Volleyball rankings: Pueblo West joins 4A poll

Pueblo West has jumped into the Class 4A CHSAANow.com volleyball rankings at No. 6. The Cyclones have rattled off four-straight wins and haven't even dropped a set since Sept. 16

Lewis-Palmer is still the unanimous No. 1 team in 4A and is looking more like the team that won back-to-back state championships in 2014 and 2015.

Berthoud also broke into the 4A poll this week, coming in at No. 9.

Rock Canyon is still the No. 1 team in a very competitive 5A class. The Jaguars are undefeated in league play and have not lost since Sept. 3.

Mountain Vista (No. 4) and Highlands Ranch (No. 8) are both two spots better than they were in last week's poll.

At No. 8, Ralston Valley is the only new team in the 5A poll.

Eaton is still receiving every first-place vote in 3A to hang on to the position it has held all season long.

Colorado Springs Christian School jumped three spots to come in at No. 2, but University had the biggest jump of the week, improving four spots to land at No. 4.

Bayfield is the only new team in the 3A poll, coming in at No. 9.

Paonia still has a firm grasp on the No. 1 spot in 2A with Dayspring Christian still holding strong at No. 2.

Yuma jumped three spots to land at No. 4.

There were no new teams in the 2A poll this week.

While Fleming held its position at No. 1 in 1A, there were plenty of changes to speak of in that poll.

McClave jumped a staggering five spots to come in at No. 4 this week.

There were also three new teams in the 1A poll, the most of any class in this set of rankings.

Holly comes in at No. 8, Heritage Christian lands at No. 9 and Sierra Grande rounds out the poll at No. 10.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rock Canyon (5) 12-1 93 1 2-0
2 Fossil Ridge (4) 11-1 83 2 2-0
3 Denver East 8-2 71 3 1-0
4 Mountain Vista 9-1 67 6 2-0
5 Chatfield 10-2 54 5 1-0
6 Arapahoe 11-2 40 4 2-0
7 Cherry Creek 11-2 38 8 2-0
8 Highlands Ranch (1) 9-3 28 10 2-0
9 Ralston Valley 10-8 18 - 2-0
10 Chaparral 8-4 15 7 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Fairview 11, Coronado 10, Fruita Monument 6, Lakewood 4, Cherokee Trail 3, Loveland 3, Castle View 2, Fort Collins 2, Rampart 2.
Dropped out
Coronado (9).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (11) 13-0 110 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain 8-4 78 2 2-1
3 Valor Christian 8-3 76 4 2-0
4 Holy Family 12-3 64 3 1-1
5 Silver Creek 12-1 60 6 2-0
6 Pueblo West 9-2 49 - 2-0
7 Niwot 9-3 48 5 2-0
8 Eagle Valley 11-2 31 10 2-0
9 Berthoud 9-3 18 - 1-0
10 Mead 9-3 17 7 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Longmont 15, Montrose 15, Pueblo East 13, Thomas Jefferson 7, D'Evelyn 4.
Dropped out
Longmont (8), Montrose (9).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (13) 13-1 130 1 2-0
2 Colorado Springs Christian 12-3 97 5 3-0
3 Sterling 11-3 86 2 1-0
4 University 10-4 85 8 2-0
5 Valley 11-4 54 3 2-1
6 Resurrection Christian 10-3 48 4 1-1
7 Salida 11-1 44 9 1-0
8 Middle Park 11-1 35 6 1-0
9 Bayfield 9-3 24 - 3-0
10 Delta 10-3 19 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Coal Ridge 18, Pagosa Springs 18, Prospect Ridge Academy 18, Rye 11, Platte Valley 8, Bennett 7, Peak to Peak 4, Faith Christian 3, Lutheran 3, St. Mary's 3, The Vanguard 3.
Dropped out
Pagosa Springs (7).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (7) 11-1 111 1 3-0
2 Dayspring Christian (5) 13-0 109 2 2-0
3 Lyons 10-3 69 5 2-0
4 Yuma 11-3 68 7 5-0
5 Colorado Springs School 11-2 67 4 3-0
6 Hoehne 13-2 63 3 4-0
7 Simla 9-3 57 6 0-0
8 Ridgway 11-1 36 8 2-0
9 West Grand 10-4 12 9 3-0
10 Denver Christian 9-3 11 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Fowler 9, John Mall 9, Telluride 9, Sargent 7, Ignacio 5, Rangely 5, Dawson School 4, Highland 3, Union Colony 3, Meeker 2, Akron 1, Byers 1, Wray 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (4) 12-1 76 1 2-0
2 Kit Carson (2) 12-0 72 2 2-0
3 Flagler 11-1 61 3 1-1
4 McClave (2) 9-1 55 9 2-0
5 La Veta (1) 12-0 46 5 2-0
6 Weldon Valley 11-3 45 4 1-1
7 Nucla 10-1 34 6 1-0
8 Holly 10-2 23 - 1-0
9 Heritage Christian 9-4 22 - 1-1
10 Sierra Grande 8-3 10 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Idalia 9, Kiowa 8, Otis 7, Prairie 7, Eads 5, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 5, Arickaree/Woodlin 4, Briggsdale 4, Elbert 2, Cotopaxi 1.
Dropped out
Kiowa (7), Prairie (8), Otis (10).