Boys soccer rankings: Top teams hold firm

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Kent Denver boys soccer is still No. 1 in 3A. (Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

There was an element of consistency in the CHSAANow.com boys soccer rankings this week.

Boulder, Air Academy and Kent Denver all held on to the top spots in their respective classes.

In 5A, Boulder comes as the unanimous top team in the state, taking all 10 first-place votes.

Legacy jumped four spots to land at No. 5 and Denver East jumped two spots to land at No. 3.

There were no new teams in the 5A rankings.

In 4A, Air Academy sits on top with Cheyenne Mountain and The Classical Academy coming in at No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.

Denver West joins the 4A rankings at No. 6 and is the only new team to break into the rankings in any class this week.

Kent Denver remains the No. 1 team in 3A with Coal Ridge landing at No. 2, up a spot from last week.

KIPP jumped three spots to No. 3 and Jefferson Academy had a big, five-spot jump to come in at No. 5.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday during the regular season.

Complete rankings for each class are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Soccer Polls

Voted upon by coaches and select media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Go to: 5A | 4A | 3A

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Boulder (10) 8-0-0 100 1 3-0-0
2 Cherry Creek 6-0-0 87 2 2-0-0
3 Denver East 7-0-0 70 5 1-0-0
4 Broomfield 7-1-0 68 4 1-0-0
5 Legacy 6-1-0 44 9 2-0-0
6 Grandview 6-0-1 37 7 2-0-0
7 Fairview 6-2-0 36 3 1-1-0
8 Mountain Vista 5-3-1 30 8 1-1-0
9 Fort Collins 4-1-2 29 10 2-0-0
10 Rock Canyon 8-2-0 21 6 2-1-0
Others receiving votes:
Pine Creek 10, Regis Jesuit 8, Arapahoe 7, Ralston Valley 2, Legend 1, Rangeview 1.
Dropped out
None.

Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Air Academy (7) 7-1-0 110 1 2-0-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (1) 7-1-0 105 3 1-0-0
3 The Classical Academy (5) 4-2-0 98 4 1-0-0
4 Mullen 6-2-0 71 2 0-1-0
5 Lewis-Palmer 7-1-0 59 5 1-0-0
6 Denver West 6-0-1 53 - 2-0-0
7 D'Evelyn 6-3-0 33 9 2-0-0
8 Durango 7-1-0 23 6 2-0-0
9 Palmer Ridge 6-1-0 22 8 1-1-0
10 Ponderosa 5-3-0 20 10 1-0-0
Others receiving votes:
Silver Creek 14, Standley Lake 10, Niwot 9, Pueblo West 8, Greeley Central 7, Steamboat Springs 6, Battle Mountain 4, Littleton 3, Centaurus 2, Evergreen 2, Denver North 1, Pueblo Centennial 1, Skyline 1.
Dropped out
Niwot (7).

Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kent Denver (8) 7-0-1 82 1 2-0-0
2 Coal Ridge 7-0-0 50 3 1-0-0
3 KIPP 6-2-1 47 6 2-0-0
4 Peak to Peak 6-1-1 42 2 2-0-0
5 Jefferson Academy 7-1-0 39 10 3-0-0
6 Vail Mountain (1) 4-1-0 36 5 1-0-0
7 Colorado Academy 4-2-1 33 4 0-1-1
8 Colorado Springs Christian 4-2-0 31 9 1-0-0
9 The Academy 7-0-1 22 7 0-0-1
10 Bruce Randolph 7-2-0 21 8 2-1-0
Others receiving votes:
Basalt 17, Englewood 9, Fountain Valley 9, Estes Park 8, Skyview Academy 8, Moffat County 7, Crested Butte 6, Faith Christian 6, Aspen 5, Pinnacle 5, Salida 4, Denver Christian 3, Manitou Springs 3, Arrupe Jesuit 1, Beth Eden 1.
Dropped out
None.