Football rankings: Pueblo West, Skyline among newcomers

Pine Creek Pueblo West football

Pueblo West is ranked No. 9 in 4A this week. (Matt Daniels/MattDanPhoto.com)

The Class 4A CHSAANow.com football rankings has some fresh faces with the release of this week's rankings, and it's happening at the right time.

Pueblo West comes into the poll at No. 9 and Skyline is right behind them at No. 10.

With a 28-0 win over Niwot on Friday, the Falcons remain undefeated on the year and received enough support from the voters to be regarded as a top-10 team.

The Cyclones have won three-straight games after surrendering their first two of the season. Wins against Pueblo South and Dakota Ridge got them votes, but it was the  57-20 win over Coronado on Saturday that pushed them into the poll.

Denver South hung on to the top spot in 4A, taking 16 of 17 first-place votes.

Coming off a bye, Pomona hung on to the No. 1 position in 5A, but Mullen was able to jump one spot to No. 2.

Fairview (No. 6) and Doherty (No. 9) also jumped one spot from a week ago. Despite coming up short against No. 8 Valor Christian last Thursday, Cherry Creek stayed in the rankings at No. 10 meaning no new teams broke into the 5A rankings.

Discovery Canyon Vista Ridge football

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Discovery Canyon made a statement against Vista Ridge Friday night and as a result, hang on to the No. 1 spot in 3A.

After snagging a couple of first-place votes, Lewis-Palmer jumped to No. 3, one spot above where they were a week ago.

Longmont made the big 3A jump of the week, leaping three spots to come in at No. 7.

There were no new teams in the 3A rankings this week.

In 2A, both La Junta (No. 1) and The Classical Academy (No. 2) maintained their spots after a thrilling showdown Friday night that saw the Tigers come away with the late win.

La Junta's schedule does not get any easier this week as they host Manitou Springs, which jumped to No. 4 after a homecoming win over Lamar.

At No. 10, sterling is the only new team to break into the 2A poll.

Strasburg hangs on to the No. 1 spot in 1A as all 10 teams from last week's rankings remained in the this week's poll.

Peyton made the big jump of the week to come in at No. 7, two spots better than they were previously ranked.

In 8-man, Sargent took five of 13 first-place votes to hang on to the top spot.

Merino made a three-spot leap to come in at No. 4.

There were no new teams in the 8-man rankings.

Still undefeated, Fleming holds strong as the No. 1 team in 6-man with Kit Carson hanging tight at No. 2.

Cotopaxi (No. 5) and Peetz (No. 6) each jumped three spots from last week's rankings.

At No. 10, Genoa-Hugo is the only new team in the 6-man rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pomona (16) 4-1 179 1 Bye
2 Mullen (2) 3-2 141 3 Bye
3 Eaglecrest (1) 5-0 135 4 W
4 Columbine 4-1 126 2 W
5 Grandview 4-1 111 5 W
6 Fairview 5-0 98 7 W
7 Regis Jesuit 4-1 92 6 W
8 Valor Christian 2-3 63 8 W
9 Doherty 4-1 24 10 W
10 Cherry Creek 2-3 20 9 L
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral 19, Legacy 14, Highlands Ranch 10, Fossil Ridge 6, Aurora Central 4, Mountain Vista 2, Legend 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Denver South (16) 5-0 169 1 W
2 Chatfield (1) 4-1 143 2 W
3 Loveland 5-0 127 3 W
4 Pine Creek 3-2 116 4 W
5 Ponderosa 4-1 89 7 W
6 Broomfield 4-1 76 6 W
7 Heritage 3-2 74 5 W
8 Windsor 3-2 54 8 W
9 Pueblo West 3-2 37 - W
10 Skyline 5-0 20 - W
Others receiving votes:
Rampart 16, Mesa Ridge 4, Mountain View 4, Pueblo South 4, Greeley West 2.
Dropped out
Vista Ridge (9), Mesa Ridge (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Discovery Canyon (9) 5-0 124 1 W
2 Fort Morgan (2) 5-0 110 2 W
3 Lewis-Palmer (2) 5-0 100 4 W
4 Pueblo East 4-1 98 3 W
5 Silver Creek 5-0 69 6 W
6 Palisade 4-1 54 5 Bye
7 Longmont 3-2 45 10 W
8 Mead 3-2 39 9 L
9 Erie 4-1 32 8 L
10 Holy Family 3-2 14 7 L
Others receiving votes:
Rifle 13, Skyview 12, Durango 3, Conifer 2.
Dropped out
None.

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Junta (12) 5-0 129 1 W
2 The Classical Academy 4-1 103 2 L
3 Resurrection Christian 5-0 95 3 W
4 Manitou Springs 5-0 75 6 W
5 D'Evelyn 4-1 67 5 W
6 Kent Denver 4-1 64 4 W
7 Weld Central (1) 5-0 50 8 W
8 Delta 3-2 49 7 W
9 Bayfield 3-2 48 9 W
10 Sterling 2-3 11 - W
Others receiving votes:
Valley 7, Bishop Machbeuf 6, Platte Valley 4, University 3, The Academy 2, Basalt 1, Faith Christian 1.
Dropped out
Florence (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Strasburg (9) 5-0 134 1 W
2 Paonia (5) 5-0 120 2 W
3 Bennett 4-1 107 4 W
4 Platte Canyon 5-0 103 3 W
5 Meeker 5-0 82 5 W
6 Limon 4-1 69 6 W
7 Peyton 5-0 48 9 W
8 Crowley County 3-1 34 8 Bye
9 Cedaredge 4-1 28 7 L
10 Burlington 3-2 23 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Center 12, Grand Valley 4, Highland 4, Buena Vista 1, Ellicott 1.
Dropped out
None.

8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sargent (5) 5-0 120 1 W
2 Sedgwick County (5) 4-1 106 3 W
3 Dayspring Christian (3) 5-0 104 2 W
4 Merino 5-0 70 7 W
5 Norwood 4-1 66 5 W
6 Akron 3-2 57 4 L
7 Hoehne 3-2 55 6 W
8 Haxtun 4-1 48 8 L
9 Soroco 4-1 24 10 W
10 Pikes Peak Christian 4-1 15 9 W
Others receiving votes:
McClave 11, Mancos 10, West Grand 8, Granada 6, Holly 6, Plateau Valley 5, Sangre de Cristo 3, Wiley 1.
Dropped out
None.

6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (7) 5-0 115 1 W
2 Kit Carson (4) 5-0 109 2 W
3 Stratton/Liberty 5-0 96 3 W
4 Cheyenne Wells 4-1 69 4 W
5 Cotopaxi 5-0 47 8 W
6 Peetz 4-1 45 9 W
7 Arickaree/Woodlin 2-2 42 5 L
8 Eads 4-1 36 10 W
9 La Veta 3-1 28 6 L
10 Genoa-Hugo 3-2 21 - W
Others receiving votes:
North Park 16, Hi-Plains 14, Sierra Grande 14, Cheraw 4, Pawnee 4.
Dropped out
North Park (7).