.

8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sargent (5) 6-0 101 1 W
2 Sedgwick County (5) 5-1 100 2 W
3 Dayspring Christian (1) 6-0 83 3 W
4 Akron 4-2 67 6 W
5 Norwood 5-1 57 5 W
6 Hoehne 4-2 55 7 W
7 Merino 5-1 46 4 L
8 Haxtun 4-2 28 8 L
9 Pikes Peak Christian 5-1 24 10 W
10 Soroco 5-1 14 9 W
Others receiving votes:
West Grand 12, Granada 10, Justice 4, McClave 2, Wiley 2, Holly 1.
Dropped out
None.

6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (7) 6-0 105 1 W
2 Kit Carson (1) 6-0 98 2 W
3 Stratton/Liberty (2) 6-0 87 3 W
4 Cotopaxi (1) 6-0 55 5 W
5 Cheyenne Wells 4-2 54 4 L
6 Peetz 5-1 47 6 W
7 Eads 5-1 44 8 W
8 La Veta 4-1 33 9 W
9 Hi-Plains 4-2 27 - W
10 Genoa-Hugo 3-2 23 10 Bye
Others receiving votes:
North Park 17, Arickaree/Woodlin 5, Pawnee 5, Sierra Grande 5.
Dropped out
Arickaree/Woodlin (7).