Football rankings: Polls feature four new No. 1 teams

Denver South football team

Denver South is the new No. 1 team in 4A football. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

To the victors go the spoils.

After wins last week, Denver South now sits atop the Class 4A CHSAANow.com football rankings while La Junta takes the top spot in the 2A poll.

Discovery Canyon also jumps to No. 1 in the 3A poll despite previous No. 1 Fort Morgan not losing this week. Strasburg had a similar fortune this week, taking the No. 1 spot in 1A despite Paonia winning this weekend.

The Rebels got a hard-fought win over Heritage on Saturday and with Chatfield's loss to Columbine earlier in the week, they traded places this week in the rankings.

Pine Creek (No. 4) and Ponderosa (No. 7) each jumped two spots from last week's poll.

At No. 10, Mesa Ridge is the only new team in the 4A rankings.

Kent Denver La Junta football

La Junta is the new No. 1 team in 2A. (Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

In 2A, the Tigers ascend to No. 1 fresh off a win over Kent Denver, who held the top spot a week ago.

After a win over Pueblo Central, The Classical Academy jumps to No. 2 and will host No. 1 La Junta on Friday.

D'Evelyn (No. 5) and Manitou Springs (No. 6) each jumped two spots from a week ago. Florence comes in at No. 10 as the only new team in the 2A rankings.

Pomona hangs on to the top spot in 5A thanks to a comeback win over Valor Christian on Friday night.

Grandview made the biggest jump in the poll, ending up at No. 5 thanks to a big win over Cherry Creek.

Doherty comes in at No. 10 and is the only newcomer to the 5A rankings.

In 3A, the Discovery Canyon and Fort Morgan traded places at the top of the poll with the Thunder coming in as the new No. 1.

Thanks to a huge win over Longmont, Mead arrives to the 3A poll as the only newcomer, taking the No. 9 spot this week.

Despite Paonia receiving eight of 15 first-place votes, it's Strasburg who lands at No. 1 in 1A. The Eagles fell only one spot to land at No. 2.

Meeker made a two-spot jump this week, landing at No. 5.

Peyton was the only new team to jump into the 1A poll, landing at No. 9.

A 22-20 win over Norwood keeps Sargent in the top spot of the 8-man poll.

The top seven teams overall from last week's rankings held their position this week.

At No. 9 and 10 respectively, Pikes Peak Christian and Soroco are the two new teams in the 8-man poll.

Fleming hangs on to the No. 1 spot in 6-man with Kit Carson holding firm at No. 2.

North Park jumped three spots to land at No. 7 this week.

There is one newcomer in the 6-man poll with Peetz landing at No. 9.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pomona (15) 4-1 171 1 W
2 Columbine 3-1 139 3 W
3 Mullen (2) 3-2 135 2 L
4 Eaglecrest (1) 4-0 129 4 W
5 Grandview 3-1 102 9 W
6 Regis Jesuit 3-1 83 6 W
7 Fairview 4-0 82 8 W
8 Valor Christian 1-3 43 5 L
9 Cherry Creek 2-2 39 7 L
10 Doherty 3-1 11 - W
Others receiving votes:
Ralston Valley 10, Lakewood 8, Legacy 8, Aurora Central 7, ThunderRidge 7, Cherokee Trail 5, Mountain Vista 5, Arapahoe 3, Chaparral 3, Fossil Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Legend (10).

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Denver South (12) 4-0 152 2 W
2 Chatfield (3) 3-1 136 1 L
3 Loveland 4-0 107 3 W
4 Pine Creek (1) 2-2 105 6 W
5 Heritage 2-2 67 4 L
6 Broomfield 3-1 65 7 W
7 Ponderosa 3-1 64 9 W
8 Windsor 2-2 60 8 W
9 Vista Ridge 2-2 32 5 L
10 Mesa Ridge 3-1 31 - W
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo West 12, Pueblo South 11, Greeley West 9, Skyline 8, Standley Lake 8, Cheyenne Mountain 6, Rampart 6, Dakota Ridge 1, Montrose 1.
Dropped out
Rampart (10).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Discovery Canyon (9) 4-0 142 2 W
2 Fort Morgan (5) 4-0 128 1 W
3 Pueblo East 3-1 108 4 W
4 Lewis-Palmer 4-0 99 5 W
5 Palisade 4-1 76 6 W
6 Silver Creek 4-0 65 7 W
7 Holy Family 3-1 56 8 W
8 Erie (1) 4-0 49 9 W
9 Mead 3-1 43 - W
10 Longmont 2-2 25 3 L
Others receiving votes:
Conifer 17, Rifle 13, Centaurus 1, Denver North 1, Roosevelt 1, Skyview 1.
Dropped out
Roosevelt (10).

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Junta (13) 4-0 157 2 W
2 The Classical Academy (2) 4-0 136 3 W
3 Resurrection Christian (1) 4-0 119 4 W
4 Kent Denver 3-1 85 1 L
5 D'Evelyn 3-1 83 7 W
6 Manitou Springs 4-0 79 8 W
7 Delta 2-2 58 5 L
8 Weld Central 4-0 58 9 W
9 Bayfield 2-2 32 6 L
10 Florence 3-1 20 - W
Others receiving votes:
University 19, Valley 9, Platte Valley 7, Gunnison 6, Bishop Machbeuf 4, Sterling 3, Eaton 2, The Academy 2, Alamosa 1, Faith Christian 1.
Dropped out
Platte Valley (10).

Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Strasburg (7) 4-0 141 2 W
2 Paonia (8) 4-0 137 1 W
3 Platte Canyon 4-0 115 3 W
4 Bennett 3-1 104 5 W
5 Meeker 4-0 83 7 W
6 Limon (1) 3-1 73 4 L
7 Cedaredge 4-0 62 8 W
8 Crowley County 3-1 39 9 Bye
9 Peyton 4-0 33 - W
10 Burlington 2-2 27 10 L
Others receiving votes:
Buena Vista 10, Dolores 9, Clear Creek 8, Holyoke 8, Hotchkiss 8, Rye 5, Colorado Springs Christian 4, Highland 4, Olathe 4, Ellicott 3, Centauri 2, Front Range Christian 1.
Dropped out
Buena Vista (6).

8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sargent (5) 4-0 119 1 W
2 Dayspring Christian (6) 4-0 104 2 W
3 Sedgwick County (1) 3-1 84 3 W
4 Akron (1) 3-1 79 4 W
5 Norwood 3-1 73 5 L
6 Hoehne 2-2 67 6 L
7 Merino 4-0 64 7 W
8 Haxtun 4-0 48 9 W
9 Pikes Peak Christian 3-1 15 - W
10 Soroco 3-1 14 - Bye
Others receiving votes:
Mancos 12, Sangre de Cristo 11, West Grand 8, Plateau Valley 6, Holly 5, Wiley 5, Justice 2.
Dropped out
Sangre de Cristo (8), West Grand (10).

6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (9) 4-0 112 1 W
2 Kit Carson (2) 4-0 106 2 W
3 Stratton/Liberty 4-0 81 4 W
4 Cheyenne Wells 3-1 60 5 L
5 Arickaree/Woodlin 2-1 55 6 Bye
6 La Veta 3-0 54 3 Bye
7 North Park 3-1 41 10 W
8 Cotopaxi 4-0 40 8 W
9 Peetz 3-1 32 - W
10 Eads 3-1 31 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Hi-Plains 14, Sierra Grande 12, Cheraw 8, Genoa-Hugo 8, Otis 5, Pawnee 2.
Dropped out
Sierra Grande (7).