Volleyball rankings: Mead, Eagle Valley join 4A poll

For the first time all season, all five top teams held their spots in the CHSAANow.com volleyball rankings.

Rock Canyon, Lewis-Palmer, Eaton, Paonia and Felming all come in at No. 1 in their respective classes.

There was an air of consistency in the Class 5A rankings as the top three teams all went unchanged from last week. Arapahoe jumped two spots to come in at No. 4.

There were no new teams in 5A this week.

The Rangers hold firm at No. 1 in 4A with rival Cheyenne Mountain climbing one spot to land at No. 2.

Niwot and Silver Creek each jumped four spots to come in at No. 5 and No. 6 respectively.

Mead (No. 7) and Eagle Valley (No. 10) are the two new teams in the 4A poll.

Eaton still sits at No. 1 in the 3A rankings.

Middle Park made the biggest jump of the week, gaining three spots to land at No. 6.

Salida is the only new team in the 3A poll as the Spartans come in at No. 9.

Paonia (No. 1) and Dayspring Christian (No. 2) hold on to their spots from last week with nine of 10 first-place votes going to those two teams.

Hoehne makes a two-spot jump to come in at No. 3.

Simla (No. 6) and Denver Christian (No. 10) are the two new teams in the 2A rankings this week.

Fleming improved to 10-1 with a 3-0 win over Prairie last week and as a result, hang on to the No. 1 spot in 1A.

Undefeated Flagler made a four-spot jump to come in at No. 3 and took three first-place votes in the process.

There were no new teams in the 1A rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rock Canyon (5) 10-1 95 1 2-0
2 Fossil Ridge (4) 9-1 78 2 2-0
3 Denver East 7-2 70 3 1-0
4 Arapahoe 9-2 57 6 2-0
5 Chatfield 9-2 55 4 1-0
6 Mountain Vista 7-1 47 5 1-0
7 Chaparral 7-4 34 7 2-0
8 Cherry Creek 9-2 23 8 2-0
9 Coronado 9-3 22 9 0-1
10 Highlands Ranch (1) 7-3 17 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Ralston Valley 14, Fairview 13, Fort Collins 10, Castle View 4, Cherokee Trail 3, Fruita Monument 2, Loveland 2, Smoky Hill 2, Doherty 1, Legend 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (10) 11-0 100 1 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain 6-3 65 3 3-0
3 Holy Family 11-2 64 2 2-0
4 Valor Christian 6-3 63 7 2-1
5 Niwot 7-3 44 9 2-0
6 Silver Creek 10-1 37 10 2-0
7 Mead 9-2 31 - 2-0
8 Longmont 9-1 27 5 1-0
9 Montrose 7-4 26 4 1-2
10 Eagle Valley 9-2 22 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Berthoud 21, Pueblo West 15, Thomas Jefferson 15, Ponderosa 12, D'Evelyn 4, Mullen 4, Windsor 3.
Dropped out
Berthoud (6), Thomas Jefferson (8).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (12) 11-1 120 1 2-0
2 Sterling 10-3 78 3 2-1
3 Valley 9-3 76 2 2-0
4 Resurrection Christian 9-2 57 6 2-0
5 Colorado Springs Christian 9-3 51 4 2-0
6 Middle Park 10-1 44 9 4-1
7 Pagosa Springs 10-1 43 5 3-0
8 University 8-4 42 7 2-0
9 Salida 10-1 34 - 0-0
10 Delta 9-3 30 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Coal Ridge 24, Prospect Ridge Academy 18, Bennett 13, Centauri 7, Platte Valley 6, Alamosa 4, Peak to Peak 4, Bayfield 3, St. Mary's 3, The Vanguard 2, Faith Christian 1, Jefferson Academy 1, Kent Denver 1.
Dropped out
Coal Ridge (8).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Paonia (5) 8-1 93 1 1-1
2 Dayspring Christian (4) 11-0 91 2 4-0
3 Hoehne 9-2 52 5 2-1
4 Colorado Springs School 8-2 50 4 1-1
5 Lyons 8-3 45 3 1-2
6 Simla 9-3 42 - 3-1
7 Yuma 6-3 40 8 2-0
8 Ridgway (1) 9-1 32 6 3-0
9 West Grand 7-4 21 10 1-1
10 Denver Christian 8-2 20 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Sargent 16, Wray 12, Telluride 9, Custer County 5, Ignacio 5, Rangely 4, Union Colony 4, Highland 2, John Mall 2, Akron 1, Byers 1, Dawson School 1, Fowler 1, Meeker 1.
Dropped out
Sargent (7), Wray (9).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (3) 10-1 80 1 1-0
2 Kit Carson (1) 10-0 62 2 3-0
3 Flagler (3) 10-0 61 7 5-0
4 Weldon Valley 10-2 56 3 3-0
5 La Veta (2) 10-0 50 4 3-0
6 Nucla 9-1 31 6 3-0
7 Kiowa 8-2 25 8 2-0
8 Prairie 6-4 21 5 0-2
9 McClave 7-1 20 9 3-1
10 Otis 9-4 15 10 4-0
Others receiving votes:
Arickaree/Woodlin 9, Idalia 9, Heritage Christian 8, Briggsdale 7, Sierra Grande 7, Sangre De Cristo 6, Antonito 5, Eads 5, Holly 5, Caliche 4, Elbert 4, Cheyenne Wells 3, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 2.
Dropped out
None.